Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679432477
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Empire Falls

Premio Pulitzer 2002

by Richard Russo


ISBN: 0679432477
ISBN-13: 9780679432470
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Richard Russo's lengthy fifth novel-this one set in a small Maine town-the Empire Grill provides the focus for the town's inhabitants, who include Miles Roby, who manages the place; Francine Whiting, the wealthy woman who owns it; Jimmy the cop; and Miles's large, eccentric, and often comic extended family. Many plots intertwine as the townsfolk are revealed in all their odd vulnerability, and Miles surveys them all from behind the counter of the grill. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] rich, humorous, elegantly constructed novel rooted in the bedrock tradition of American fiction. Needless to say, this is easily Mr. Russo's most seductive book thus far....It's about the price of reconciling dreams with disappointment, and the many unexpected ways of finding salvation....This book works like a prism, regarding the same people and events from different perspectives until they are finally, deeply understood."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"Russo gives us a panoramic yet nuanced view of the imaginary town of Empire Falls, Maine, showing how the history of one powerful family can become the history of a place. It's the kind of big, sprawling, leisurely novel, full of subplots and vividly drawn secondary characters, that people are always complaining is an endangered species. Yet in part thanks to Russo's deft satiric touch-much of the book is laugh-out-loud funny-it never feels too slow or old-fashioned."    -- Maria Russo

   -- Salon

"Russo's command of his story is unerring, but his manner is so unassuming that his mastery is easy to miss. He satisfies every expectation without lapsing into predictability....By the end of this novel, you'll know the town's geography like a native, and its tattered landmarks...will be as vivid and as charged with metaphor as Salem's house of seven gables or the mansions of East Egg. You will also have had the good fortune to tour this unremarkable geography in the company of an amiable, witty raconteur....[Russo is] one of the best novelists around."    -- A. O. Scott

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[Russo's] belief in the power of comedy-sometimes low, sometimes high-rescues his work from bathos and elevates it into the realm of literature."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 483

Publisher's Notes


Richard Russo—from his first novel, Mohawk, to his most recent, Straight Man—has demonstrated a peerless affinity for the human tragicomedy, and with this stunning new novel he extends even further his claims on the small-town, blue-collar heart of the country.

Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion’s widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn’t already boarded up.

Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations—his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon—Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence.

A decent man encircled by history and dreams, by echoing churches and abandoned mills, by the comforts and feuds provided by lifelong friends and neighbors, Miles is also a patient, knowing guide to the rich, hardscrabble nature of Empire Falls: fathers and sons and daughters, living and dead, rich and poor alike. Shot through with the mysteries of generations and the shattering visitations of the nation at large, it is a social novel of panoramic ambition, yet at the same time achingly personal. In the end, Empire Falls reveals our worst and best instincts, both our most appalling nightmares and our simplest hopes, with all the vision, grace and humanity of truly epic storytelling.









Other Editions

Similar books


01404312510
Mayor of Casterbridge
by Thomas Hardy



0525946829
Quentins
by Maeve Binchy

While filming a documentary about Quentins, a famed Dublin restaurant, Ella Brady explores the changing face and spirit of the city from the 1970s to the present day as she captures the stories of the people and events who have made Quentins a center of their lives.

0385413041
Beach Music
by Pat Conroy

Pat Conroy is without doubt Americas favorite storyteller, a writer who portrays the anguished truth of the human heart and the painful secrets of families in richly lyrical prose and unforgettable narratives. Now, in Beach Music, he tells of the dark memories that haunt generations, in a story that spans South Carolina and Rome and reaches back into the unutterable terrors of the Holocaust.Beach Music is about Jack McCall, an American living in Rome with his young daughter, trying to find peace after the recent trauma of his wife's suicide. But his solitude is disturbed by the appearance of his sister-in-law, who begs him to return home, and of two school friends asking for his help in tracking down another classmate who went underground as a Vietnam protester and never resurfaced. These requests launch Jack on a journey that encompasses the past and the present in both Europe and the American South, and that leads him to shocking--and ultimately liberating--truths.Told with deep feeling and trademark Conroy humor, Beach Music is powerful and compulsively readable. It is another masterpiece in the legendary list of classics that his body of work has already become.PAT CONROY is the author of five previous books: The Boo, The Water Is Wide, The Great Santini, The Lords of Discipline, and The Prince of Tides, the last four of which were made into feature films.

