Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679449736
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Altered States

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 0679449736
ISBN-13: 9780679449737
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A novel about a tormented young man who is married to the mousy Angela and obsessed with the demonic Sarah.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[E]ach Brookner novel involves genuinely creative rethinking; and 'Altered States' is a particularly good example of her ability to twist old themes into something subtly but genuinely different....There is...a magnificent and gripping new twist in 'Altered States'. The mouse gets her man, and turns out to be a monster..."    -- Caroline Moore

   -- Spectator

"One cannot fault the writing in 'Altered States', but the relentless misogyny is a problem-the only decent female character, Felicity, has a non-speaking role. It is basically the story of how the demands of a succession of selfish, unpleasant women can ambush the happiness of a chap: a powerful but bleak book, brutally pessimistic, as ever, about the possibilities of romantic life. And Brookner fans will just love it."

   -- Literary Review

"Her theme-the gulf between reason and emotion-is not to everyone's taste, and some people find her narrow focus irritating. But like Jane Austen, she works masterfully on a miniature scale, with meticulous dissections of love, human frailty and self-deception. And her understated irony is a joy."

   -- Good Book Guide

"How refreshing...to find that Anita Brookner's stinging new novel, 'Altered States', shows how obsession can...constrict a life, thinning it down to a muted charade of action and feeling....[S]he has created the most engrossing male character of her recent work..."    -- Deborah Mason

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[T]here is...a certain stark power in her portrait of a man enduring the consequences of his own failure of imagination."    -- Merle Rubin

   -- Wall Street Journal

"There is something deliciously old-fashioned about Brookner's novel. Gracefully written and economic, it could be a conte by Balzac of Maupassant-ironical, witty, and studiedly superficial....I cannot help wondering whether...if Brookner were a different sort of writer, with more general interests in society at large, she might not have composed a stronger novel by seeing her hero's problems differently..."    -- Millicent Bell

   -- Partisan Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 229

Publisher's Notes

Anita Brookner has been described as "one of the finest novelists of her generation" by the New York Times, and a "latter-day Jane Austen" by Publishers Weekly. Now, in this exquisite novel about desire, passion, and loss, Brookner explores the conflicting needs of men and women, and the lack of understanding that divides them.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

0312062354
The Awakening
by Kate Chopin



0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679449736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-44973-6 Ex-Library First U.S. Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House, 1996 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-679-44973-6.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679449736 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1996 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Altered States
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Altered States
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Altered States by Brookner, Anita
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear only. In excellent condition. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping!!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Altered States
Anita Brookner

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Altered States [Hardcover] by Brookner, Anita
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. Good. library discard (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Altered States
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Altered States
Anita Brookner

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. 1996. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear dust jacket protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Altered States. 1996. dj
BROOKNER,Anita,

1996. HARD COVER. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1997. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. (We Mail Daily) The book is in pristine condition! It has a nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
18) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
19) Altered States
ANITA BROOKNER

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Altered States
ANITA BROOKNER

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Altered States
Anita Brookner

Random House, 1996-12-30. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Stated First US Edition. 2nd printing. Ex-library, with usual markings. Light edgewear, text pages clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996 hardback w/jacket; very good; 229 pp; lit.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
23) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 First edition, good condition hardcover, minor shelf wear, tear in back dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
24) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996 dust jacket slightly creased.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
25) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House Trade, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark 240 p.; 0.93" x 8.77" x 5.78". Large print.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
26) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996. 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-679-44973-6. 229 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
27) Altered States: A Novel
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York: Random House, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A clean copy showing minor shelf wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-44973-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
28) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 8vo. pp229 with jacket protector. Remainder mark on top edge. Minor edge ware to DJ with some rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House Inc, 1996. HB. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Octavo. Black, illustrated DJ. Nice clean copy. 229 pages. Minor rubbing. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 8vo. pp229 with jacket protector. Remainder mark on top edge. Very minor edge ware to DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 New - Random House (Hardcover Fiction - 5) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
32) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 First, stated; very clean and tight, light rubbing to the dust jacket. Ffep removed (not ex-library) Small red dot on top of book, visible with book closed.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
33) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York NY: Vintage Contemporaries, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, F, 229 pp. Alan Sherwood, an English solicitor, remembers a time when he stepped out of character to indulge in a liaison with Sarah Miller, an intriguing but heartless distant relative, only to find himself in a series of absurd situations that culminated in his marriage to Sarah's clinging, childlike friend Angela. A tale of loneliness, guilt, and erotic obsession.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
34) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996. A clean tight book. No defects. Feels unread. 229 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-44973-6. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

NY: Random House Inc, 1997 No names, no dates, no notes. DJ not price-clipped. In new mylar sleeve. A beautiful copy. . 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) ALTERED STATES
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996 229pp: Brookner's well-praised novel in an unread, near mint copy.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A gentle bump at the head of spine, a remainder mark to the top of page edges. ISBN: 0-679-44973-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
38) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

NY: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Author's publicity shot laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
39) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1997. Dust spots on top page edges. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) Altered States FREE SHIPPING
Brookner, Anita

NY: Random House Inc, 1997. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Author's publicity shot laid in.Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
41) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York: Random House, 1996. " Powerfully written, beautifullly crafted, rich in psychological insight, Altered States is Brookner's devastating portrait of moral vulnerability .". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
43) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

NY: Random House, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
44) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

New York, Random House, 1996. Stated 1st U.S. Edition. A novel. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
45) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House, New York, 1996. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. Mylar sleeved. Booker Prize winner. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
46) Altered States
Brookner, Anita

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449736 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.65
Add to cart