Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dark Lady
by Richard North Patterson
ISBN: 0679450432
ISBN-13: 9780679450436
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Assistant prosecutor Stella Marz (aka The Dark Lady) is caught in a vicious web of political corruption and personal turmoil when two prominent citizens-one, Tommy Fielding, a baseball stadium construction supervisor, the other, Jack Novack, a private practice attorney and Stella's former lover-are found dead.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[DARK LADY is] an engrossing portrait of the darkness lurking in an urban area in decline." -- Marit Haahr
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"...[This is a] complex tale of personal, political and criminal betrayals....DARK LADY not only keeps you in suspense; it gives you plenty of social and moral questions to ponder." -- Tom Nolan
-- Wall Street Journal
"...Patterson is familiar with the civic shenanigans that can destroy a community, and he draws wisely on the history and geography of Cleveland to portray a city struggling to escape its bondage to organized crime, racial conflict and the entrenched corruption of its elected officials." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 371
Publisher's Notes
In a steel-mill town on the verge of an economic comeback, two prominent men are found dead within days of each other. In each case, the known character of the man seems grossly more contradicted by the circumstances of his death. But, as assistant county prosecutor Stella Marz discovers, the victims and their deaths may be connected in ways that no one would ever suspect.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Defense
by Kate Wilhelm
Barbara Holloway's a trial lawyer who tends to take on difficult cases. One involved a woman accused of killing her own child, another involved a mentally handicapped man, and her last one found her entangled in such a mess that it's a wonder she lived through it at all. But in every previous case she has had some fragment with which she could build an argument. This time out, it seems there's no defense at all. Lara and Vinny Jessup had a lovely May-December marriage. It renewed his lease on life after a battle with cancer, and it rescued her from a bad first marriage. Initially, the sheriff out in Loomis County thinks that Vinny died when his car rolled over on a bad curve on Lookout Mountain. Then he finds the gunshot wound. Was it suicide or was it murder? With a large insurance policy as her motive, Lara could have staged the death---or so it appears to the sheriff. Barbara Holloway finds herself drawn to the Oregon desert to take on this case, accompanied by her associates: her colleague Shelley with her Barbie-doll looks, the inimitable detective Bailey Novell, and her father Frank (who's soon to be a published writer!). But the case itself is as dead as the desert. Is there any defense at all? Compelling and distinctive, this drama demonstrates anew why Kate Wilhelm is considered a master of the form.

Act of Revenge
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. In Act of Revenge, his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the Chicago Tribune as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New Yorks toughest and most dangerous criminal forces--the Mafia and the Chinese gangs. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn--Karps twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mobs secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. Act of Revenge is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will.

The Alibi
by Sandra Brown
Ambitious Assistant District Attorney Hammond Cross is delighted to be named chief prosecutor for a high-profile murder case, until he finds himself drawn to a mysterious woman, Dr. Alex Ladd, who turns out to be the prime suspect in the crime. 20,000 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

Cold Hit
by Linda Fairstein
Renowned sex-crimes prosecutor and bestselling author Linda Fairstein sends her acclaimed heroine -- the stylish and steely-nerved D.A. Alexandra Cooper -- on a hunt for a killer inside New York City's glitzy art world. Alexandra Cooper has seen many murder victims, but few more disturbing than the silk-clad body of a woman, her hands and feet tied to a ladder, pulled from the turbulent waters at Manhattan's northern tip. With her colleagues, including NYPD detectives Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace, Alex races against the clock and hopes for a "cold hit" -- a DNA match that would reveal the identity of the murderer by linking the crime to someone already in the police database. But as the case pulls her into the exclusive world of East Side auction houses and cutting-edge Chelsea galleries, Alex discovers she may be marked as an expendable commodity in a chilling and deadly scheme....

Breach of Promise
by Perri O'Shaughnessy
New York Times bestselling author Perri OShaughnessy has won the acclaim of critics nationwide for her complex, suspenseful legal thrillers that feature one of the most interesting heroines in legal suspense fiction today. Nina Reilly is a tough, tenderhearted, and unpredictable Lake Tahoe attorney with a one-woman practice, a young son, a genuine sense of humor, and an interesting love life. Now, in Breach of Promise, Nina takes on the biggest case of her career, a high-profile, high-stakes palimony suit that could make her millions or ruin her financially. Little does she suspect that it will place her dead center in a bizarre and perplexing murder investigation.At glitzy Lake Tahoe, couples break up every day, but none quite so glamorous or successful as Lindy and Mike Markov. The scenario starts off in the standard way: Mikes met a younger woman and wants out. The problem? Mike and Lindy built a $200-million business together and Mike claims he doesnt owe Lindy a dime since they never married.Ready to fight, Lindy hires Nina Reilly to represent her in her palimony suit. Lacking the resources to handle a case with stakes this high, Nina hires an expert litigator in palimony law, who in turn brings in a jury consultant to ensure that the makeup of the jury is to their advantage. Now Ninas working with a desperate, unstable client and slick big-city legal professionals on the kind of case--full of passion, raw emotion, and explosive secrets--that could make a fortune for a struggling lawyer. Or drive someone to commit a shocking murder--for love, money. . . or the right verdict.With all of the storytelling power, authentic legal detail, and insight into the dark recesses of the human heart that have made her the hottest woman writer of legal thrillers, Perri O'Shaughnessy takes readers into the courtroom and far beyond it in her latest masterpiece of legal suspense.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679450432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
NY: Knopf, 1999. ISBN: 0679450432. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 1st Trade.. ISBN: 0679450432. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Adventure Thriller Espionage. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Grandview, MO, U.S.A.: U.S. Toy/Constructive Playthings, 1999, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVOUS OWNER. ISBN:0679450432. 371 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999, 1999-08-31. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0679450432. 371 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-45043-2 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Stated first trade edtion with no indication of further printings. DJ has light edge and shelf wear with a small tear on top back left corner. Board is clean with no noted wear. Text and pages are clean. Not a book club. No remainder mark.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER WITH DJ/DJ HAS MINOR WEAR--PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/ Most of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminster, MD: Knopf, 1999. Brand new hardcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. HARDCOVER. Cover edges worn. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Like New. Bought new from a local bookstore closing. May have minor shelf wear as they were boxed and moved & boxed a couple of times. ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Alfred A. Knopf, [1999]. Book club edition. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Book club edition. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * * THANKS . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. There is some edge wear and a tiny closed tear to dustjacket. The book has no blemishes or marks at all. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dark Lady [Hardcover] by Patterson, Richard North
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in superb condition. Dust jacket has minor bends on backside. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ( more information) Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Light wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Cloth. Very Good + to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good - Used . 0679450432 . Very Good - Used. Knopf 1999 ; Hardcover Very Good - Used . ( more information) Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj has edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear. Dustjacket is slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 This Hardback is in Good Condition and Shows normal Wear and Tear."Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have previous owner name.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight, with typical user wear COVER:[very good],clean,straight.. SPINE:[very good], tight, straight.PAGES:[very good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard cover. Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1999. Black boards with gold lettering. DJ has some slight edge wear SYNOPSIS: Assistant prosecutor Stella Marz (aka The Dark Lady) is caught in a vicious web of political corruption and personal turmoil when two prominent citizens--one, Tommy Fielding, a baseball stadium construction supervisor, the other, Jack Novack, a private practice attorney and Stella's former lover--are found dead. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0679450432 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.5 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages; In <b>Dark Lady</b>, Richard North Patterson displays the mastery of setting, psychology, and story that makes him unique among writers of suspense, and one of today's most original and enthralling novelists.<br><br>In Steelton, a struggling Midwestern city on the cusp of an economic turnaround, two prominent men are found dead within days of each other. One is Tommy Fielding, a senior officer of the company building a new baseball stadium, the city's hope for the future. The other is Jack Novak, the local drug dealers' attorney of choice. Fielding's death with a prostitute, from an overdose of heroin, seems accidental; Novak is apparently the victim of a ritual murder. But in each case the character of the dead man seems contradicted by the particulars of his death. Coincidence or connection?<br><br>The question falls to Assistant County Prosecutor Stella Marz. Despite a traumatic breach with her alcoholic and embittered father, she has risen from a working-class background to become head of the prosecutor's homicide unit. A driven woman, she is called the Dark Lady by defense lawyers for her relentless, sometimes ruthless, style: in seven years only one case has gotten away from her, and only because the defendant took his own life. She has earned every inch of both her official and her off-the-record titles, and recently she's decided to go after another: to become the first woman elected Prosecutor of Erie County. But that was before the brutal murder of her ex-lover--Jack Novak.<br><br>Novak's death leads her into a labyrinth where her personal and professional lives become dangerously intertwined. There is the possibility that Novak fixed drug cases for the city's crime lord, Vincent Moro, with the help of law enforcement personnel, and perhaps with someone in Stella's own office . . . the bitter mayoral race which threatens to undermine her own ambitions . . . her attraction to a colleague who may not be what he seems . . . the lingering, complicated effects of her painful affair with Novak . . . the growing certainty that she is being watched and followed. Making her way through a maze of corruption, deceit, and greed, trusting no one, Stella comes to believe that the search for the truth involves the bleak history of Steelton itself--a history that now endangers her future, and perhaps her life.<br><br>For his uncanny dialogue, subtle delineation of character, and hypnotic narrative, critics have compared Richard North Patterson to John O'Hara and Dashiell Hammett. Now, in the character of the Dark Lady, he has created a woman as fascinating as her world is haunting. <b>Dark Lady</b> is his signature work. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson Richard North
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred A. Knopf. 1999. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding, pages intact and free of writing. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, North Richard
New York: Knopf. 1999. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear! Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes 13 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 371 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 Fine in very good dust jacket. great condition - book club ed. . Fine. 1999. Book Club Edition.. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 great condition - previous owner's name inside cover - otherwise as new . Fine. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 371 p.; 1.47" x 9.56" x 6.56". Fine in very good dust jacket. great condition - check mark inside cover . Fine. 1999. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf, 1999-08-31. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: JRON Songs, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North, Illustrated by cover Art
N . Y.: N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999, 1999. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 Great condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover, Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket has some edge wear rubs, price on dust jacket states $25.95, This book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Alfred Knopf, 1999. Binding Tight, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** NO DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 1999 Knopf; **1ST TRADE EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Content: 2ND page has few pen marks, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
hard cover, dust cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear,name sticker O/W clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 91G ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson
Knopf. Like New. 1999. Hardcover. AK6-110255221; 1.7 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. 1999. Hardcover. Used - Good. Spine has lean to it. DJ in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679450432 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|