Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679451862
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Red Gold

by Furst


ISBN: 0679451862
ISBN-13: 9780679451860
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In another of Alan Furst's immensely popular World War II mysteries, Jean Casson (hero of THE WORLD AT NIGHT) returns to Nazi-occupied Paris in the fall of 1941 and checks into a seedy hotel. He's down on his luck, depressed, and bored: like the city he loves, he has lost his joie de vivre. Joining an undercover unit, he becomes involved in an operation that's running guns to the French resistance in an attempt to subvert the Vichy government. In the process, he meets Helene Schreiber, who has problems of her own, and who is determined not to fall for Casson. But things on all fronts rapidly get out of control....

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As in THE WORLD AT NIGHT, Furst proves himself a master at capturing the bleak and mean mood of wartime Paris....Furst tries to boost the story's credibility by having his characters offer analyses of the historical and political context in which the narrative takes place....Furst also peppers his dialogue with little phrases or sayings in French (which he then frequently has to translate), as if to remind the reader that they speak a different language in France. But neither device succeeds in bringing most of his characters alive: they are what they do."    -- Alan Riding

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

"In the world of the espionage thriller, Alan Furst is in a class of his own."--William Boyd

Other Editions

Similar books


0743201957
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
by John Dunning

As bombs fall on England during the summer of 1942, a brave group of American actors and theater people entertains the nation via radio and scriptwriter Jack Dulaney becomes involved in an investigation into an ulsolved murder and the disappearance of singer Holly Carnahan's father.

08050788610
Alibi
by Joseph Kanon

In a historical thriller set in postwar Venice, Adam Miller, a U.S. Army war crimes investigator, is forced to confront a city still at war with itself and haunted by the atrocities of the recent past when he falls in love with a Jewish woman.

0345425391
Song of the Exile
by Kiana Davenport

In this epic, original novel in which Hawaii's fierce, sweeping past springs to life, Kiana Davenport, author of the acclaimed Shark Dialogues, draws upon the remarkable stories of her people to create a timeless, passionate tale of love and survival. In spellbinding, sensual prose, Song of the Exile follows the fortunes of the Meahuna family--and the odyssey of one resilient man searching for his soul mate after she is torn from his side by the forces of war. In the last, innocent days before Pearl Harbor, two people meet in Honolulu almost by chance: Keo, a gifted jazz trumpeter native to the islands, and Sunny, a fiercely independent beauty of Hawaiian and Korean heritage. As their love grows, youth and ambition propel them out into a world that is spiraling into madness. Keo's music takes him from the back alleys of Honolulu to the hidden jazz clubs of New Orleans--and, ultimately, to the fevered decadence of pre-war Paris, where Sunny joins him, even as the Nazis prepare to march into the doomed city. Caught in the tides of history, the lovers flee separately to the seething chaos of Shanghai, where Sunny searches for the sister she has never known. Captured by the Japanese, Sunny descends into a place of unimagined horror and violation. Keo mounts a desperate campaign to find her--a heroic effort that becomes his destiny. From the turbulent years of World War II through Hawaii's complex journey to statehood, this extraordinary novel sheds a searing light on the unspoken fate that befell thousands of women during this dark time in history. The result is a bold narrative of unforgettable characters who rise up magnificent and forceful, redeemed by the spiritual power and the awesome beauty of their islands. As haunting as a trumpet's final soaring note, Song of the Exile is a mesmerizing story of music and myth, tragedy and triumph, survival and transcendence.

07642242810
Prague Counterpoint
by Brock Thoene



15732220210
The Dream of Scipio
by Iain Pears

An ancient manuscript called "The Dream of Scipio" that explores timeless philosophical questions links three separate centuries--the fifth, the end of the Roman Empire; the fourteenth, the time of the Black Death; and the twentieth during World War II--and three stories of love, all set in Provence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679451862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Red Gold: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
2) Red Gold: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House, 1999-03-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition! Ex-library book with all of the usual stickers and stamps. Dust jacket wrapped in cellophane. (more information)

Offered by mocha (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
3) Red Gold
Alan Furst

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. 1999 Random House FIRST edition of an earlier Furst thriller. Acknowledged as one of the great modern spy thriller writers, this edition is scarcer than usual. This copy isin FINE/FINE codnition. Though ex-library it has 2 faint stamps, one on the ffep and on along the top page edges toherwise this book looks unread. the DJ is mylar wrapped and not price clipped. An excellent edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Former Library copy, extremely clean and tight, with one library sticker on front endpaper, back endpaper; library stamp on page tops; no card pocket. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. In "Red Gold," Jean Casson returns to Paris under a new identity, knowing that for him nothing will ever be the same. As a fugitive from the Gestapo, he is no longer able to take his accustomed place among his well-to-do former associates, but must somehow struggle to survive in the shadows -- among the pimps and whores of Pigalle, among anarchists and thieves. This time, he is determined to stay clear of trouble. Yet, as the war drags on and he witnesses the suffering and sacrifices of his fellow citizens, Casson begins to drift back into the dangerous, unpredictable world of resistance and sabotage -- torn once again between honour, patriotism, love and survival.. First U.S. Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover - Former Library. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) RED GOLD
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House, 1999. 2 bottom corners slightly bumped. An unread copy.. First Edition. Just About Fine/Just About Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
6) RED GOLD [ 1st ]
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. An Ex-library copy with usual markings.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
7) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine mylared pictorial dust jacket. Book is lightly bumped at tail of spine and bottom tips, else fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear, else fine. Espionage thriller set in the back streets of Paris. We specialize in espionage and other books by Alan Furst.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
8) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The book is a masterful recreation of the moral complexities within the French resistance in Paris during WW Two. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
9) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999 Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine mylared pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a little edgewear and shelfwear, else fine. Espionage thriller set in the back streets of Paris. We specialize in espionage and other books by Alan Furst.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
10) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999 Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine mylared pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear, else fine. Espionage thriller set in the back streets of Paris. We specialize in espionage and other books by Alan Furst.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
11) Kingdom of Shadows
Furst, Alan

London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. Surprisingly, the London is the true first edition. Nicholas Morath moves in the shadows between Paris and East Europe, desperate in 1938 to survive the coming conflagration, but political appeasement draws him into deeper danger. Pages 274. A great read; enjoy Paris the last Summer before WW Two. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
12) RED GOLD [ Signed 1st ]
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump and crease to top rear panel. . Nicely inscribed by Furst on the title Page. 2nd Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
13) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! 1st edition.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $170.00
Add to cart 
14) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House, 1999. First printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart 
15) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999 A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. Furst continues the story of Jean Casson, begun in "The World at Night". Alan Furst is simply a great writer, great storyteller. About his books, Time Magazine writes, "...Nothing can be like watching 'Casablanca' for the first time, but Furst comes closer than anyone has in years." SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York, NY: Random House, 1999 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Signed by Alan Furst on title page. Minor bump to lower front corner. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE, with similar minor bump to lower front corner. In "Red Gold," Jean Casson returns to Paris under a new identity, knowing that for him nothing will ever be the same. As a fugitive from the Gestapo, he is no longer able to take his accustomed place among his well-to-do former associates, but must somehow struggle to survive in the shadows -- among the pimps and whores of Pigalle, among anarchists and thieves. This time, he is determined to stay clear of trouble. Yet, as the war drags on and he witnesses the suffering and sacrifices of his fellow citizens, Casson begins to drift back into the dangerous, unpredictable world of resistance and sabotage -- torn once again between honour, patriotism, love and survival.. Signed By Author. First U.S. Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
17) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Signed by Alan Furst on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. In "Red Gold," Jean Casson returns to Paris under a new identity, knowing that for him nothing will ever be the same. As a fugitive from the Gestapo, he is no longer able to take his accustomed place among his well-to-do former associates, but must somehow struggle to survive in the shadows -- among the pimps and whores of Pigalle, among anarchists and thieves. This time, he is determined to stay clear of trouble. Yet, as the war drags on and he witnesses the suffering and sacrifices of his fellow citizens, Casson begins to drift back into the dangerous, unpredictable world of resistance and sabotage -- torn once again between honour, patriotism, love and survival.. Signed By Author. First U.S. Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $255.00
Add to cart