Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679447164
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Work Clothes

Casual Dress for Serious Work

by Jeff Stone


ISBN: 0679447164
ISBN-13: 9780679447160
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This guide to eliminating the "I have nothing to wear" dilemma informs readers of how to assess their body types, lifestyles, and clothing budget to create an affordable, fashionable wardrobe that is flattering to the figure.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 8 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The once useful formula of pinstripe suits, dress shirts, power ties, and leather wingtips no longer works. Chic Simple Work Clothes shows men and women how to dress in today's new world of work to commmand respect and ensure a professional bearing, and explains why the radically different new work style has developed. Full-color photos & illustations.

Similar books


0679412891
Dress Like a Million
by Leah Feldon

The author of the classic Dressing Rich shows fashion-conscious women how to achieve easy, affordable elegance--even in the 1990s. Feldon shows women how to build an individual, timeless wardrobe and make a fashion statement that is exclusively their own. 40 line drawings.

0671762966
Flatter Your Figure
by Jan Larkey

Determine your figure pluses and minuses in minutes-and use this portable fashion consultant to look great for a lifetime.

1592400418
The Pocket Stylist
by Kendall Farr

A celebrity fashion stylist draws on the insider tricks and techniques of her trade to help women create their own fashion look, with practical advice on selecting the right wardrobe, from how to take one's true measurements to ensure the right fit and when to use a tailor to the best fabrics, trendy versus classic fashions, lingerie, and accessories.

06096064510
10 Steps to Fashion Freedom
by Malcolm Levene

Two expert image consultants share the secrets of their profession with readers, demonstrating how to identify and fine tune a "personal style" that defines one's individual personality and lifestyle.

1594480508
What Not to Wear
by Robin Matthews



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679447164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679447164 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work
Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work
Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679447164 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$2.20
8) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson

Knopf. 1996. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.23
9) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Kim Johnson Gross; Jeff Stone

Knopf, 1996-09-09. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$3.27
10) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson; Jeff Stone

Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Good+. 8 x 7.94 x 0.68. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 176 pages. . ISBN: 0679447164. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
11) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson; Jeff Stone

Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8 x 7.94 x 0.68. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has shelf wear. 176 pages. . ISBN: 0679447164. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
12) Work Clothes : Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim J.; Stone, Jeff

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Remainder Boards/edges have some wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, no tears. Bottom page edges have red remainder dot.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$5.00
13) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Stone, Jeff;Gross, Kim Johnson;Omelianuk, Scott

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work. Hardback 174 page near square book is quite clean and in very good condition with like dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
$5.00
14) Work Clothes : Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Stone, Jeff; Gross, Kim J

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.12
15) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson

Knopf, September 9, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Arts & Photography : Fashion : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.16
16) Work Clothes (Chic Simple Guides series)
Omelianuk, J. Scott

fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean, tight, giftable! Robert Tardio photos crafts/ fashion Knopf New York c1996 stated 1st hardcover 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-44716-4. Handsomely designed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
17) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Stone, Jeff; Gross, Kim Johnson; Omelianuk, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$7.95
18) WORK CLOTHES
CHIC SIMPLE

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: CHIC SIMPLE, 1996 CASUAL DRESS FOR SERIOUS WORK.PO'S NAME ON ENDPAPAER.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
19) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson

Knopf, September 9, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Beauty & Grooming - Fashion (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
20) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 8vo- 8" tall. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$9.00
21) Work Clothes: Casual Dress For Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson

Knopf, 1996. Hard. Like New Hardcover. Like New DJ In Mylar. Slight Shelf Wear. Looks UNREAD. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$9.00
22) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff; Omelianuk, Scott

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Work Clothes shows how to survive and even flourish with the new corporate casual dress code. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tardio, Robert Photographs By . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.50
23) CHIC SIMPLE WORK CLOTHES Casual Dress for Serious Work
Kim Johnson Gross

Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. NEW book and dust jacket in new protective cover . (more information)

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
$10.00
24) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Johnson, Kim, et al

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder dot. Slight creasing to dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$10.37
25) WORK CLOTHES
No Author

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. This 8"x8" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with black and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A fashion book about casual dress for serious work illustrated with many color photo illustrations throughout. 174 pages. DAILY PROCESSING SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
26) work clothes - casual dress for serious work
gross, kim

Hard Cover. Knopf 1996. Co-authored by Jeff Stone. Text by J. Scott Omelianuk. Photographs by Robert Tardio. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$11.50
27) Work Clothes : Casual Dress for Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.50
28) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Stone, Jeff; Gross, Kim Johnson; Omelianuk, Scott

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
29) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Stone, Jeff; Gross, Kim Johnson; Omelianuk, Scott

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. 176 pages, dj spine upper edge torn. ISBN: 0679447164. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CLOTHING DRESS FASHION ART DESIGN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
30) Work Clothes : Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Stone, Jeff; Gross, Kim J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$15.50
31) Chic Simple Guides: Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work FREE SHIPPING
Gross, Kim Johnson and Jeff Stone (Chic Simple); text by J. Scott Omelianuk

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. A few shallow indents at edges of boards. DJ with a hint of rubs at corners and spine ends. Illus. in color.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Tardio (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
$18.95
32) Work Clothes: Casual Dress for Serious Work
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff; Omelianuk, Scott

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
$40.00
33) Work Clothes (Chic Simple): Casual Dress for Serious Work (Chic Simple Guides)
Gross, Kim Johnson; Stone, Jeff

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679447164 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.18