Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679439498
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Misfit

The Strange Life of Frederick Exley

by Jonathan Yardley


ISBN: 0679439498
ISBN-13: 9780679439493
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of novelist Frederick Exley (1929-92), from his youth in a small upstate New York town, to the auto accident that ended his football career, to the publication of his one novel (the autobiographical "A Fan's Notes") that is considered great, as well as several lesser works.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Yardley proves tough and objective in re-creating Exley's life....'Misfit' adds a dark, factual foundation to Exley's one lasting book."

   -- Kirkus

"How closely did the real-life Exley resemble his literary alter-ego...? How was Exley able to transform his wrecked existence into 'one of the few monuments of post-war American fiction?' Mr. Yardley is uniquely qualified to answer such questions."

   -- Wall Street Journal

"...Yardley has undertaken to explain what was so singular about Fred Exley, whose literary persona Yardley rates as a great character of American literature, up there with Huckleberry Finn."    -- Ralph B. Sipper

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Yardley...struggles to perform honorably by a writer he manifestly admires....[H]e opts for a thesis-driven rather than a story-based account....Yardley's gift for resonant summary circumvents a numbing docket of dissipation."    -- Robert Polito

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Yardley's biography of Frederick Exley is likely to be of interest to die-hard Exley fans, but it won't make converts."    -- Robert Faggen

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"Yardley has set himself a thankless task, and he seems to know it. But he earns near-redemption, and surely a measure of thanks, for a prologue that not only places 'A Fan's Notes' in the American canon...but also examines the huge obstacles facing modern American fiction writers..."    -- Kate Tuttle

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 255

Publisher's Notes

Frederick Exley was at once unique and prototypical. He inhabited his own bizarre universe and obeyed no rules except his own, yet he was a familiar and characteristic American literary type: an author whose reputation rests on a single book. His life, which he described, and disguised, and distorted in all three of his books, rivaled his "fiction. Everything he did involved a struggle, and the most important struggle of his life was his writing; out of that strife came A Fans Notes, which Jonathan Yardley believes is one of the best books of our time.Exley was an alcoholic who drank in copious amounts, yet he always sobered up when he was ready to write. In his younger days he did time in a couple of mental institutions, which imposed involuntary discipline on him and helped him start to write. He was personally and financially irresponsible--he had no credit cards, no permanent address, and ambiguous relationships with everyone he knew--yet people loved him and took care of him.The center of Freds strange world was Watertown in upstate New York, where he was born and grew up. Other important points of his compass included various places in Florida and Hawaii, and a funky bar in New Yorks Greenwich Village called the Lions Head. No matter where he was, in the dark of night he phoned friends and subjected them to interminable monologues. To many, these were a nuisance and an imposition, but later, in the light of day, they were remembered with affection and gratitude.In Misfit, the Pulitzer Prize-winning book critic of The Washington Post portrays in full one of the most tormented, distinctive, and talented writers of the postwar years. Exleys story, which in Yardleys telling reads as if it were a novel, reveals a singular personality: raunchy, vulgar, self-centered, and even infantile, yet also loyal, self-deprecating, and unfailingly humorous. Sympathetic and affectionate, honest and unsparing, Yardley's portrait gives us a man who sacrificed everything in order to write and who becomes, even more than before, his own most memorable creation.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671636030
Fate Is the Hunter
by Ernest Kellogg Gann

"This book is an episodic log of some of the more memorable of (the author's) nearly 10,000 hours aloft in peace and in war. It is also an attempt to define by example his belief in the phenomenon of luck-- that the pattern of anyone's fate is only partly contrived by the individual".--The New Yorker.

0252008073
Zora Neale Hurston
by Robert E. Hemenway

'This book is valuable in many areas. It is a good sourcebook for the Harlem Renaissance period. It is excellent for teaching purposes because of the extensive notes and bibliography.' -American Literature

06848335910
Tarzan Forever
by John Taliaferro

A biography that takes a penetrating look at Edgar Rice Burroughs, the writer who invented the superhero of the century--Tarzan--whose adventures continue to enthrall audiences. of photos.

0142000256
The Cat Inside
by William S. Burroughs

A meditation on the long and mysterious relationship between cats and their human hosts by one of America's leading literary outlaws traces back to the Egyptian cult of the "animal other" and includes anecdotes about the author's own cats. Reprint.