0253205468
Magnificent Ambersons
by Booth Tarkington

Booth Tarkington The Magnificent Ambersons is a delightful novel. In addition, it is a view of Indianapolis' evolution from a major marketing center to a great industrial city. It adds a new dimension to one's understanding of the coming of the Industrial Age of the State of Indiana.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679432477 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Empire Falls: Premio Pulitzer 2002
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge break; edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding is a little loose. Some pages have some moitsure wrinkling. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
4) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679432477 Y67 ; Y67; Ex-Library; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 496 pages . Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
5) Empire Falls [Hardcover] by Russo, Richard
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001-05-08. Hardcover. Good. This is a former library book with none of the usual markings. The inside page is missing. The dj is in great condition. Pages are intact. Binding square and firm. Ships at once. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
6) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf, May 8, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.03
Add to cart 
7) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Empire Falls
Russo,Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Printing. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square. The jacket is clean, complete and not price clipped. A very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf,, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 483 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001-05-08. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
13) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York, NY; USA: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 2001 Clean & unmarked; tight & square; stated First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.84
Add to cart 
15) EMPIRE FALLS
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 483 pages. A nice tight copy. A couple of creases to spine of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Empire Falls
Russo Richard

Alfred A Knopf New York 2001. Very near fine book - foot of spine is pushed with a crease to the bottom gutter of the front board. The dust jacket is near fine with slight creasing to the top edge and two small nicks to the head of the spine. First US edition, First printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($21.11)
Add to cart 
17) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679432477 . 1ST ED. Of Pulitzer Award Winner for Fiction. This copy is in fine condition, binding tight with check mark on ffep. Otherwise clean. DJ is near fine with minor edgewear to top corners and spine area. Slight crease to front flap. Price intact. A nice copy of this quintessenti al American novel that was made into the fine HBO series starring Paul Newman. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-679-43247-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

NY: Knopf, 2001. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Apart from minor edge wear and a small ding on the bottom corner of the front board, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Empire Falls
Russo,Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. First printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. The text is clean and unmarked. The book shows light handling, and there is a very slight lean to the spine. The boards are clean with crisp titles along the spine. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. It shows light use, with a bit of wear at the edges and folds, but it displays well in a Brodart protective sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679432477 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.46
Add to cart 
23) Empire Falls (Qty: 2)
Russo, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679432477 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.46
Add to cart 
24) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001. This book is the 2002 winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Book is clean, tight & appears unmarked. It is grey w/ maroon 1/4 cloth. DJ has a few rubs & scratches, curling of upper edges. Small spot of what appears to be dye bleed from 1/4 cloth. Front cover appears to have been folded & soiled. Polyprop. protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Collectable. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
25) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth: burgundy cloth spine and pale-green paper boards. Stated first edition; NAP. Top outer corner of front board has a very slight bump; otherwise a fine book in fine dust jacket, protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
26) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
27) Empire Falls [Hardcover]
Russo, Richard

hardcover. Knopf 1st ed, 2001. slight reading/handling/shelf wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
28) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001-05-08. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine in a Fine jacket. Inscribed by author on the title page. Second Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
29) Empire Falls (Qty: 5)
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001-05-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.43
Add to cart 
30) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth: burgundy cloth spine and pale-green paper boards. Stated first edition; NAP. Fine book in fine dust jacket, protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
31) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf, 2001 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
32) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
33) Empire Falls
RUSSO, RICHARD

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
34) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1973, 2001. 2001 Knopf FIRST edition of The Pulitzer Prize winning novel soon to be a "major motion picture." This book is in FINE/VG+ codnition. The HB is pristine and unmarked throughout. The DJ isnot price clipped. It has virtually no wear save for a tiny crease on the top front edge and minimal spine end creases. A terrific copy! **In addition receive the 1997 FIRST edition of Russo's 4th book "Straight Man." **Brenbooks specailizes in first edition books made into films. See inventory for selection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
35) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 2001 Knopf FIRST edition/FIRST Printing in FINE/FINE condition. A beautiful unmarked copy with no wear on either the HB or DJ save for a bit of creasing at the spine ends. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
36) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookman (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
37) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First printing. Fine in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Pulitzer proze winner and basis for the movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
38) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Random House, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's well-recieved novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 2002. This novel formed the basis of the film of the same name that starred Paul Newman. . A novel that centers on the textile town of the Empire Falls that has seen better days as seen through the eyes of Miles Roby, a man in the middle ofa divorce who had been called back from college to help an ailing mother and loose cannon of a father. Light bump to tail of spine, a touch of wear to flaps and to ends of dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
39) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2002. Dust jacket first state with author photo and dj blurbs by Annie Proulx and Houston Chronicle. Clean unmarked copy, not price clipped, not a remainder, corners nice and sharp, spine crease else fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) Empire Falls: A Novel
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2001 483 pp.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Richard Russo - from his first novel, Mohawk, to his most recent, Straight Man - has demonstrated a peerless affinity for the human tragicomedy, and with this stunning new novel he extends even further his claims on the small-town, blue-collar heart of the country. Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion's widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn't already boarded up. Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations - his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon - Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence. A decent man encircled by history and dreams, by echoing churches and abandoned mills, by the comforts and feuds provided by lifelong friends and neighbors, Miles is also a patient, knowing guide to the rich, hardscrabble nature of Empire Falls: fathers and sons and daughters, living and dead, rich and poor alike. Shot through with the mysteries of generations and the shattering visitations of the nation at large, it is a social novel of panoramic ambition, yet at the same time achingly personal. In the end, Empire Falls reveals our worst and best instincts, both our most appalling nightmares and our simplest hopes, with all the vision, grace and humanity of truly epic storytelling. / Richard Russo lives in coastal Maine with his wife and their two daughters. His novels Mohawk, The Risk Pool, Nobody's Fool and Straight Man are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
41) EMPIRE FALLS
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Pulitzer Prize winner. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
42) Empire Falls
RUSSO, Richard

