Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679450114
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Letters for Our Children

Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living


ISBN: 0679450114
ISBN-13: 9780679450115
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

In this warmly written and wise collection of letters of advice, fifty ordinary Americans tells of the memorable lessons which they have learned from events in their lives, both large and small, and speak openly of the hopes and fears that they have for their children.

Similar books


0310706548
Creepy Creatures & Bizarre Beasts from the Bible
by Rick Osborne

A light-hearted look at the animals of the Bible, from those of Noah's ark to sacrificial bulls, and what their stories reveal about God and our relationship with Him.

0553279726
The Greatest Miracle in the World
by Og Mandino

A great inspirational writer tells his greatest story--an amazing narrative revealing exciting new secrets for your personal happiness and success.

0767902386
If Life Is a Game, These Are the Rules
by Cherie Carter-Scott

When Chérie Carter-Scott's 10 Rules for Being Human first surfaced, they became an office phenomenon, passed from cubicle to cubicle around the country. When the rules were later featured in Chicken Soup for the Soul, they instantly became a favorite section of that wildly successful book.Now Carter-Scott, an internationally acclaimed motivational speaker, brings the rules to life by applying them to anecdotes drawn from her own encounters, as well as stories from her family, close friends, and workshop participants. Presented in a personal format, these steps to becoming a satisfied and well-adjusted person are sure to garner an even wider following.

1593100167
More or Less a Book of Success
by Phil Smouse



0609803476
Moon Magic
by Lori Reid

Using astrology, mythology, ritual, and scientific findings, this beautifully designed book shows how the Moon influences every aspect of our lives and tells how to make its powers work for our benefit. 70 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780679450115 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Letters For Our Children:: Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Goode, Erica

Random House. Hardcover. 0679450114 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Letters For Our Children: : Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Erica Goode

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Letters For Our Children: : Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
ERICA GOODE

Random House. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Letters to Our Children
Goode, Erica (editor)

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w photos; 256 pp; parent.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Letters for Our Children
Goode, Erica (Edt)

Random House, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) Letters for Our Children: Fifty Americans Share Lesson in Living
Goode, Erica

New York: Random House c1996. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. 0679450114 . Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. NEW (never read).Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xiv, 256 p. : ill. ; 23 cm."A U.S. news & world report book". . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
7) Letters to Our Children
Goode, Erica (editor)

New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679450114 . #327. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
8) Letters For Our Children: : Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Erica Goode

Random House, 1996-11-19. Paperback. New. Advance Readers Copy / Uncorrected Proof Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Letters for Our Children: Fity Americans Share Lessons in Living
Goode, Erica (editor)

NY USA: Random House, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Shelf Wear/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Letters for Our Children
Goode, Erica

New York: Random House. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1996. Hardcover. 256 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) Letters to Our Children
Goode, Erica (editor)

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 6.75 x 8.75. ISBN:0679450114. 256 pp Fifty Americans share lessons in living. This is a beautiful book in every way.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
12) Letters for Our Children: Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Erica Goode

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. This 6.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has white and purple lettering on the lavander dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Letters for Our Children is a treasure that readers will turn to for guidance in their own life decisions, for inspiration in talking to their own children, for encouragement and for hope. 256 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
13) Letters For Our Children:: Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Goode, Erica

Random House. Hardcover. 0679450114 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
14) Letters for Our Children
Goode, Erica

New York: Random House. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 256 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
15) Letters for Our Children
Goode, Erica

New York: Random House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches; 256 pages; 3 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
16) Letters for Our Children (Qty: 10)
Goode, Erica (Edt)

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Letters for Our Children Fifty Americans Share Lessons in Living
Goode, Erica (ed.)

New York, NY: Random House, 1996 pages clean and bright. binding tight. board edges soiled and dented. top page edges soiled. jacket dented and torn along spine edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart