Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blue Heaven
A Novel
by Elaine Kagan
ISBN: 0679435980
ISBN-13: 9780679435983
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Mollie's first marriage endured a separation during World War II, only to be destroyed by her husband's incurable gambling. Her daughter Gilliana undergoes a rocky marriage of her own, while her career grows ever more glamorous. Clare-Gilliana's teenaged daughter, Mollie's granddaughter-watches as her parents break up, her grandmother slides into senility, and she herself begins falling in love hoping to avoid the mistakes of her family.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[A]n undeniable poignancy colors Kagan's attempt to show three generations of women coming to terms with each other at the end of a life."
-- Kirkus
"Surprisingly enough, for all its superficiality 'Blue Heaven' manages at times to be raw, engaging, and painful, particularly when it traces the evolution of Mollie's second marriage. And even though it is predictable, the book's closing image of mother-daughter tenderness is undeniably touching." -- Catherine Park
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 351
Publisher's Notes
A new, irresistible, emotionally compelling novel by the author of The Girls. Three women -- Mollie; her daughter, Gilliana; and Gillianas daughter, Clare -- take us into their lives. In the past, Mollies story: her passionate early marriage, surviving separation in World War II only to be destroyed by her husbands uncontrollable gambling; the unexpected sweetness and soundness of the years of her marriage with the beloved Lew. And Gillianas story: a perfect -- and doomed -- romance with a famous entertainer who is both charming and giving; a glamorous career; a failing marriage.And in the present: teenage Clare, observing the crash of her parents marriage and, even worse, her grandmother Mollies descent into senility, while she herself, on the brink of first love, tries to understand and avoid the mistakes and tragedies of her family's past.These are loving women: the generous, sweet-tempered, domestic Mollie; the ardent, wise-cracking Gilliana; the cool, straightforward, "modern" Clare. Their lives, their feelings, their richly articulated voices are the heart of this moving, embracing novel that catches the essence of family love, sexual love, and the sheer love of life.
Similar books

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

Zenzele
by J. Nozipo Maraire
Written as a letter from a Zimbabwean mother to her daughter, a student at Harvard, J. Nozipo Maraire evokes the moving story of a mother reaching out to her daughter to share the lessons life has taught her and bring the two closer than ever before. Interweaving history and memories, disappointments and dreams, Zenzele tells the tales of Zimbabwes struggle for independence and the men and women who shaped it: Zenzele's father, an outspoken activist lawyer; her aunt, a schoolteacher by day and secret guerrilla fighter by night; and her cousin, a maid and a spy.Rich with insight, history, and philosophy, Zenzele is a powerful and compelling story that is both revolutionary and revelatory--the story of one life that poignantly speaks of all lives.

Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells
Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper
Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?

Leaning Towards Infinity
by Sue Woolfe
Sue Woolfe has combined the politics of academia and travails of motherhood to fashion a moody, contemplative meditation on the relationship of mothers and daughters.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679435980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blue Heaven
Elaine Kagan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page torn out by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages in excellent condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. 0679435980 . First Edition - Former library copy - Dust jacket protected by mylar cover - front protective page missing - no damage to text . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Blue Heaven
Elaine Kagan
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Unread and unopened with a hint of surface rubbing on dj.. ISBN: 0679435980. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. D/J has some light scuffing and a bit of crinkling at top of back. Book itself shows no wear or faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 dj is scuffed and scratched, light edge and corner wear, overall a very nice used book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Book/Jacket Condition- fine/very good Publisher- Knopf, 1996, first edition Format- used hardcover Jacket has a small bump at the base edge of the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0679435980. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf, 1996 Gray binding with silver lettering, bottom edge slightly rubbed; jacket clean, slightly rubbed, very slight edge wear. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Blue Heaven
Elaine Kagen
Knopf, 1996. hc/dj in vg+/f cond, 8 vo size, 1996 first edition, very slight and small water stain on book bottom. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Book House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Blue Heaven
Elaine Kagan
Knopf, 1996-03-26. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Egdewear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Blue Heaven : A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Contents are clean and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Spine text is clear and sharp. Jacket is clean and attractive with light scuffs at corners. The compelling story of three generations of women.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Large Print Book Club Edition. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minor wear, light fold, and rubbing on dust jacket. 666 pp.. ISBN: 0679435980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf, 1996 New/VF dj Slight shopwear; sl water damage inside bk a.058. Bkclb. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. DJ has light edgewear. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. DJ is NOT price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
BLUE HEAVEN
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf, 96. ISBN:0-679-43598-0. First Edition. a near fine book and dustjacket. This is the story of three women: Mollie, Gilliana, her daughter; and Clare, Gilliana's daughter. Mollie had an intense early marria ge, stretching through World War II, but falling apart from her husband's out-of-control gambling habit, to the comfortable and especially nice years being married to Lew. As for Gilliana, she had a seemingly idyllic romance, but not long-lived, with a well-known entertainer who was charming and giving. Now there is teenager Clare who has seen the failure of her parents' marriage and the passing of her grandmother, Mollie, into senility. Being close to experiencing first love, she is anxious to not make the same mistakes her family members have made. Good, interwoven stories about three loving, interesting women. Please browse our ten-dollar catalog on our home page on ABE for other bargains.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE 0-679-43598-0. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1996. Previous owner's name on ffep; otherwise a tight, clean copy.. American First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good, Not Price Clipped. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. small remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Blue Heaven
FREE SHIPPING
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43598-0. 351pp..Bestseller "The Girls" established this author as a voice of modern femininity with her first novel, and this one will not disappoint..it is the story of three women of different generations in one family who are very different and caught up in different circumstances, but find each other of great help and comfort in their hour of need. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Blue Heaven: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 351 pages. The author's second novel. First edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0679435980. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Blue Heaven : A Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 Excellent condition, hardback 1996, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Blue Heaven: a Novel
Kagan, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! Deckled page ends,. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Blue Heaven
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679435980 White boards w/grey at spine, silver lettering on spine and front cover. Spine is slightly creased, small stain on back board and at spine on front board. Perfect interior. 351 pp. Glossy DJ, protected in Demco. "Autographed copy" sticker on front of DJ. Scarce, signed! . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|