Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067942945X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Laughing Matters

On Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart


ISBN: 067942945X
ISBN-13: 9780679429456
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Memoirs of comedy writing in New York and Hollywood, by the author of "M*A*S*H", "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum", "Tootsie", and "Oh, God!". A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A grab-bag of reminiscences, commentaries, bright jokes, and dark thoughts by a gifted comedy writer."

   -- Kirkus

"...Gelbart shares his life in a highly (and drily) amusing way."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 276

Publisher's Notes

Larry Gelbart is the comic genius who developed M*A*S*H for TV, one of the longest-running, most beloved series in history; he was a much-admired member of that memorable gaggle of writers who worked for Sid Caesar, which also included Mel Brooks, Carl Reiner, Woody Allen, and Neil Simon; and hes written successful movies like Tootsie and Oh, God!, smash hits for Broadway, including A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and City of Angels, TV comedy-dramas like Barbarians at the Gate and Weapons of Mass Distraction, and more. His book now adds to the fun. Part memoir, part sampler, part love letter, Gelbart tells of writing radio comedy at age sixteen for Danny Thomas--and later for Bob Hope, Jack Paar, and Red Buttons; he offers behind-the-set stories about Milton Berle, George C. Scott, and George Burns, "Klinger" and "Radar" and "Father Mulcahy"; and he lets us know about the places hes lived and how hes lived and what hes learned while doing so. Not everything is played for laughs. Some of Laughing Matters is serious--Gelbart is a wit, not a gag writer, and he cares deeply about writing. Some is touching--for instance, his account of the last days of M*A*S*H. His sketches of comedy performers and writers are "elegant," said Publishers Weekly in an early review, his sense of form original. Hes won Emmys, Tonys, and Peabody awards, hes twice been nominated for an Academy Award, and now, in print, he may well win your heart. A lot of funny things happened on the way to this book--and you'll be hugely entertained.

Similar books


05712113310
Colored Lights
by Greg Lawrence

Composer John Kander and lyricist Fred Ebb are the longest-running composer-lyricist team in Broadway history, having first joined forces in 1962. The creators of such groundbreaking musicals as Chicago, Cabaret, and Kiss of the Spider Woman, Kander and Ebb have helped to push American musical theater in a more daring direction, both musically and dramatically. Their impact on individual performers has been great as well, starting with the handpicked star of their first musical: an untested nineteen-year-old named Liza Minnelli (who writes of this experience in her introduction). Colored Lights covers the major shows of Kander and Ebb's partnership, from Flora, The Red Menace (starring a then-unknown Liza) to The Visit, due to open on Broadway in 2004. The pages and musicals in between reveal what has made theirs such a long-lived musical partnership--and one so valued by the artists they have worked with. In recounting the genesis and controversies of Cabaret, reflecting on the superstar mentality of such artist as Frank Sinatra and Barbra Streisand, and recalling their work with Bob Fosse on Chicago (as well as their views on the blockbuster 2002 film), John Kander and Fred Ebb provide a history not only of their own lives but also of the American musical theater of the late twentieth century.

0375751319
Ghost of a Chance
by Peter Duchin

"A tale told with wit and charm . . . It is a sprightly, engaging, and at times hilarious look back at a life spent in music, show business, and what used to be called society." The Boston Globe"A bittersweet gem of a book . . . The story of Duchins life has an elegiac aura of glamour and tragedy that might have come directly from the imagination of F. Scott Fitzgerald." The Philadelphia Inquirer"Peter Duchin's glamorous story is about absent fathers, surrogate mothers, and dwelling on the edges of money and power in a tuxedoed world." Gay Talese"A great read . . . This book brings back marvelous memories of a very special time." Frank Sinatra

0312310242
An Accidental Cowboy
by Jameson Parker

The author recounts how he and his wife moved to a southern California ranch after a near-fatal shooting, a decision that thrust them into the unfamiliar but spiritually healing world of cattle ranching, cowboys, horses, and open spaces.

03808132210
It's Always Something
by

"I had wanted to wrap this book up in a neat little package.I wanted a perfect ending.Now I've learned the hard way that some poems don't rhyme, and some stories don't have a clear beginning, middle, and end." The world fondly remembers the many faces of Gilda Radner: the adamant but misinformed Emily Litella; the hyperkinetic Girl Scout Judy Miller; the irrepressibly nerdy Lisa Loopner; the gross-out queen of local network news, Rosanne Rosannadanna. A supremely funny performer, Gilda lost a long and painful struggle in May 1989 to "the most unfunny thing in the world"--cancer. But the face she showed the world during this dark time was one of great courage and hope. It's Always Something is the story of her struggle told in Gilda's own remarkable words--a personal chronicle of strength and indomitable spirit and love undiminished by the cruel ravages of disease. This is Gilda, with whom we laughed on Saturday Night Live: warm, big-hearted, outrageous, and real. This is Gilda's last gift to us: the magnificent final performance of an incomparable entertainer whose life, though tragically brief, enriched our own lives beyond measure.

