Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679445390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!

Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense

by Ann Landers


ISBN: 0679445390
ISBN-13: 9780679445395
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of advice on a wide range of subjects, including marital infidelity, homosexuality, aging, and AIDS.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 419

Publisher's Notes

In her first collection in more than a decade, the most trusted woman in North American shares her wisdom and sage advice. Ann Landers reprises the counsel and anecdotes that make her column such a popular newspaper feature, providing timeless yet amazingly contemporary questions and answers on topics from care of elderly parents to homosexuality to AIDS. She also includes many of the beloved essays and aphorisms that make her columns so heartwarming and memorable. Illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0881601969
What Would You Do?
by Linda Schwartz

Gives advice on what should be done in confusing, ambiguous, dangerous, or unexpected situations at home, school, or out on your own.

0814473342
A Life in Balance
by Kathleen A. Hall



0471654655
Shut Up, Stop Whining, and Get a Life
by Larry Winget

Shut Up, Stop Whining & Get a Life

1400300126
Wild & Wacky Totally True Bible Stories
by Frank Peretti

Young believers are offered encouragement through humorous tales of Bible heroes who weren't always perfect, but did great things when they chose to love and obey God.

1561701602
Whispering Winds of Change
by Stuart Wilde



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679445390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-44539-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!
Ann Landers

New York: Villard, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-44539-0 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
4) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1996. Hard Cover. 0679445390 . Wear & small tears along edges of dustjacket, cover corners bent, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
5) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Wake up and smell the coffee! advice, wisdom, and uncommon good sense
Ann Landers

Villard. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
11) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: VILLARD BOOKS, 1996 Good in Good jacket OWNERS NAME. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
12) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.75
13) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/yes. HARDCOVER: read 1x, dj may have minimal wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$3.00
15) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$3.00
16) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. Like New. A stated first edition very nice hardcover copy. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.16
17) Wake Up And Smell The Coffee!
Landers, Ann

Villard, 1996. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Revision: Book Club Edition • Advice, Wisdom, And Uncommon Good Sense • Binding is clean, tight, strong and square. Dust jacket has light edgewear. • 1996 • Binding is clean, tight, strong and square. Dust jacket has light edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
18) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 Slight rubbing on bottom edge and slight foxing on bottom outside edtge.. no marks or writing, no creases, chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$3.59
19) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!
Landers, Anne

Villard Books, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First with full number line, near new with slight wear to heel of spine, DJ has slight wear to top edge, no chips or tears and is not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$3.60
20) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$3.99
21) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense by
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$4.25
22) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 Excellent Condition ~ First Edition ~ 1st Printing by Villiard - a Random House book, Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket Great with no tears, This book is near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.25
23) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York: Villard Books, 1996. E5 - DJ has some light stains on the back, light wrinkling on the top edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Millions read Ann Landers every day, and her columns have become a national treasure. Her sagacity, charm, and sensibility provide not only comfort, but entertainment of the most satisfying kind. Her.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.99
24)
Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!

Published in 1996 by Villard, a 419-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, gently read, this is a very good copy. (1018) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$5.00
25) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Good+. Hard cover. Slightly off-square. Some light shelf wear. Lightly bumped corners. DJ has some edge wear. VG-/G+ Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$5.20
26) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 Book and dust jacket in nearly new condition, 1st edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.51
27) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996. Hard Cover. As New But Sm Ink Numer Endpg/As New. 1.5 x 6.8 x 9.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$5.99
28) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 1st ed, gift-like, ship today . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$6.99
29) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996-04-09. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
30) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee
Ann Landers

NY: Villard Books, 1996. Light stain to bottom of DJ and bottom of ends of pages, otherwise, book and DJ are in excellent condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or wriitng to either. Advice, wisdom, and uncommon good sense. . First Edition. Excellent. good++/good++. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$7.50
31) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York: Villard Books, 1996 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Minor wear to the unchipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.32
32) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee : Advice, Wisdom and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996. H/C : Minor edging and shelf wear: Nice tight book: 419 pages:. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. NEARLY NEW/NEARLY NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.00
33) WAKE UP AND SMELL THE COFFEE
LANDERS,ANN

NEW YORK: VILLARD, 1996 VG/VG, 417 PAGES. 2ND. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
$10.00
34) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0679445390 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,front/spine labels,card pocket residue on rear endpapers,libstamp on ffep/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
35) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York: Villard, 1996 pages clean but dull. binding tight but starting to unglue on top edge. bottom edges scuffed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has edgwear and some bad denting along top front and back edges and on spine edges as well. jacket has a few small soiled areas.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$11.55
36) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York: Villard, 1996 First, stated. Clean and tight, appears unread; slight rubbing to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$13.72
37) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!
Ann Landers

Villard, 1996. Hardcover. Home; Families; Advice, wisdom and uncommon good sense. (419 Pgs.) BOOK & DJ MINT. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$13.95
38) Wake up and smell the coffee!
Landers, Ann

NY: Random/Villard, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality. "The very best of Ann Landers... Advice, Wisdom and Uncommon Good Sense" ISBN: 0679445390. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.78
39) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

New York: Villard Books, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular advice columnist reprises the counsel and anecdotes that have spanned her columns for decades, ranging through a huge number of topics: teenage sex, marital infidelities, homosexuality, drug abuse, AIDS, caring for elderly parents, much more, including her best-loved essays and aphorisms. Hardcover with dust jacket, 420pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-679-44539-0. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Personal Growth, Ann Landers, Columnists, Advice, Counsel, Morality, Mores, Morals, Behavior, Personal Choices Decisions, Life Conduct, Society, Culture, Sociology, Social Studies. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$20.00
40) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 Brand new condition, hardback 1996, no marks, great jacket, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$21.89
41) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!:: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Villard. Hardcover. 0679445390 1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS IN THE TEXT--has remainder mark/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$23.00