Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Aryan Christ
The Secret Life of Carl Jung
by Richard Noll
ISBN: 0679449450
ISBN-13: 9780679449454
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In his second published work on Carl Jung, clinical psychologist Richard Noll attempts what he has described as "a spiritual biography." Jung, whom Freud had chosen as his successor, parted ways with his mentor over methodological differences in their approaches to psychotherapy. Meticulously researched, "The Aryan Christ" incorporates previously unpublished material to create a portrait of the psychotherapist's private and public lives that is certain to be controversial.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fascinating, carefully researched study of the origins of Carl Jung's highly original, influential version of human psychology, and a work likely to generate intense debate. Noll's goal here seems to be to deepen and expand arguments...that Jung didn't so much intend to develop a new form of psychoanalysis as to create a new pagan religion, one that was a unique (and alarming) blend of ``German mysticism, Hellenistic paganism, and Gnosticism,'' colored by Jung's growing anti-Semitism. Noll focuses primarily on the first two decades of the century, the period that saw Jung aggressively shape his revolutionary theories and break with Freud (he had been Freud's chosen successor). He traces in great detail Jung's fascination with the many arcane schools of mysticism current in northern Europe at that time, uncovering groups, books, and some bizarre would-be prophets, and he demonstrates the ways in which Jung incorporated their teachings into his theories. He also stresses the importance of a little-known incident in 1913 during which Jung, after repeatedly inducing a trancelike state, imagined that ``his head changed into a lion and he became a god.'' This occurrence, Noll argues, is a central event in Jung's life, validating for the Swiss thinker the idea that he was a pagan savior, sent to summon Aryan culture back from the failed religion of Christianity (``a Jewish religion,'' Noll describes Jung's view, ``that was cruelly imposed on the pagan peoples of Europe''). All of this is bound to be intensely controversial, and Noll doesn't help his case by a sometimes scattershot approach. Still, there is much here that's hard to refute, and the image of Jung that emerges from this thoughtful study is deeply disturbing. Surely not the final word, but nonetheless an important, angry work of historical revisionism."
-- Kirkus
"[Noll] places Jung dreams and theories in the context...of contemporary mythological studies, showing how virtually all his supposed revelations can be found in books by once-popular authorities like Friedrich Creuzer and Franz Cumont." -- Walter Kendrick
-- New York Times Book Review
""[Noll]...has unearthed some interesting new material. Trouble is, the truths he reveals are mixed up inextricably with half-truths and untruths." -- Lawrence W. Jaffe
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 334
Publisher's Notes
Carl Gustav Jung, along with Sigmund Freud, stands as one of the two most famous and influential figures of the modern age. His ideas have shaped our perception of the world; his theories of myths and archetypes and his notion of the collective unconscious have become part of popular culture. Now, in this controversial and impeccably researched biography, Richard Noll reveals Jung as the all-too-human man he really was, a genius who, believing he was a spiritual prophet, founded a neopagan religious movement that offered mysteries for a new age.The Aryan Christ is the previously untold story of the first sixty years of Jungs life--a story that follows him from his 1875 birth into a family troubled with madness and religious obsessions, through his career as a world-famous psychiatrist and his relationship and break with his mentor Freud, and on to his years as an early supporter of the Third Reich in the 1930s. It contains never-before-published revelations about his life and the lives of his most intimate followers--details that either were deliberately suppressed by Jungs family and disciples or have been newly excavated from archives in Europe and America. Richard Noll traces the influence on Jungs ideas of the occultism, mysticism, and racism of nineteenth-century German culture, demonstrating how Jungs idealization of "primitive man has at its roots the Volkish movement of his own day, which championed a vision of an idyllic pre-Christian, Aryan past. Noll marshals a wealth of evidence to create the first full account of Jungs private and public lives: his advocacy of polygamy as a spiritual path and his affairs with female disciples; his neopaganism and polytheism; his anti-Semitism; and his use of self-induced trance states and the pivotal visionary experience in which he saw himself reborn as a lion-headed god from an ancient cult. The Aryan Christ perfectly captures the charged atmosphere of Jung's era and presents a cast of characters no novelist could dream up, among them Edith Rockefeller McCormick--whose story is fully told here for the first time--the lonely, agoraphobic daughter of John D. Rockefeller, who moved to Zurich to be near Jung and spent millions of dollars to help him launch his religious movement. As Richard Noll writes, "Jung is more interesting . . . because of his humanity, not his semidivinity." In giving a complete portrait of this twentieth-century icon, The Aryan Christ is a book with implications for all of our lives.
Similar books