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
43) Empire Falls
Russo,Richard

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (25.95) Novel Knopf 2001 1st edition. hardcover. 483 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. No defects! (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
44) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible Goodpages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, may contain general library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
45) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 2001. A clean tight unread copy. No defects. No creasing. 483 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-43247-7. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
46) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible Goodpages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, may contain general library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
47) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo. Bright and sharp. Unread. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION (stated) of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel from the author of Risk Pool, Nobody's Fool, and Straight Man. 483pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
48) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Beige boards quarterbound in maroon cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 483pps. Stated First Edition. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is very lightly rubbed; the original price is intact.

"...Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion’s widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn’t already boarded up.
Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations -- his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon -- Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-679-43247-7. First Edition, First Printing. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION DEXTER COUNTY MAINE PSYCHOLOGICAL MILES ROBY EMPIRE FALLS GRILL PULITZER PRIZE WINNER RICHARD RUSSO FIRST EDITIONS AMERICAN LITERATURE USED BOOKS NOVELS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $74.00
Add to cart 
49) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001 Small red REMAINDER dot to top page edges, else a fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. We bubble wrap and ship your book in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, and basis for the HBO film directed by and starring Paul Newman, with Ed Harris, Helen Hunt, and Philip Seymour Hoffman. SIGNED by Richard Russo on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
50) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

NY: Knopf, 2001. First printing. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor edge wear and the remains of a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
51) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

Knopf, 2001. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 9.56 x 6.48 x 1.48. "Signed by Author elegantly on Title page. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 496 pages. . ISBN: 0679432477. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $92.95
Add to cart 
52) Empire Falls
RUSSO, Richard

NY:Knopf,2001 First edition / First printing. Maroon paper spine, light green paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 0679432477. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
53) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Knopf, 2001 Fine copy in like jacket.$25.95 on flap.Stated First Edition.Signed by the Author on the Title Page.Beautiful Fresh Tight as New Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
54) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679432477 . 1ST ED. , stated, of Pulitzer Award Winner for Fiction. This copy is in fine condition, no marks, binding tight. DJ is fine - clean, no chips or tears or wear with original price intact. Signed by Russo on the title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Sold for $30.00 ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
55) Empire Falls
RUSSO, Richard

NY: Knopf, 2001. First Edition. (Stated). SIGNED in full by the author, Richard Russo, on title page. Dexter County, Maine, has fallen on hard times, particularly the town of Empire Falls, and like always people learn to cope. Basis for the TV mini-series featuring Ed Harris, Helen Hunt and an all-star cast. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679432477. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
56) EMPIRE FALLS
RUSSO, Richard

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
57) EMPIRE FALLS [ Signed ]
RUSSO, Richard

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small crease to front flap. Signed By Author on a Knopf Book Plate. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
58) EMPIRE FALLS
RUSSO, Richard

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
59) Empire Falls
Russo, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 2003. SIGNED BY RICHARD RUSSO ON AN ALFRED A. KNOPF BOOKPLATE. Large novel about life in a blue collar small town in Maine. Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Recently made into a film for HBO with an all star cast including Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward & Philip Syemour Hoffman. Laid in the book is a bookmark advertising the film and a note an calling card from a V.P. at HBO in which she thanks someone for coming in to see the film. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0679432477. Later Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books Filmed Novels Fiction Pulitzer Prize Winners Recent Acquisitions. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
60) EMPIRE FALLS
Russo, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2001. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for EMPIRE FALLS. Author of MOHAWK, THE RISK POOL, NOBODY'S FOOL, STRAIGHT MAN, THE WHORE'S CHILD And Other Stories, and BRIDGE OF SIGHS. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. . ISBN: 0679432477. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL FATHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
61) EMPIRE FALLS [ 1st ]
RUSSO, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. (ARC) Advanced Reading Copy. Near Fine in wrappers. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart