Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
P.T. Barnum
America's Greatest Showman
by Philip B. Kunhardt ; Peter W. Kunhardt
ISBN: 0679435743
ISBN-13: 9780679435747
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this lavishly illustrated volume we meet the man who did NOT say "There's a sucker born every minute." Barnum's was a colorful figure: his best friends were clergymen, his autobiography sold more than a million copies, he took a public leap through a flaming hoop to prove to the ASPCA that his performing horses were in no danger, and his abiding influence is still with us in the form America's irrepressible infatuation with show biz. The book includes more than 500 photos, engravings, and color lithographs.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Barnum fascinated generations of Americans. This book is likely to create a whole new crop of adoring fans."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 8.5 x 10 inches Weight: 3.15 pounds Pages: 358
Publisher's Notes
One of the earliest practitioners of "the show business, " P.T. Barnum built his reputation largely on the exoticism of others. A man of complex motives, Barnum possessed a unique genius and his influence on popular culture is evident to this day. Barnum will be a three-hour Discovery Channel special airing in October. Illustrations, 260 in color.
Similar books

Humbug
by Neil Harris
This book is one of the most valuable contributions to American cultural studies of the nineteenth century in recent years. It explores analytically and critically American cultural life, the developing urbanization between 1840 and the 1880s, and some major patterns within that movement, through the prism of the career and doings of P.T. Barnum.

The Life of P. T. Barnum
by Phineas T. Barnum

Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin

Yukon Lady
by MacLean

How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679435743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Kunhardt, Philip B.; Kunhardt, Peter W.; Kunhardt, Philip
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Oversized 358pp including bibliography and index More than 500 photographs, engravings and color lithographs Fascinating biography Light ripple at bottom edge of first 64 pages, otherwise book is AS NEW Tears on edges of dust jacket. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
P.T. Barnum
Philip Kunhardt, et al
Knopf, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover shows slight signs of wear. Text is clean. ( more information) Offered by David Lerin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
P. T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Philip B. Kunhardt Jr.; Philip B. Kunhardt III; Peter W. Kunhardt
Knopf, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. DJ in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy. ( more information) Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Kunhardt, Philip B. & Peter W
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. NF. Stamp to FFE. /Fine. . no. Based on the Discovery Channel documentary. Colour, B+W illustrations, photos. Decorated boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
P. T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Jr., Philip B. Kunhardt; III, Philip B. Kunhardt; Kunhardt, Peter W
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435743 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
P. T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Philip B. Kunhardt Jr.; Philip B
Stated First Edition, published in 1995 by Alfred A. Knopf, a large profusely-illustrated 356-page (dark brown with gilt cover-lettering) hardcover book with lightly-bumped spine ends (no jacket), otherwise, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(T51) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
Kunhardt, Philip B.; Kunhardt, Peter W.; Kunhardt, Philip
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. 358 pages: Notes, Bibliography, Index, color & black & white photos & illustrations throughout. Keywords: Illustrated Biography of circus & side-show owner P.T. Barnum. Gold-stamped decorative paper over boards, decorative endpapers. Clean.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|