Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679429743
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Clint Eastwood

A Biography

by Richard Schickel


ISBN: 0679429743
ISBN-13: 9780679429746
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of the American actor and film celebrity, written by a well-known Hollywood critic, and supplemented with an extensive bibliography of articles written about Eastwood during the course of his long career in television and movies, as well as an extensive filmography.,

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Schickel knows how to use his prodigious knowledge of cinematic history to create portraits of film artists that illuminate their individual talents while at the same time situating them within a social and esthetic context. In this volume, he does an authoritative job of tracing Mr. Eastwood's development as an actor and director, and he also gives the reader a highly nuanced appreciation of Mr. Eastwood's iconographic role as a symbol of American manhood and American individualism as it has evolved in the second half of the 20th century."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"Entertaining and penetrating...a superlative biography [that[ casts new light on Eastwood as actor, artist and man."

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

"Schickel has been drawn in by Eastwood, compelled to fill all kinds of sad, moody, spaces. The author doesn't simply idolize his subject, he feels he needs to cover for Eastwood's failures and rationalizations the way one might for an absent or inadequate father. Above all, he wants us to see the star as misunderstood, under unfair attack from all sides-the women who demand something more than his sexual favors, the liberal media with its shrill feminists and snobby elitists."    -- David S. Edelstein

   -- Slate

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 7.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 557

Publisher's Notes

Through extensive, exclusive interviews with Eastwood (and the friends and colleagues of a lifetime), Time magazine film critic Richard Schickel has penetrated a complex character who has always been understood too quickly, too superficially. Schickel pierces Eastwood's monumental reserve to reveal the anger and the shyness, the shrewdness and frankness, the humor and powerful will that have helped make him what he is today. of photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


06881546210
The Good, the Bad, and the Very Ugly
by Sondra Locke

The surprising, intensely personal account of Sondra Locke's thirteen-year relationship with actor Clint Eastwood recalls his manipulation of her career and personality and her spiritual journey out of a destructive relationship. 100,000 first printing. Tour.

0224038532
Orson Welles
by Simon Callow



0806123273
Hollywood Beauty
by Ronald L. Davis

The story of a naive teenager from a dysfunctional middle-class family thrust into the golden age of Hollywood, "Hollywood Beauty" examines America's public worship of movie stars & superficial success.

0306808048
Elia Kazan
by Elia Kazan

Kazan brings to the undiluted telling of his story all the passion and truth, the almost outrageous frankness, that have made him so formidable a stage director (A Streetcar Named Desire, Death of a Salesman), film director (On the Waterfront, East of Eden, Splendor in the Grass), and bestselling novelist (The Arrangement). Illustrated.

0786411155
The Boys
by Scott Allen Nollen



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679429743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Richard Schickel

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
2) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679429743 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
3) CLINT EASTWOOD
Schickel, Richard

NY: Knopf. bds sunned, vg+ in dj. 1996. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996-11-19. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Clint Eastwood (A Biography) HC/DJ
Schickel, Richard

Alfred A Knopf, 1996. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
6) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Vintage Books. Good/tilted/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1996. Soft Cover. 0679429743. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996-11-19. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 557 pages Very light edgewear to top of DJ. Book is fresh, clean, with firm straight binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Clint Eastwood
Richard Schickel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1996 . A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography enter tainers politics. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

N.Y.: David McKay, 1996 A biography of the iconic actor and director. 24 pages b&w photos. Good brown hardcover with black cloth backstrip, worn edges. Good DJ, worn edges, price clipped. Good inside, creased corners on several pages. 557 pp. 2 pounds. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996-11-19. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. 2nd printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear, one page in center of book wrinkled, otherwise near new appearance. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Knopf. 1st ed stated. 1996. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. 557pp; 16pp glossy b/w photos; light soiling cover & dj ISBN:0679429743 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
15) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1996, 1996 Very Good/Very Good. 1s Edition. vg/vg. 1s Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Illus. by KITB. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. very good condition (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
18) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) Clint Eastwood A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Knopf. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 1.7 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 557 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
20) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Purple boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, glossy black-stamped lettering on front, viii, 557pp, filmography, notes, bibliography, index. Spine fall-in, ends bumped, red dot remainder mark on bottom edges; crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, front flap has a short diagonal crease across top corner.. ISBN: 0679429743. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BIOGRAPHY, PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $7.47
Add to cart 
21) CLINT EASTWOOD: A Biography
SCHICKEL, Richard

NY: Knopf, 1996. 557 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679429743 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 The first edition hard cover with the dust jacket. Some mild scuff to the dust jacket. the dust jacket has a fold mark at the inside back. The text is CLEAN!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Clint Eastwood: a Biography
Schickel, Richard