Erik Erikson
by Kit Welchman
Erik H. Erikson is widely considered one of the most influential thinkers to have emerged from the field of psychoanalysis. His work is concerned with the relevance of psychotherapy to the everyday modern world. His significance lies in the issues he addresses, the concepts he provides, and the many still unresolved questions he poses on the relationship of the individual to society. It was Erikson who originated the term 'identity crisis' and this book shows how his theories developed in response to his own life experience. It offers a comprehensive view of Erikson as a person, as a writer and thinker, and as a psychotherapist. As well as exploring the way Erikson's life and work are connected, this book examines the application of his thinking to contemporary social and political issues, and to current psychotherapeutic and counselling practice. His writings have a humanity and approachability that reach beyond the world of psychotherapy to consider questions fundamental to us all. These include the precariousness as well as the creative resilience of individual and group identities; racial and other forms of discrimination; non-violent conflict resolution; the generation gap; and issues of human development from childhood and adolescence to maturity and old age. Erik Erikson will be of interest to counsellors and psychotherapists in training and in practice. It is also relevant to members of the caring professions seeking a deeper understanding of their work and its place in society.

C.G. Jung
by Aniela Jaffe
This richly illustrated record of Jung's life and accomplishment, available for the first time in paperback, is an extraordinary collection of documents, photographs, artistic works, and unpublished letters and journal entries, linked by passages from Jung's published writings and by an interpretive commentary written by Aniela Jaffe, his longtime secretary, colleague, and disciple.

Identity's Architect
by Lawrence J. Friedman

The Wounded Jung
by Robert C. Smith
Carl Jung, the founder of analytical psychology, is widely considered an intuitive genius with a profound understanding of the peculiar spiritual dilemmas of modern man. In this book, Robert C. Smith shows how Jung's interest in the healing of the psyche was rooted in the conflicts of his own childhood. Smith begins by exploring Jung's formative and transformative life experience, including his relationships with a deeply troubled mother and despairing father, with Sigmund Freud, and with the various women in his life. The relationships to his parents, in particular, have been remarkably unexplored by scholars. Smith then shows how these experiences shaped Jung's thoughts and writing -including his reassessment of religion as inner process - as well as his fascination with gnosticism and alchemy; the attention Jung gives to psychology as myth and the realization of selfhood; and his reinterpretation of evil as a process to be integrated into the proper sphere of human existence. Smith's findings are based on the unprecedented number of primary sources to which he had access, including archival research, his own interviews with many of Jung's intimates, and personal correspondence with Jung himself, as well as on the synthesis of a wide range of recent scholarship on Jung. The culmination of many years of scholarship and reflection, this book should be read by anyone interested in spiritual healing or the connection between psychology and religion.

