Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679440089
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jack Maggs

by Peter Carey


ISBN: 0679440089
ISBN-13: 9780679440086
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries to murder the novelist for caricaturing and sentimentalizing him in the novel. Winner of the 1998 Commonwealth Writers Prize. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Jack Maggs' is well written. Carey's sentences are an elaborate pastiche of nineteen-century decorum laced with modern wit. There is a skilful deployment throughout of underworld slang of the time....I don't want to leave the impression that 'Jack Maggs' is just a literary pleasure....Anyone who cares at all for fiction should read it."    -- Robert Nye

   -- Literary Review

"The book, alive with detail and incident, sometimes sounds quite like a 19th-century novel....The book has qualities in common with its predecessors, but it benefits by its narrower focus. It is a more complex, more profoundly excogitated, more self-critical achievement, and future reprints of 'Oscar and Lucinda' may well bear the legend 'by the author of Jack Maggs'."    -- Frank Kermode

   -- London Review of Books

"Dickens has been revised for our postcolonial, postmodernist times. In an audacious and wholly successful act of writerly reinvention, Mr. Carey turns Dickens upside down....Mr. Carey's great achievement here is to superimpose so many different levels of meaning onto this relatively straightforward story. Without ever descending into postmodernist boredom, he crafts a quintessentially postmodern tale, in which the novel we are reading is also the novel whose creation we are reading about....The various meanings are simply there to be decoded, or not. Meanwhile, on the surface 'Jack Maggs' is still a ripping good yarn-and one needn't have Mr. Carey's powerful imagination to see Dickens tipping his cap admiringly."    -- Marc Carnegie

   -- Wall Street Journal

"'Jack Maggs' is wonderfully acute in its analysis of Dickens, and wildly entertaining at the same time....Dickens's idiosyncratic drollery can't be easy to imitate. Carey can do it but doesn't overdo it. He leaves one marveling at the sheer energy he has put into what is ultimately a spoof."    -- Gabriele Annan

   -- New York Review of Books

"[T]he reader is willingly drawn along, charmed by the story's details, susceptible to the plot's contrivances, always surprised by the reversals, misunderstandings, coincidences, exaggerations, interlocking narratives and other entertaining devices of vintage Victorian storytelling. As always, Carey writes with energy and fantastic inventiveness. But he seems more in control here than he has in any of his previous novels....[He] has flattered the master with an imitation so clever that it has a life all its own."    -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt

   -- New York Times

"[] wondrous, sly, Dickensian swirl of a novel....Carey creates a rousing, old-fashioned narrative, and brings to it a distinctly modern, unromantic sensibility."    -- Caryn James

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 306

Publisher's Notes

"Jack Maggs is a dazzling tale of obsession, and Jack Maggs stands as a remarkable character, a resurrected antipodean lag returned to England for vengeance and reconciliation."--Thomas Keneally From the Booker Prize-winning author, a vivid and robust novel of Dickensian London--a place and a story teeming with mystery, science, and passion.The time, the 1830s. Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine arts of thievery, cruelly betrayed and deported to Australia, has now reversed his fortunes--and seeks to fulfill his well-concealed, innermost desire. Returning "home" under threat of execution, he inveigles his way into a household in Great Queen Street, where hes quickly embroiled in various emotional entanglements--and where he falls under the hypnotic scrutiny of Tobias Oates, a celebrated young writer fascinated by the process of mesmerism and obsessed with the criminal mind.From this volatile milieu emerges a handful of vividly drawn characters in the dangerous pursuit of love, whether romantic or familial--each of them with secrets, and secret longings, that could spell certain ruin. And as their various schemes converge, the captivating figure at the center is Jack Maggs himself, at once frightening, mystifying, and utterly compelling. "Imaginative and audacious . . . A twentieth-century, post-colonial Dickens novel . . . This strange, bold, gripping, and wonderful novel is the story of a power struggle, a double love story, a quest story, and a story of trickery and disguise. Its about taking possession--of an inheritance, of another persons soul, of your own destiny--and being taken possession of. Not least, its the story of one writer's being possessed by another."--Hermione Lee, The Observer "Uncommonly exciting and engaging. As much as anyone now writing, Peter Carey is a master of storytelling. His empathy with his characters, combined with his psychological sharp-sightedness, has them almost jumping off the page in full human complexity. An especial bonus is his style . . . Vivid, exact, unexpected images and language match the quick, witty intelligence flickering through this novel, and make it a triumph of ebullient indictment, humane insight, and creative generosity."--Peter Kemp, Sunday Times (London) "Writing and philosophical contemplations of the highest order . . . On a par with, and more interesting than, his two earlier masterpieces . . . An absorbing, beautifully written novel finished off with a most satisfactory happy ending, and with incidents, an atmosphere, and ideas that linger in the mind."--Carmen Callil, The Daily Telegraph

