Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Harp Song for a Radical
The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
by Charles Ruas ; Marguerite Young
ISBN: 0679427570
ISBN-13: 9780679427575
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A biography of the labor leader and socialist who was active in union causes for decades. Debs's story illuminates a time in America when a few determined individuals strove to improve working and living conditions for themselves, inspiring others to get involved. Marguerite Young has written poetry, nonfiction, and the novel MISS MACINTOSH, MY DARLING.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Young's narrative method is episodic and anecdotal, and her style nothing less than epic....The curtailed length and steep price aside, this is as grand a book as you're likely to come across, a classic that deserves to win every book prize this year and to be cherished in years to come as a magnificent testimony to the American spirit." -- Steven Moore
-- Washington Post Book World
"...[P]art biography, part history, part tract, part rant, and part utopian vision, all written in an impressive tour de force of seamless control-in a prose which is near-mystical, careening gush." -- David C. Ward
-- Boston Book Review
"What makes Young's book an object of fascination is that it reads like a sermon-like an obsessive, oracular 19th-century text discovered in someone's attic." -- Adam Shatz
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 599
Publisher's Notes
The epic life and times of the great labor leader Eugene Victor Debs is lyrically profiled by the author of "Miss Macintosh, My Darling." 25 photos.
Similar books

The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

Speak, Memory
by Vladimir Nabokov
From one of the 20th century's great writers comes one of the finest autobiographies of our time. Vladimir Nabokov's Speak, Memory, first published in 1951 as Conclusive Evidence and then assiduously revised in 1966, is an elegant and rich evocation of Nabokov's life and times. A moving account of a loving, civilized family, of adolescent awakenings, flight from Bolshevik terror, education in England, and emigre life in Paris and Berlin, Speak, Memory is Nabokov at his incomparable best.

Alfred Stieglitz
by Georgia O'Keeffe
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHS AND WRITINGS was the result of collaboration among Georgia O'Keefe, Juan Hamilton, and Sarah Greenough. Her introductory essay discusses Stieglitz's fifty-year examination of what he called "the meaning of the idea photography." The seventy-three images have been reproduced in tritone offset to achieve the utmost fidelity to Stieglitz's original prints. Printed on specially manufactured archival paper, this book is certain to be a significant contribution to our understanding of this master twentieth-century photographer.

Matisse
by John Russell
An intriguing dual biography explores the relationship between famed post-Impressionist artist Henri Matisse and his son Pierre, an influential art dealer, drawing on Pierre's unpublished archives and numerous letters between father and son to offer a fascinating portrait of twentieth-century art. Reprint.

The Bordello Cookbook
by Jo Foxworth
Turn-of-the-century bordellos served up elegant meals in addition to their primary enticements. This entertaining history of the grand age of brothels includes favorite recipes, stories, biographical sketches, and menus.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679427570 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Marguerite Young
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Biography/History Excellent condition Minor edge wear. Dust jacket is corner clipped. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Harp Song for a Radical - The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Biography of the American socialist, radical, and activist for the American working class - Eugene Victor Debs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Harp Song for a Radical
Young, Marguerite
Knopf, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Harp Song for a Radical- The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite
Knopf, 1999, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. by Young, Marguerite. Knopf, 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Owner name blacked out on front endpaper- otherwise book is Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite; Ruas, Charles, ed
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999 The author of Miss Macintosh, My Darling crafted this extensive biography of the American Socialist Eugene Debs. Completed and edited after Young's death by Charles Ruas. A first edition, fine in a near fine jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite; Ruas, Charles
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hardcover. 599 pps with index. Historical biography of renown socialist leader Eugene V. Debs. Near fine, tight copy in crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite; Ruas, Charles
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hardcover. 599 pps with index. Historical biography of renown socialist leader Eugene V. Debs. Near fine, tight copy in crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite
NY: Knopf, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fiine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 599 pages, edited and with an introduction by Charles Ruas, chronology, index, black paper and cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. A mesnerizing dual portrait of a man and a century. ns ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite; Ruas, Charles
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1999. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Harp Song For A Radical: The Life And Times Of Eugene Victor Debs
YOUNG, MARGUERITE; RUAS, CHARLES (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION)
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A mesmerizing portrait of Eugene Debs, the great labor leader. Presents the fierce struggle between the classes - and Debs in the thick of the fight - as the American promise opens up for the men and women in the factories, in the mills, and in the stockyards. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0679427570. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Eugene Victor Debs (1855-1926) , was a colorful and eloquent spokesman for the American labor movement and for socialism. He formed the American Railway Union (ARU) in 1893 as an industrial union for all railroad workers . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
HARP SONG FOR A RADICAL:THE LIFE & TIMES OF EUGENE VICTOR DEBS
Young, Marguerite
New York. 1999. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 599 pages. Cover: Jacket art by John OLeary. keywords: Biography America Labor Politics History Socialism. ISBN: 0679427570. September 1999. To set the stage for her protagonist, in whose struggles she saw acted out all of the conflicted forces that shaped industrial America, and to trace the roots of the American labor and socialist movements, the author opens up a sweep of history and presents an epic cast of characters. All these threads come together in the life and personality of Eugene Debs. His childhood was spent in Terre Haute, Indiana, in the pastoral America that faded into a distant golden memory after the Civil War, when the town became a center of transportation for industrial expansion. We see Debs finding employment in the railroad yards, becoming caught up in the plight of his fellow workers, editing the union paper, traveling across the country, gathering the knowledge and acquiring the consciousness that inspired him to espouse collective action on behalf of labor, to found the Industrial Workers of the World, and to run as the Socialist candidate for president of the United States five times - three times from prison. keywords: Biography America Labor Politics History Socialism. inventory # 27033. ISBN: 0679427570. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Harp Song for a Radical: the Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
Young, Marguerite; Ruas, Charles (Editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. New in New dust jacket; New. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. 3/4 cloth black boards with silver lettering. No marks or wear. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
HARP SONG FOR A RADICAL
Young, Marguerite
Knopf, 1999. 599pp "The life and times of Eugene Victor Debs." Edited and with an introduction by Charles Ruas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|