Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Incidents in the Rue Laugier

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 0679439153
ISBN-13: 9780679439158
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Like many of Brookner's heroines, Maud feels compelled to escape the bourgeois world of her upbringing. Seduced, made pregnant, and abandoned by a visiting English cad, she agrees to marry the noble Edward, who feels he must rescue her from her plight, but their relationship, based on this shaky connection, becomes a mockery.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Brookner's newest heroine is undone by passion instead of the withering passivity that the author usually chronicles in such unfailingly revelatory detail...As bleak and implacable as any dour morality tale, though the insights are stunningly acute. Classic Brookner with a twist."

   -- Kirkus

"Readers of previous novels by Brookner will find themselves on the familiar yet unsettling ground for characters so immersed in good behavior that they negate their lives. Maud Gonthier and Edward Harrison, the central figures of this book, are not so much self-sacrificing as self-erasing...'Incidents in the Rue Laugier' should be dispiriting; it's almost a cautionary tale about the dangers of repression, politeness and submission to conformity. Yet it's Brookner's gift to bring the muffled lives of Maud and Edward back from the twilight. Her prose is invigorating even when her subject is acedia."    -- Kate Regan

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"...an intensely imagined reconstruction of a classic love triangle...Ms. Brookner presents this simple story in all of its genuine complexity, deftly dissecting the components...with scrupulous attention, keen irony and a profound appreciation of the endless ambivalences that beset human relationships."    -- Merle Rubin

   -- Wall Street Journal

"...it might be said that Brookner has spent her career exploring the manifold ways in which unhappiness manifests itself, that she is a chronicler of quiet grief. In none of her books has she carried this exploration deeper or to more rewarding artistic effect than in 'Incidents in the Rue Laugier'...She is a writer of great but subtle wit, with a keen eye for irony and hypocrisy and pretense. She has an understanding heart but an exacting mind, and she lets no one off lightly...To my mind it is the best book she has written, and that, to my mind, is saying something."    -- Jonathan Yardley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Ms. Brookner offers us a fastidious and thorough exploration of Maud's inner world in prose that is exquisitely considered. No nuance of feeling escapes her... The scene in which Maud tells her mother of her impending marriage is a classic of high comedy and pathos...For its first two-thirds, this sharp, sad book seems one of Ms. Brookner's best. But when the unsatisfactory marriage is described, there is inevitably a loss of power...the narrative sinks into a chaise lounge and expires."    -- Hilary Mantel

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 233

Publisher's Notes

Demure Maud Gonthier from Dijon expects the usual uneventful summer vacation at her aunt's country home, but when the charming, sensuous, rich David Tyler arrives, Maud falls madly in love. Crafted with Brookner's unmistakable and elegant prose, this superb novel explores responsibility and the results of sexual passion and betrayal.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451187741
Trail of Secrets
by Eileen Goudge

Three women, including psychologist Ellie Nightingale, former champion rider Kate Sutton, and star rider Skylar Sutton, find their lives changed and their destinies linked by their experiences and a cruel decision. Reprint. Tour. PW. K.

0385420161
Like Water for Chocolate
by Laura Esquivel

Earthy, magical, and utterly charming, this tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico became a best-selling phenomenon with its winning blend of poignant romance and bittersweet wit. The classic love story takes place on the De la Garza ranch, as the tyrannical owner, Mama Elena, chops onions at the kitchen table in her final days of pregnancy. While still in her mother's womb, her daughter to be weeps so violently she causes an early labor, and little Tita slips out amid the spices and fixings for noodle soup. This early encounter with food soon becomes a way of life, and Tita grows up to be a master chef. She shares special points of her favorite preparations with listeners throughout the story.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



0312152477
Blackwater
by Joan Tate

As she walks through the forest outside a remote Swedish village in 1974, a woman stumbles upon the site of a grisly double murder--a crime that will remain unsolved for nearly 20 years.

0060540753
The Patron Saint of Liars
by Ann Patchett

St. Elizabeth's is a home for unwed mothers in the 1960s. Life there is not unpleasant, and for most, it is temporary. Not so for Rose, a beautiful, mysterious woman who comes to the home pregnant but not unwed. She plans to give up her baby because she knows she cannot be the mother it needs. But St. Elizabeth's is near a healing spring, and when Rose's time draws near, she cannot go through with her plans, not all of them. And she cannot remain forever untouched by what she has left behind ... and who she has become in the leaving.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679439153 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Cloth. As New */Fine to As New. 5.25 x 8 in Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

New York: Random House, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-43915-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1995 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43915-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