0449003809
The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener

JAMES MICHENER was "a Renaissance man, adventurous, inquisitive, energetic, unpretentious and unassuming, with an encyclopedic mind and a generous heart."* Now, one of America's most beloved novelists gives us the story of his own remarkable life . . . .(*The New York Times Book Review)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679439498 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Misfit:: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439498 Brand new but DJ has shelf wear. Small red dot on top edge . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Chin's Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
2) Misfit:: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Jonathan Yardley

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 8/5/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 255 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
3) Misfit: the strange life of Frederick Exley. 1997. dj
YARDLEY,Jonathan,

1997. hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.00
4) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

NY: Random House Inc, 1997 1st prtg, 255pp.Remainder spot on top edge else unmarked text, NOT ex-library, BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
$4.00
5) MISFIT:: THE STRANGE LIFE OF FREDERICK EXLEY
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1997. Hardcover. 10 x 6.2 x 1 inches 0679439498 Remainder 255pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
6) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. DW is lightly rubbed, no tears or chips, minor edge wear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
$4.85
7) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997 hard cover, literature (exley).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.98
8) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Black and grey jacket, white print on spine, 255 pages. Red remainder dot on top edge of pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
9) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

NY: Random House, 1997 255pp. B&W illus. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
$5.00
10) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$5.99
11) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

NY: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$6.00
12) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley,Jonathan

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (23.00). photos Literary biography Random House 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 255 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. NO defects. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$7.00
13) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 1 x 10 x 6.25 Inches; 255 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$7.99
14) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 1 x 10 x 6.25 Inches; 255 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$7.99
15) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

NY: Random House, 1997. Illustrated. 8vo- 9 3/4" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
16) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Yardley, Jonathan., Random House, 1997, c1997,1st Edition, boards (hard cover), remainder dot on top edge o/w vg-fine with like dj, 255 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679439498, "...one of the most tormented, distinctive, and talented writers of the post-war years (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$13.00
17) Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York:: Random House,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION 255 pages with index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition--small remainder dot on top page block. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: FREDERICK EXLEY was at once unique and prototypical. He inhabited his own bizarre universe and obeyed no rules except his own, yet he was a familiar and characteristic American literary type: an author whose reputation rests on a single book. His life, which he described, and disguised, and distorted in all three of his books, rivaled his "fiction." Everything he did involved a struggle, and the most important struggle of his life was his writing; out of that strife came A Fan's Notes, which Jonathan Yardley believes is one of the best books of our time. Exley was an alcoholic who drank in copious amounts, yet he always sobered up when he was ready to write. In his younger days he did time in a couple of mental institutions, which imposed involuntary discipline on him and helped 'him start to write. He was personally and financially irre- sponsible--he had no credit cards, no permanent address, '. and ambiguous relationships with everyone he knew- r yet people loved him and took care of him. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$14.40
18) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
YARDLEY, Jonathan

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679439498 . First printing. Remainder dot on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
19) Misfit. The Trange Life of Frederick Exley
YARDLEY, Jonathan

New York: Random House, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Black & white portrait dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub with light shelf scuff & surface scratches. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Small picture of author & short paragraph about author on back flap. Black & white portrait frontispiece. Rough cut pages. "Frederick Exley was at once unique and prototypical. He inhabited his own bizarre universe and obeyed no rules except his own, yet he was a familiar and characteristic American literay type: an author whose reputation rests on a single book. His life, which he described, and disguised, and distored in all three of his books, rivaled his "fiction." Everything he did involved a struggle, and the most important struggle of his life was his writing; ...." 255 pp plus About the Author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $25.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition - 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$15.00
20) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Jonathan Yardley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley. 8vo. 255 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in black boards with bright silver lettering to the spine. Fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. A very fine copy that is just a trifle bumped at the head of the spine and bears a previous owner's rubberstamp on the front paste-down. In a flawless black and white pictorial dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $23.00 in the upper right of the front flap. WHS Published by: Random House, 1997 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
21) Misfit:: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439498 1997 Hardback FIRST Edition, Binding tight, Pages clean & bright, Small tear on DJ . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.89
22) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House, 1997. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket (slight tear along top of front cover along edge). 1st Edition. xxx, 255 pages. Frontispiece (portrait). Signed by Exley. ISBN 0679439498. Catalog: Biography & Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Book Journeys (United States)
$30.00
23) Misfit:: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

Random House. Hardcover. 0679439498 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.99
24) Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Jonathan Yardley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley. 8vo. 255 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in black paper boards over a black paper spine with gilt-stamping to the spine. The front free endpaper bears the author's warm inscription in black ink to Exley's ex-wife which reads, "For Nancy Glenn - You imprint on this book is large and essential. I am forever in your debt. With warm thanks and regards - Jonathan Yardley. Baltimore, July 28, 1997." The spine is cocked a degree. The hinge are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $23.00 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A lovely copy by the Pulitzer Prize winning author and friend of Exley's. WHS Published by: New York: Random House, 1997 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$50.00