0711988692
Rolling Stones
by Mark Paytress

A companion volume to The Beatles: Off the Record, this book rediscovers the Rolling Stones history as it was being made, in print and on mike. Here in their own words, are the unguarded comments and scandalous opinions that would often later be denied, as the Stones and their entourage matured from young rebels into established rockers. Here is a verbal documentary laced with the authentic flavor of the rebellious Rolling Stones in their heyday, the craziness that surrounded Mick and Keith and their disintegrating compatriot Brian Jones, the Stone who died from overexposure to everything the Sixties could offer. {Mark Paytress is the editor of the British magazine Record Collector and is a well-known authority on 1970's British rock music.}

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067942945X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Random House, 1998 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. 20032 BRAND NEW This book will ship from us in New York. This book is in BRAND NEW condition! No pages missing! No markings of any kind within the book!. Hard Cover. As New. Book. (more information)

Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
6) Laughing Matter: on Writing Mash Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House; New York, 1998. hardcover. With a fine dust jacket and see-through cover. First edition. Very clean inside and out. Very firmly bound. Very intact. Ex-library. Approximately 6.25 inches wide by 9.5 inches long. 276p. Like new. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
7) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House, 1998-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. *First Edition*Excellent condition with straight tight spine and clean unmarked pages. Appears to be an unread book. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Random House. Hardcover. 067942945X Smal stain on top of page edges, binding tight dust jacket has some shelf wear Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
9) Laughing Matters: On Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

New York: Random House Inc. 1998. Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) Laughing Matters: On Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 067942945X Tight binding and clean pages; a very well-cared for book. The dust cover has slight roughing from shelving and storage at outer edge, but is barely visible and does not affect entire cover edge. . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Laughing Matters : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Random House, 1998. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 067942945X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Spine Twisted/Edgeworn Dust Jacket. COMEDY PROGRAMS MOTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP TELEVISION AUTHORS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Laughing Matters: : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Random House, 1998. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) LAUGHING MATTERS: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1998. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. 276 pages with index. A very entertaining, autobiographical insider's memoir of award winning comedy screenwriting Gelbart is the comic genius who developed M*A*S*H for TV, a writer for Sid Caesar, movie writer for Tootsie and Oh, God!, and Broadway and TV comedy-dramas. Part memoir, part sampler, part love letter, in this book Gelbart tells of writing radio comedy at age 16 for Danny Thomas and later for Bob Hope, Jack Paar and Red Buttons. He tells behind-the-set stories about Milton Berle, George C. Scott, George Burns, Klinger, Radar, Father Mulcahy. Gelbart is a wit, not a gag writer, and he cares deeply about writing.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Laughing Matters : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. New York: Random House, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Plastic Covers Dust Jacket That Has Very Minor Wear , Inside Has Very Clean & Tight pages with no pocket, Ex-lib Stamped, Otherwise still a nice copy. . ISBN: 067942945x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COMEDY PROGRAMS MOTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP TELEVISION AUTHORS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
16) LAUGHING MATTERS, On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! And a Few Other Funny Things
GELBART, Larry

NY: Random House, 1998 8vo, blue bds, xxvi, 276pp, index. Part memoir, part sampler of the life and career of this illustrious screenwriting talent. Owner's name crossed out with pen otherwsie Fine (-) in unclipped NFine Dj. (1.9 FO 6/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
17) Laughing Matters : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, & a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1998. Appears unread.. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Laughing Matters: : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
GELBART, LARRY

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1998. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket from large film and entertainment buy. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Laughing Matters : On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, & a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1998. ISBN: 067942945X pRICE ON FRONT FLAP MARKED OUT - PRICE IN PENCIL ON COVER PAGE O/W INTERIOR IS CLEAN. lIGHT OVERALL WEAR TO BOOK AND DUSTJACKET. a NICE COPY. (ENT). (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (United States)
Price: $8.58
Add to cart 
20) Laughing Matters: On Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. 276pp. Light soiling and wear, some inner pages creased, DJ: soiling, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Lauging Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Gelbart, Larry

New York: Random House, 1998. Quarter black cloth-textured paper, blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xxv, 276, [1] pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things
Larry Gelbart

Random House. 1998. Hardcover. 067942945X . Fine - Collectible. Author signed first edition first print looks unread as new with minute shelfwear to jacket only. Autographed sticker on front panel of jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Griffin Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart