Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Love Thy Neighbor
A Story of War
by Peter Maass
ISBN: 0679444335
ISBN-13: 9780679444336
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by encounters with people on all sides who have been transformed into combatants. Maass grapples not just with the reality of Bosnia but with the question of why people make wars.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"He has a knack for bringing close the horrors that readers would prefer to keep at arm's length. His account of his visits to the Trnopolje and Omarska concentration camps, where thousands of Muslims were detained and tortured by Serbian guards, and where hundreds were being murdered, is so harrowing partly because he concentrates on the moral quandary in which his own presence puts him." -- Brian Hall
-- New York Times Book Review
"He has written a sardonic, passionate, searching, often surreal book that...finds its bitter genius in the chasm between truth and official truth and the deadly implications of this gap....The strength of the book is its quiet, perfectly tuned epiphanies about the human urge for violence and the forces that allow it to be unleashed." -- Tina Rosenberg
-- Washington Post Book World
"A gripping work from the very first page, by a writer whose bravery, honesty, and vivid proficiency add honor to his profession. There are events in this book the reader will find hard to forget. I doubt the author, having been witness, will ever forget them." -- Joseph Heller
"Extraordinary...Pass it on, and keep it for your children until they're old enough to read it themselves. Far too many people it describes died. Don't let that happen to their story." -- Tim Sebastian
-- Mail on Sunday (London)
"Like Michael Herr's 'Dispatches', this is a literary work about war that enlightens us, horrifies us, and often forces us to face parts of ourselves that are unflatteringly familiar. A remarkable, brilliant book." -- Gay Talese
"Brilliantly written with contained emotion, Peter Maass's shattering book on the tragedy in the former Yugoslavia is more than a reportage; it is a powerful plea for sanity, decency, and compassion on behalf of forgotten victims." -- Elie Wiesel
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 305
Publisher's Notes
What Michael Herrs Dispatches was to the Vietnam War, Love Thy Neighbor is to the Bosnian War--a brilliantly observed and deeply felt evocation of war by a writer who witnessed it. The work immediately calls to mind Hellers Catch-22 for its grasp of the absurdity of war, and, for its accurate presentation of the events, Neil Sheehan's A Bright, Shining Lie.
Other Editions
Similar books

Waging Modern War
by Wesley K. Clark
Chronicles the American general's experiences overseeing the war in Kosovo and his attempts to mediate conflicts within Kosova as well as between representatives of NATO's governments, policy makers, the military, and the media.

Only the Nails Remain
by Christopher Merrill

Lonely Planet After Yugoslavia
by Zoe Bran

The Road to the Dayton Accords
by Richard Holbrooke

Hearts Grown Brutal
by Roger Cohen
In this brilliant book, Roger Cohen of The New York Times takes us to the core of one of the twentieth centurys most complex stories, weaving together the history of Yugoslavia and the story of the Bosnian War of 1992 to 1995, as experienced by four families. "I have tried to treat the story of Yugoslavia, which lived for seventy-three years, as a human one," Cohen writes in this masterly book, which, like Thomas Friedmans From Beirut to Jerusalem and David Remnicks Lenins Tomb, makes us eyewitnesses at the center of historic events. In the aftermath of the Cold War, the Bosnian conflict shattered the Wests confidence, reviving Europes darkest ghosts and exposing an America reluctant to confront or acknowledge an act of genocide on European soil. Through Cohens compelling reconstruction of the twentieth-century history that led up to the war, and his account of the wars effect on everyday lives, we at last find the key to understanding Europes most explosive region and its peoples. "This was a war of intimate betrayals," Cohen goes on to say, and in Hearts Grown Brutal, the betrayals begin in the family of a man named Sead. Through his search for his lost father, we relive the history of Yugoslavia, founded at the end of World War I with the encouragement of President Woodrow Wilson. Sead's desperate quest is punctuated by the lies, half truths, and pain that mark other sagas of Yugoslavia. Through three more families--one Muslim-Serb, one Muslim, and one Serb-Croat--we experience the war in Bosnia as it breaks up marriages and sets relative against relative. The reality of the Balkans is illuminated, even as the hypocrisy of the international response to the war is exposed. Hearts Grown Brutal is a remarkable book, a testament to the loss of a multi-ethnic European state and a warning that the violence could return. It is a magnificent achievement that blends history and journalism into a profoundly moving human story.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679444335 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Peter Maass
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Peter Maass
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Peter Maass
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War by Maass, Peter
Peter Maass
Knopf, 1996-02-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Mylar plastic is in good condition with some dent marks/scuffing. Clean pages. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Ex-Library- -Tight and clean- -Index- -305 pages.. ISBN: 0679444335. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY YUGOSLAV WAR. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
PETER MAASS
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
PETER MAASS
Knopf. Used - Good. ex-library book Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 Textured brown DJ with black titles. Excellent copy, with only faint hint of wear. Account of the Bosnian war. 305 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Love Thy Neighbor A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. This is a borzoi book. Unclipped DJ in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
PETER MAASS
Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR. A STORY OF WAR
FREE SHIPPING
Maass, Peter
Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover with Remainder Mark. 0-679-44433-5 Dispatches from the war in Bosnia by the Washington Post's foreign correspondent. 305 pages, with index, frontis. map. . ( more information) Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 hardcover in jacket; very good; e europe. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR, A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter
0-679-44433-5 Fine/Near Fine DJ; DJ has small stain on front. Illus. with maps Bosnia Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996 1st Edition Hardbound 305 pp., War correspondent's account of Bosnian War, in which Serbs and Muslim, friends before the war, try to kill each other. The story of a country that becomes battleground, and thin line between civilization and chaos. Yugoslav War Bosnian War Hercegovina History War Correspondent Serbs Muslims United Nations ( more information) Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Love Thy Neighbor
Maass, Peter
N.y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Peter Maass
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. vg/vg, 305 pages, tight and clean, covers are slightly bowed, light wear to head and foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has two very small rips by front edge of spine, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "From the center of the nightmare in Bosnia, a war correspondent's flaming montage of images - eerie, grotesque, ironic, angry, absurd.". First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1996. Hard Cover. 0-679-44433-5 Former Owner's stamp on the FEP . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 10 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Love thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass,Peter
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (25.00) map Yugoslavia Knopf 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 305 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 305 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Like new condition overall. Virtually no wear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : a Story of War
Maass, Peter
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444335 First Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. "BC" written on top page edge, price sticker or small check mark on ffep. . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. AS NEW with dustjacket. 305p.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 Tan and grey binding with gold lettering and red decoration; jacket is fine. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: a Story of War
Maass, Peter
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st printing. VG/Fine, short ink notation on front endpaper. x, 308 p., frontis maps, notes, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR, a Story of War
MAASS, Peter
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996 8vo, brown bds, blk spine, 305pp, index. A foreign correspondent's book on the horrors of the war in Bosnia. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (2.0 FO 18/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Knopf, 1996. The author was a war correspondent in Bosnia in 1992-93. He writes movingly of the tragedy of that people. Pages 305 with chapter notes and index. Clearly this author has read Rebecca West of the 1930s and brings her insights of the Balkans up to date. The dustjacket has a bit of wrinkle at the top edge. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map of Bosnia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Love Thy Neighbor
Peter Maass
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1996 Cover is brown, with texture of paper.Spine is deep blue. Gold lettering on spine, red initials PM front right top. Jacket is brown with texture of wrapping paper, black lettering.Fontispiece is map of Bosnia. 305 pgs. Wt 750 gms.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh and clean. Stated First Edition. There is the start of a crease on rear end-paper. Otherwise As New. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 305pp. Map, Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. Signed by Peter Maas on the title page.. SIGNED by the author. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. As New in As New Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Ex-library with small stamp on RFEP, and tape marks on boards. DJ shows light marks where label was removed from heel of spine.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Military History Alfred A. Knopf NY: 1996 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are clean and crisp, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Love Thy Neighbor A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York , NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cover with gold print. Red marker, and black pen on top edge of pages. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR : A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter
NY. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679444335 . Lightly worn Ex-Lib with expected markings . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 305/index pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR, A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 305 PAGES. RUST SPINE ON LIGHT BROWN JACKET HAS A 1/2 INCH TEAR AT BOTTOM SPINE EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Attractive copy. DJ tad edgeworn at upper spine. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR : A STORY OF WAR
Maas , Peter
NY. Alfred A. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679444335 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Epilogue, Bibliography, Notes & Index. ; Epilogue, Bibliography, Notes & Index. ; 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a one-inch closed tear at the lower right corner. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR - A Story of War
Maas, Peter
New York: Knopf, 1996 305pp, a journalist's account of the Bosnian conflict; previous owner's name on ffep, a few inked page notes on the back inside cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. NY;Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher; 1996;. First Edition;Fine with a fine d/w,tan boards,black cloth,305 pages; Maps, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Bosnia; Hercegovina; Yugoslovia (Military, Bosnian War, Personal Narratives, Yugoslav War) ISBN: 0679444335. ISBN: 0679444335. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 EUROPE EASTERN MILITARY OTHER. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
love thy neighbor - a story of war
maas, peter
Hard Cover. Knopf 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF/NF. Signed by author to title page. 305pp. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story Of War
Maass, Peter
Ny:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679444335. Very faint sticker shadow to dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Love Thy Neighbor
Maas, Peter
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. A story of War. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Strong to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679444335 . ABout new book, unmarked, in crisp dj with vertical rub line to front panel. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Love thy Neighbor: a story of war
Maass, Peter
Knopf 1996 New York. VG+/VG 1st Hb 305pp Index, Maps. Remainder mark top-edge, light wear, DJ: wear extremities, stickerback.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR; A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter
New York: Knopf, 1996. (10)305pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map frontispiece. Ink date in front. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Love Thy Neighbour A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1996. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 305 pages This shattering book on the tragedy in the former Yugoslavia is more than reportage, it is a powerful plea for sanity, decency and compassion. . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($14.43)
|
|
55)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444335 There is a red BOMC stamp on the bottom edge of the pages and the dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is a history of the war in Bosnia from the perspective of a war correspondent. . Very Good. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Love thy neighbor : a story of war
Maass, Peter
1st. ed. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 305p. Yugoslav War, 1991 -- Bosnia and hercegovina ; Bosnia and Hercegovina -- History -- 1992 -- F/F.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A STORY OF WAR
MAASS, PETER
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. CONDITION AS NEW/AS NEW. Maass takes the reader into the minefileds of modern war with the whole country as the battleground--the tragedy in former Yugoslavia. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: a Story of War
Maas, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine 8vo Hb in Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0679444335 . In episode after episode, Peter Maass takes us with him into the minefields of modern war.; HISE; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Love thy neighbor : a story of war / Peter Maass
Maass, Peter (1960-)
New York : Alfred A. Knopf : Distributd by Random House, 1996. 1st Edition. Description: 305 p. : map ; 25 cm. Subjects: Maass, Peter, 1960-. Yugoslav War, 1991-1995--Personal narratives, American. Yugoslav War, 1991-1995--Bosnia and Hercegovina. Bosnia and Hercegovina--History--1992-. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. In this compelling volume the author lifts the veil on warfare and show the thin line between civilization and brutality, the author worked as a foreign correspondent from 1983-1995 covering Asia and Europe, In this volume he explores what it was like in Bosina, 305pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is worn and lightly chipped, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR: A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter
New York:: Knopf,, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pages clean and tight. Tiny blemish and some wrinkles on front of dust jacket. 305 pages including index. A personal narrative of the war in Bosnia. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred a. Knopf, 1996. VG/VG, hc, 305pp. Bosnia.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR; LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A Story of War
Maass, Peter
NY: Alfred Knopf. F/F. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. EVents surrounding the former Yugoslavia. ; Shattering book on the tragedy in the former Yugoslavia. Indexed. Written by q war correspondent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Love Thy Neighbor; a Story of War
Maas, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [0-679-44433-5] [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 305pp. Maps, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Bosnia; Hercegovina; Yugoslovia ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1996 305 pp., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. On the Bosnian War: "What Michael Herr's Dispatches was to the Vietnam War, Love Thy Neighbor is to the Bosnian War--a brilliantly observed and deeply felt evocation of war by a writer who witnessed it. The work immediately calls to mind Heller's Catch-22 for its grasp of the absurdity of war, and, for its accurate presentation of the events, Neil Sheehan's A Bright, Shining Lie." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR
MAAS, PETER
NY: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1995 305 PAGES; INDEX; NOTES; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; LOVE THY NEIGHBOR; PETER MAAS; ALFRED A KNOPF; NY; 1996; 35.00; ISBN 0679444335; LC 95-39250; STATED FIRST;WAR MILITIARY; 000026; FROM THE CENTER OF THE NIGHTMARE OF WAR IN BOSNIA, A WAR CORRESPONDENT'S MONTAGE OF IMAGES; EERIE, GROTESQUE, IRONIC, ANGRY AND ABSURB; THE AUTHOR TAKES US WITH HIM INTO THE MINEFIELD OF MODERN WAR; A WHOLE COUNTRY IS THE BATTLEGROUND; EVERY LIVING BEING IN IT A COMBATANT; YOU WILL SEE THE FIERCE,VIVID, TRUTH-TELLING AND DEEPLY PERSONAL STORIES WHICH WILL MAKE YOU SEE THE DEVIL UNDER THE SKIN; THE LINE BETWEEN CIVILIZATION AND CAOS. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
very good, very good Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996 First First? 25 cm, 305, map, notes, bibliography, index The modern war in Bosnia. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 TWO COPIES ON HAND;C-0000; STACK 0026 TOP SHELF. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
very good, very good Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996 First First? 25 cm, 305, map, notes, bibliography, index. Signed by the author. The modern war in Bosnia. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444335 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A STORY OF WAR [First Edition] 1st
MAASS, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Near fine in a Very good dust jacket. Sticker residue left on front and back, tear to spine crown.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|