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket Black cloth at spine lettered in silver to brown boards. Very minor moisture damage to bottom spine and cover edges. Rest of book is as new-clean, tight, no marks. Unclipped DJ is soiled to book-side matching stains to cover of book. Lightly soiled with minimal shelf wear. B/W photo section.. ISBN: 0679429743. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MOTION-PICTURE ACTORS, DIRECTORS, PRODUCERS; BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Clint Eastwood A Biography
SCHICKEL, RICHARD

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1996.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 557 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) CLINT EASTWOOD
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679429743 . Black/brown boards, clean & tight, illustrated, remainder dot on bottom edge, DJ.; 012574; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) CLINT EASTWOOD A BIOGRAPHY
SCHICKEL, RICHARD

KNOPF, 1996 WHITE & BROWN JACKET. 557 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK. SMALL AMOUNT OF STICKER RESIDUE ON DUST JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) CLINT EASTWOOD : A BIOGRAPHY
SCHICKEL, RICHARD

RANDOM HOUSE. 1996. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel,Richard

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (27.50) photos,film clips Movies Knopf 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 557 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Mint 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Photo illustrations. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. 2d printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

KNOPF; New York. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. solid tight square, little used. no sun no damp no ink. not clipped. modest shelf rubs and edge pulls.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.22
Add to cart 
33) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1996. This biography features 557 indexed pages measuring 6.5"x9". Includes a photo illustration section. Very clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Dj price clipped. "Go ahead, make my day!" . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
34) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996-11-19. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 357 pages. Stated first edtion. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains three glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Clint Eastwood- A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Knopf, 1996, 1996-11-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Schickel, Richard. Knopf, 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
37) Clint Eastwood
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ, remainder mark, lt edgewear name on ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
38) Clint Eastwood
Schickel, Richard

New York: New York: Knopf, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 557pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; corners Dj lightly chipped. Photos; filmography; notes; biblio.; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
39) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. 558 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0679429743. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. EASTWOOD CLINT 1930 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
40) Clint Eastwood : a Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679429743 . Brown boards and black cloth spine with silver lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Book and dust jacket have slight shelf wear. The is very light wear to the edges of the text block, but no previous owner's marks. 557 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. A story about the legendary actor Clint Eastwood.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
42) Clint Eastwood. A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 557pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or brown papered boards with black cloth spine. Some minor edge wear to jacket. Excellent biography of Clint Eastwood, one of the true giants of the movie world.. First Edition. 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.17)
Add to cart 
43) Clint Eastwood: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

viii, 557 p: Knopf, 1996. 1st ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
44) CLINT EASTWOOD, A Biography -
Schickel, Richard -

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996, First Edition -. Hardcover - VG, dust jacket VG - black and white photos - the first set of eight pages of photos are upside down - 557 pages including Index - On the basis of deeply probing conversations with the actor-director, conducted over a three-year period, and interviews with friends, colleagues and family members, author gives us the most candid and close-up portrait of Eastwood we have ever had - ISBN 0-679-42974-3.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
45) Clint Eastwood: a Biography
Richard Schickel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David Mckay Company, Incorporated. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. Written by noted film critic. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
46) CLINT EASTWOOD: A Biography
Schickel, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1996. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 557 pp.. ISBN: 0679429743. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EASTWOOD CLINT 1930 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
47) Clint Eastwood, A Biography
[Eastwood, Clint]. Richard Schickel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hard cover. Small splash mark on back cover. Else fine copy/fine. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. viii, 568. Illustrated. Index. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
48) Clint Eastwood : A Biography
Schickel, Richard

Knopf, 1996 Schickel, a movie critic for Time magazine, surveys the life and career of Hollywood's laconic macho superstar. Eastwood's career has slowly developed: television success in Rawhide; his icon-defining role as the nameless gunslinger in Sergio Leone's spaghetti Westerns; movie superstardom with the Dirty Harry series; then a softening, and even some intellectual respectability, with his Oscar for directing Unforgiven. Shickel chronicles Eastwood's middle-class upbringing in Oakland, California, details a personal life that included a drive to bed many women, and recasts Eastwood from his role as the male equivalent of the "dumb blonde" to that of "one of the great ironists of the age." Some very light readers wear, otherwise in very fine condition. Fine/very Fine/Fine/very Fine. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €18.00 ($26.46)
Add to cart 
49) Clint Eastwood: A Biography (Signed First Edition)
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996-11-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition,Inscribed "To ------- Best" and signed by Clint Eastwood with additional signature by author below on the title page,clearly an unread copy,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
50) Clint Eastwood
Richard Schickel

Knopf, 1996 Fine copy in like jacket.$27.50 on flap. First Edition.Signed by Schickel and Clint Eastwood on the Title Page. Flawless Copy Without Wear. Extremely Rare Signed. Beautiful Copy.. Signed By Author & Actor. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart