Remembering Satan/a Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of an American Family
by Lawrence Wright
ISBN: 0679431551
ISBN-13: 9780679431558
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 205
Publisher's Notes
An exploration of the issue of recovering repressed memories, their validity, and how the brain works focuses on the case of a Washington deputy sheriff, accused of sexual abuse by his daughters, who eventually "remembers" taking part in Satanic rites.
Similar books

Remembering, Repeating, and Working Through Childhood Trauma
by Lawrence E. Hedges
Accusations of child abuse based on memories apparently recovered in psychotherapy, support groups, and similar settings have spurred a national debate. The question most frequently asked is, do these recovered memories refer to real events? This is the wrong question to ask, says Lawrence Hedges, the author of this important new work. What is vital is to understand the psychodynamic roots of remembered abuse. Drawing on a century of psychoanalytic study of memory and the way it operates in therapy, Hedges clarifies the misunderstandings and misinformation that currently exist in the media and popular press regarding memory and the nature of the psychotherapeutic process.

Recovered Memories and False Memories
by

Cure by Crying
by Thomas A. Stone

Late Bloomer
by Fern Michaels
Struggling to recover her long-buried memories of a childhood tragedy, Cady Jordan searches for fulfillment and self-identity in the face of adversity, acrimonious relationships, and love.

Secrets, Lies, Betrayals
by Maggie Scarf
Reading Maggie Scarf’s groundbreaking new book could change your life. In Secrets, Lies, Betrayals, the bestselling author of Unfinished Business, Intimate Partners, and Intimate Worlds brilliantly explores how the body holds on to painful episodes from the past—including secrets we may be keeping even from ourselves—and how we can release them to live freer, healthier lives. The body has a unique memory system, in which early trauma and deeply buried feelings become woven into the fabric of our physical being. Certain events can trigger these body memories, which may then manifest themselves symptomatically—as persistent anger, mood swings, headaches, muscle tension, and fatigue. These echoes from the past also cause destructive patterns in our lives and relationships. Why does a beautiful, successful woman like Claudia seek out abusive, explosively tense relationships in which she is forced to hide the truth about herself? Why does the presence of a strange woman’s name in her husband’s cell phone directory make Karen feel physically ill, to the point where she cannot get through her daily life? And why does the author herself experience painful physical symptoms when she wrestles with contradictory memories of her mother? Exploring these and other personal narratives, Scarf reveals how the body, through its neurobiological systems, retains some of life’s most important experiences—and describes how new power therapies, such as reprocessing and psychomotor, have had immediate results where traditional therapies have had a lower success rate. Grounded in recent breakthroughs in mind/body science and drawing on Scarf’s personal experiences, this book is a masterpiece of research, analysis, and insight into the human psyche, and into human life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679431551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Remembering Satan
Lawrence Wright
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 205 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1994. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Book is unread, still in plastic shrink wrap. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Remembering Satan
Lawrence Wright
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994 A case of "recovered memory" and the shattering of an American familiy in Olympia, Washington . A modern psychological examination of the Salem Witch Trial Syndrome. F/NF+ Quarter-bound black paper boards with black cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on front and spine. DJ has blue stain visible only on inside of bottom spine edge. . Second Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Remembering Satan/a Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of an American Family
Wright, Lawrence
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 1ST edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
Ny:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1994.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679431551. Recovered memories of ritual abuse. ; Moderate rubbing along top edge of dust jacket. Remainder line to top edge.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994, 1994 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0679431551. VG/VG 1ST EDITION. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Remembering Satan: A Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of a American Family
Wright, Lawrence
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0679431551 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
REMEMBERING SATAN
Wright, Lawrence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. [x], 205pp. ISBN: 0679431551. Inscribed and Signed By the Author. First Edition stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abuse, False Memory. ( more information) Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994. AQ2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some soiling on the top, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, soiling on the top of some last pages and back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of an American Family.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hard Cover. VG/VG. First Edition. 205 pp. First few pages have a very light water stain on the front edge. DJ has light edgewear, rubbings and general wear. No tears, no markings. A case of recovered memory and the shattering of an American family.. ISBN: 0679431551. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 205 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Remembering Satan : A Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of an American Family
Wright, Lawrence
New York NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 205 pp. DJ has very light shelf-rubbing. At once a true psychological detective story, a family tragedy and a mordant comedy about what happens when modern psychiatry succumbs to hysterias as old as Salem. This is the story of Paul Ingram, a sheriff's deputy in Olympia, Washington, whose grown daughters suddenly accused him of having molested them in the course of demonic rites.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Remembering Satan
Wright, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Remembering Satan: A Case of Recovered Memory and the Shattering of a American Family
Wright, Lawrence
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0679431551 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|