Life of Jung
by Ronald Hayman
This "meticulously researched" ( The Times [London]) biography explores the complex character of one of the world's most influential psychoanalysts. Having gained access to a substantial amount of previously unpublished material, Ronald Hayman offers a rare insight into how Jung's revolutionary ideas grew out of his own extraordinary experiences. With notable objectivity, Hayman investigates the most crucial questions surrounding this enigmatic figure. What actually went on during Jung's sessions with patients? Was his mother insane? Was he a borderline case? What were the consequences of a homosexual episode in his boyhood? Was he pro-Nazi or anti-Semitic? Why did he fail to sustain any of his friendships with men? Did he sometimes mean "God" when he said the "Unconscious"? Why was he so secretive? 16 pages of b/w photographs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679449450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Richard Noll
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Richard Noll
Random House, 1997-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House, 1997. Cloth spine & boards, (Hardback), 8vo.,334pp. Nice d/j with just a small closed edgetear top of spine, else Fine in V.Good+ D/j.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House, 1997. Light shelf wear to lower board edges. A clean and unmarked copy. xvi, 334 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House Inc, 1997. ISBN: 0679449450. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. JUNG C G CARL GUSTAV. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Light rubbings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life Of Carl Jung
NOLL, RICHARD
Random House, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The previously untold story of the first sixty years of Jung's life - a story that follows him from his 1875 birth into a family troubled with madness and religious obsessions, through his career as a world-famous psychiatrist and his relationship and break with his mentor Freud, and on to his years as an early supporter of the Third Reich in the 1930s. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0679449450. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House, 1997 xvi, 334 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean. Droplet stain/foreedge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "Carl Gustav Jung, along with Sigmund Freud, stands as one of the two most famous and influential figures of the modern age. His ideas have shaped our perception of the world; his theories of myths and archetypes and his notion of the collective unconscious have become part of popular culture. Now, in this controversial and impeccably researched biography, Richard Noll reveals Jung as the all-too-human man he really was, a genius who, believing he was a spiritual prophet, founded a neopagan religious movement that offered mysteries for a new age. The Aryan Christ is the previously untold story of the first sixty years of Jung's life--a story that follows him from his 1875 birth into a family troubled with madness and religious obsessions, through his career as a world-famous psychiatrist and his relationship and break with his mentor Freud, and on to his years as an early supporter of the Third Reich in the 1930s. It contains never-before-published revelations about his life and the lives of his most intimate followers--details that either were deliberately suppressed by Jung's family and disciples or have been newly excavated from archives in Europe and America. Richard Noll traces the influence on Jung's ideas of the occultism, mysticism, and racism of nineteenth-century German culture, demonstrating how Jung's idealization of primitive man has at its roots the Volkish movement of his own day, which championed a vision of an idyllic pre-Christian, Aryan past. Noll marshals a wealth of evidence to create the first full account of Jung's private and public lives: his advocacy of polygamy as a spiritual path and his affairs with female disciples; his neopaganism and polytheism; his anti-Semitism; and his use of self-induced trance states and the pivotal visionary experience in which he saw himself reborn as a lion-headed god from an ancient cult. The Aryan Christ perfectly captures the charged atmosphere of Jung's era and presents a cast of characters no novelist could dream up, among them Edith Rockefeller McCormick--whose story is fully told here for the first time--the lonely, agoraphobic daughter of John D. Rockefeller, who moved to Zurich to be near Jung and spent millions of dollars to help him launch his religious movement. / Richard Noll, a clinical psychologist, is Lecturer in the History of Science at Harvard University. He is a former resident fellow of the Dibner Institute for the History of Science and Technology at MIT. His previous book, The Jung Cult, won the 1994 Best Book in Psychology Award from the Association of American Publishers." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
Random House Inc, 1997. Finger smudge to exterior page edge. Pictorial dust jacket, 334pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Richard Noll
Random House, 1997-08-26. New. First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE ARYAN CHRIST THE SECRET LIFE OF CARL JUNG
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House, 1997. Illustrated in b&w. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Clean page edging, with a teal spot on the bottom edge near the footband (Remainder mark). Bottom corners of the boards are bumped. Very good bands. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no chipping, some rubbing, with slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung (Qty: 2)
Noll, Richard
NY. 1997. Like new. NY: Random House, [1997]. 2nd printing. xvi+334+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed black boards with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Small remainder mark to edge of text block. . ( more information) Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
New York: Random House, 1997. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition, Second printing Fine in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; Fine in Fine - DJ; biography of the famous figure who, apart from his contributions to the field of psychology, went on to support the Third Reich and form his own religious movement; copy is in excellent condition just screaming to be sold to a good home/reader; only flaw are some very light rubbing marks to DJ ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (BIO)New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
Noll, Richard
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997 pp. 334, b/w illustrations, as new. 2nd Printing. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|