Other Editions

Similar books


0786291958
The Keep
by Jennifer Egan



0312243022
The Hours
by Michael Cunningham

"The Hours" is the Story of Three Women: Clarissa Vaughan, a beloved friend of an ailing poet, who one fine New York morning goes about planning a party in his honor; Laura Brown, who in a 1950s Los Angeles suburb slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home; and Virginia Woolf, who is recuperating with her husband in a London suburb, and beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway. By the end of the novel, the stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace.

0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



0385491123
Enduring Love
by Ian McEwan

Science writer Joe Rose is spending a day in the country with his long-time lover, Clarissa, when he witnesses a tragic accident--a balloon with a boy trapped in it is being tossed by the wind, and, in an attempt to save the child, a man is killed. As though that isnt disturbing enough, a man named Jed Parry, who has joined Rose in helping to bring the balloon to safety, believes that something has passed between him and Rose--something that sparks in Parry a deranged, obsessive kind of love.Soon Parry is stalking Rose, who turns to science to try to understand the situation. Parry apparently suffers from a condition known to psychiatrists as de Clerambault Syndrome, in which the afflicted individual obsessively pursues the object of his desire until the frustrated love turns to hate and rage--transforming one of life's most valued experiences into pathological horror. As Rose grows more paranoid and terrified, as his treasured relationship with Clarissa breaks under the tension of his fear, Rose realizes that he needs to find something beyond the cold reasoning of science if this love is to be endured.With the cool brilliance and deep compassion that defined his best novels (The Comfort of Strangers, The Innocent), Ian McEwan has once again spun a tale of life intruded upon by shocks of violence-and discovered profound truths about the nature of love and the power of forgiveness.

0451528565
Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy

After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679440089 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. hardcover. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jack Maggs [Hardcover]
Carey, Peter

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679440089 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679440089 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Half Price Books Community Services Corporation! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Jack Maggs
Carey Peter

Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. uncorrected proof, sticker on spine at heel,light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. Good. very good used hard covers with dust jacketsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679440089 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
16) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Protective mylar jacket cover. . First American. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf 1997. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679440089 . First F/F Bumped on bottom edge of boards, else fine . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf, 1998. ISBN: 0679440089. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Binding tight, pages bright/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. Charles Dickens Victorian England 19th Century English British Britain Great CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL MAGWITCH ABEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-44008-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998 slight edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
22) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 Hardback Book in good used condition, ex library with the usual markings and mylar cover, still very useful, readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
23) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998 slight edge wear.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.03
Add to cart 
25) Jack Maggs
PETER CAREY

Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
26) jack maggs
carey, peter

Hard Cover. Knopf 1998. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf,, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf Pub., 1998. A Fine book and a Fine dustjacket. 4th printing. 306 pages.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998, 1998-01-27. F. Soft cover. New. This is a brand new ADVANCE READER'S COPY. It is not a used item. It has never been opened or handled. Beyond mint.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) JACK MAGGS
Peter Carey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar. 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf. 1998. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Jack Maggs by Carey, Peter
Peter Carey

Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $5.01
Add to cart 
33) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

0679440089 Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Fiction. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 3rd Printing Hardbound. 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
34) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly crimped along top front panel. New mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
35) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is almost new, DJ has very light scuffing. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 306 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
36) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. 1st US-ARC.. S Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps 8vo 304pp Uncorrected Proof. ISBN 0-676-54901-2. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
37) Jack Maggs
carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good+/Very good+. 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679440089 Used. Keywords: CRIME, CRIMINALS, FICTION, LONDON, ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
38) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
39) Jack Maggs
No Illustration, Carey

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1998. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.02
Add to cart 
40) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Random House, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
41) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. Good. Has slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
42) Jack Maggs
No Illustration, Carey

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1997. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
43) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter, LL

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 4th printing: March 1998. 306 pgs in fine condition except for library "discard" stamps inside of covers and sticker on spine of mylar covered dj.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
44) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679440089 New - Alfred A Knopf - small remainder mark (Hardcover Fiction - 33) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
45) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; Blank bookplate on front free endpaper; dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector 1998. 1st American Edition. Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 306 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
46) Jack Maggs: A Novel
Carey, Peter

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Jacket design by Chip Kidd. 306pp. ISBN: 0-679-44008-9. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
47) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Booksellers' Preview Edition. Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "A novel of Dickensian London - Full of Mystery, Science, and Passion." Marked "Uncorrected Proof - Not for Sale". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
48) JACK MAGGS
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Owner name.; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
49) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated / Everyman's Library, 1998. As new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
50) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0679440089. Very Good in a Very Good jacket. First US edition. Hardcover: black quarter-cloth with yellow paper-covered boards; bright yellow jacket. 306 (uncut) pages. 10 inches x 6.5 inches. Unclipped jacket. An excellent copy which remains in fine shape internally; externally clean and bright with some light rubbing to the edges and spine-ends. Carey's tale of Jack Maggs who having returned from criminal exile in Australia becomes embroiled in a series of emotional entanglements. (more information)

Offered by BMW Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
51) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Excellent copy in jacket with very minimal shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) JACK MAGGS
Carey, Peter

Knopf, 1998. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good+ . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
53) Jack Maggs (Uncorrected Proof)
Carey, Peter

U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 ; Wraps; 304 pages; First printing; UNCORRECTED PROOF; Textblock is clean and tight with no internal markings and no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and no tears; Has modest shelf and edge wear; ..... (The time is the 1830's and Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine art of thievery, has now reversed his fortunes. Though deported to Australia, he now returns to London, under threat of execution and finds his way into a handsome househoold in Great Queen Street, where he's quickly embroiled in various entanglements. A handful of vividly drawn characters, each with their own longings and secrets converge with Jack Maggs at the epicenter.). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
54) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Alfred Knopf, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
55) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. From the Booker Prize-winning author, a vivid and robust novel of Dickensian London--a place and a story teeming with mystery, science, and passion. The time, the 1830s. Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine arts of thievery, cruelly betrayed and deported to Australia, has now reversed his fortunes--and seeks to fulfill his well-concealed, innermost desire. Returning "home" under threat of execution, he inveigles his way into a household in Great Queen Street, where he's quickly embroiled in various emotional entanglements--and where he falls under the hypnotic scrutiny of Tobias Oates, a celebrated young writer fascinated by the process of mesmerism and obsessed with the criminal mind. From this volatile milieu emerges a handful of vividly drawn characters in the dangerous pursuit of love, whether romantic or familial--each of them with secrets, and secret longings, that could spell certain ruin. And as their various schemes converge, the captivating figure at the center is Jack Maggs himself, at once frightening, mystifying, and utterly compelling. . Hardcover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
56) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket show light shelfwear with very gentle bumping at spine ends. ISBN: 0-679-44008-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) JACK MAGGS FREE SHIPPING
Carey, Peter

New York NY: Alfred A Knopf. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679440089 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1830s London, a thief insinuates his way into the passionate entanglements of a well-appointed household and meets a writer obsessed with the criminal mind. ; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
59) jack maggs
carey, peter

Hard Cover. Knopf 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
60) jack maggs
carey, peter

Hard Cover. Knopf 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
61) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0679440089 . Yellow boards and blue spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (American) . This is a crisp, clean and unread book that has only the most mild wear to the edges of the boards and dust jacket. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 306 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
62) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
63) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
64) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Signed by Author. ISBN:0679440089. This first edition hardcover is Fine in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR***. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Fine/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
65) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998, 1998. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0679440089.. First Edition, First Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
66) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Another fine effort by the Booker Prize-winning author.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
67) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Knopf,, March 1981. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Peter Carey. The spine has a very slight slant. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1998. First American Edition. HC. SIGNED by Carey on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1998. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
71) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1998. "Jack Maggs" is a dazzling tale of obsession and stands as a remarkable character, a resurrected antipodean lag returned to England for vengeance and reconciliation." Thomas Keneally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
72) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
73) JACK MAGGS
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1998. Peter Carey is a two-time winner of the Man Booker Prize: in 1988 for OSCAR AND LUCINDA, and in 2001 for TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG. He has also won the Commonwealth Writers Prize twice, in 1998 for JACK MAGGS, and in 2001 for KELLY GANG. His most recent novels include MY LIFE AS A FAKE, and THEFT: A Love Story. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679440089. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION LONDON ENGLAND. (more i