New York: Random House, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-43915-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439153 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Front free-end page has been removed. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439153 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439153 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-01-13. Hardcover. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to dj, sticker residue on back coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-01-13. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, remainder mark on top edge of pgs, mylar dj over original, first endpage torn outDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Incidents In The Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1996-01-13. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House, [1996]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) INCIDENTS IN THE RUE LANGIER
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1995. First edition hardback. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Nice copy. ISBN 0679439153. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
15) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
ANITA BROOKNER

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
ANITA BROOKNER

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Toronto: Random House, 1996 . Stated 1st Canadian edition. HB.8vo. F/NF. FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-01-13. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
BROOKNER, ANITA

Random House, January 13, 1996. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brookner, Anita (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439153 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st U.S. edition, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.54
Add to cart 
21) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House. 1996 1st Am. ed. 233pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 First edition, first printing.Fine in fine dust jacket. 233 pp. Never read. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
23) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY: Random House, 1996. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
24) Incidents in the Rue Laugier by Anita Brookner
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-01-13. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 Random House. Stated First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, 233 pages. Same as picture shown. Ex-library copy with all normal markings/card holder. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in VG condition with very light wear/tear. DJ has mylar protective covering, has not been price clipped. Boards are in VG condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Slight shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0679439153. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. FRANCE FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Overall a very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
27) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House Inc, 1996. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unread and unmarked copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
28) Incidents in the Rue Laugier FREE SHIPPING
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Overall a very nice copy.Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
29) A PRIVATE VIEW and INCIDENTS IN THE RUE LANGIER, Two Volumes
Brookner, Anita

NY, Random House, 1994, 1995 Octavos, fine in near fine pictorial dj's. Giftable. Two novels by same author. Written by latter-day Jane Austin. In Rue Langier she tells of Maud Gonthier, a demure and serious young woman from Dijon who meets David Tyler at her aunt's home and fall in love. Psychological insight with elegant prose a great story. The other, A Private View is another love story with Kathy Gibb and George Bland . About 240 pp. each.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. First edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. Tight and clean.. ISBN: 0679439153. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FRANCE FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
31) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1995. 233pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) INCIDENTS IN THE RUE LAUGIER
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 233pp: A short novel of mystery and relationships in unread, near mint condition.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House Inc, 1996 A hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, some light shelf wear, missing the rfep, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first American edition (stated) / second printing! Brown boards quarterbound by black cloth with brown lettering on the spine. Deckle page edges. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 233 historical pages! "Writing in her masterful style, Brookner here tells of Maud Gonthier, a demure and serious young woman from Dijon, who is introduced to desire by the fascinating, rich David Tyler. They meet one summer at her aunt's comfortable country home; the innocent Maud falls instantly and passionately in love. She follows Tyler to Paris, and when he abruptly disappears, Maud is left with his friend Edward to pick up the pieces of her life....". First American Edition / Second Printing. Brown Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
34) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 hard cover, shelf wear, library marking, cover page missing, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf M-7. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
35) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

NY: Random, 1995 Light rubbing to dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
37) Incidents in the Rue Langier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1995 Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House Inc, 1996. VG/VG, hc, 1st Am edition, book shows shelfwear, has pencil mark on front free endpaper, rubbing and edgewear on dj, 233pp. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 8vo. 233pp. in protective cover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
40) Incidents in the Rue Langier
Brookner, Anita

0-679-43915-3 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/whit/copp Fiction Random House NY 1996 1st Amer. Ed. Black/copper Octavo, 233 pp., Explores the consequences of sensual passion and betrayal. Set mostly in Paris. Fiction Set in Paris Love and Betrayal 1st Amer. Ed. Paris - Fiction France - Fiction 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) INCIDENTS IN THE RUE LAUGIER
BROOKNER, ANITA

New York:: Random House,, 1995. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Publishers Weekly has called Brookner "a latter day Jane Austen". This novel explores the consequences of sensuality, passion and betrayal. Maud Gonthier a demure serious young women, meets and falls in love with rich fascinating David Tyler. When she follows him to Paris he abruptly disappears. Maud is left with his friend Edward to pick up the pieces of her life. 1/4 black cloth spine, brown boards. DW not price clipped, black pictorial. 8 vo, 233 pages. First U.S. Edition. Clean fine copy (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
42) INCIDENTS IN THE RUE LANGIER
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Author is the winner of the Booker Prize for HOTEL DU LAC, and is often referred to as "a latter-day Jane Austen". Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679439153. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
43) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First US Edition, book is as new but has bump to lower corners, Binding and hinges tight as if never opened, no previous owner markings, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
44) Incidents in the Rue Laugier
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439153 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.73
Add to cart