Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679427511
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Learn Yoga in a Weekend

by Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center


ISBN: 0679427511
ISBN-13: 9780679427513
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 95

Publisher's Notes

Part of the "Learn-in-a-Weekend" series.

Similar books


0874770823
Bikrams Beginning Yoga Class
by Bikram Choudhury

A guide to yoga poses and exercises, the health benefits to be derived from them, and their incorporation into one's daily life.

0811835138
Om Yoga
by Cyndi Lee

More than two hundred two-color illustrations and easy-to-follow instructions present a series of daily yoga routines, including sun salutations, balancing poses, inversions, and seated poses, along with sections on meditation, breathing exercises, tips, and more.

0806943394
Yoga for Wimps
by Miriam Austin

Crave yoga's benefits--but feel afraid to look "weird?" Think yoga requires you to look like a pretzel? Now there's a friendly, full-color, hand-holding, one-step-at-a-time, few-minutes-a-day way to get started. It meets you right where you are, with three different approaches to fit your needs. Instant Yoga gets you going immediately with 15 practice sessions for any time of the day, even when there's only a few minutes to spare. Run through a sequence and the workout's over! FixIts offer solutions to specific problems, such as a sore neck, back pain, those aching feet, or stress. In the Glossary, the author demonstrates every pose correctly, with instructions for improving technique. The changes you experience will amaze and delight you so much you'll never want to wimp out on your workout!

0743421973
Walking Yoga
by Ila Sarley

A bold new guide to fitness incorporates the ancient principles of yoga with walking activities to provide an invigorating and contemplative exercise program designed to promote a reader's physical health, mental peace, and spiritual enrichment at the same time.

0762102977
Yoga for Everybody/Not Everybody
by Paul Harvey

Hundreds of full-color photographs and illustrations complement this collection of simple yoga routines designed to help readers reduce stress, enhance fitness, overcome insomnia, increase energy levels, develop good muscle tone and posture, and promote fitness at every stage of life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679427511 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Vishnu-Devananda

Previous owners name written on inside cover - very good condition - Photographs Available upon request. ***Same Day Shipping From the U.K. For Orders Received Before 4pm*** (56). Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-R-US-ONLINE (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
2) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Vishnu Swami Devananda

A readable ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Spine is very loose. Front and back covers are dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
3) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Vishnu Swami Devananda

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
4) Learn Yoga in a Weekend
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, hardcover, copyright 1993 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
5) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Vishnu-Devananda

Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.21 ($2.06)
Add to cart 
6) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Devananda, Vishnu Swami

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679427511 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Devananda, Vishnu Swami

Knopf, 1993-11-09. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
8) Learn Yoga in a Weekend
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

NY: Knopf. VG+ illus boards / no dj. 2001. hardcover. Keywords: yoga, 0679427511. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Learn Yoga in a Weekend
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Beautiful hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Learn Yoga in a Weekend
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Glossy illustrated hard covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
11) Learn Yoga in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Devananda, Vishnu Swami

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679427511 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.99
Add to cart