Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Last Lovely City: Stories

by Adams, Alice


ISBN: 0679454411
ISBN-13: 9780679454410

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Knopf
Published date: 1999
Edition:

Similar books


0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374504644
Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor

Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679454411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454411 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454411 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Alice Adams

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Some rubbing on cover.softcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Alice Adams

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Alice Adams

Knopf, 1999-01-26. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Last Lovely City
Adams, Alice

Alfred A. Knopf.,, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Spine cocked; minimal wear; dustjacket protected by mylar; normal library marking 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Last Lovely City: Stories
ALICE ADAMS

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454411 NF/NF DJ, Stated 1st edition, clean & crisp, dustjacket has short tear at head of spine, price intact, no markings, not a remainder. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
9) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999 This book has some minor shelf wear, else fine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

Toronto, ON, Canada: Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454411 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. Solid binding with nice text. Jacket with just lt. soil. From Publishers Weekly: Accomplished novelist (Medicine Men) and short storyteller Adams (After You've Gone) exhibits in her latest collection a cast of proudly aging characters whose lives are linked more or less by their attachment to San Francisco. Love has played havoc on these successful professionals and performers, either in or outside of marriage, but they wouldn't dream of giving up. "I think we should try again," remarks the chronically wayward wife in the opening story, "His Women," a remark that could serve as the collection's leitmotiv. Carter, the story's bland academic protagonist, recognizes vaguely that he is "the sort of man to whom women are unfaithful," yet he finds himself agreeing to let the same trouble back into his life. Wandering in and out of sexually satisfying love affairs, the characters are soon baffled to see their relationships peter out. In "The Haunted Beach," a woman ends up at the same beach resort in Mexico that she frequented with her former husband, hoping, fully consciously, that the memories there will ignite her new love. The best writing occurs in the title narrative, an elegiac musing on lost love by the "sadhearted widower," Dr. Benito Zamora, who meets a woman who was his lover 40 years before: "Her voice was like scented oil... light and insidious and finally dirty, making stains." The collection loses some momentum with the rather corny tales of devoted pet owners, then regains it in the last four of these 13 stories, a seamlessly interrelated series involving an adulterous pair of psychiatrists and their troubled spouses. Adams's relentlessly present tense prose can become somewhat mannered; yet the reader is always edified by the startlingly perspicacious or willfully self-deluded observations of her characters, who will find love again at all cost. . ISBN: 0679454411. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book/Very Good (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
12) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

NY: Knopf, 1999. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
13) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

NYC: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679454411 . #150. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999 Condition is AS NEW in a Hard cover. DJ is AS NEW.. First Stated Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) The Last Lovely City
Alice Adams

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. X-library book with usual library markings; otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "A superb new collection with nine stories whose settings range from San Francisco to a North Carolina College town to a run-down Mexican resort.". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. 0679454411 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1999. 192 pages; dj few scuffs; front fore-edge uncut.. ISBN: 0679454411. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. SHORT STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
19) The Last Lovely City
Adams, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-45441-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 192 pp. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the front panel of the jacket. Thirteen short stories. Keywords: Fiction; Short Stories. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Last Lovely City
Adams, Alice

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1999. First Edition,. HC. review copy with slip and photo laid in. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

New York: New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG. 192pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454411 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
23) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454411 . New book, unmarked and unread . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Last Lovely City : Stories
Adams, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. " Nine stories with settings thatcrange from San Francisco to a North Carolina college town to a run-down Mexican resort.". First Edition So Stated. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) THE LAST LOVELY CITY: Stories
Adams, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of nine short stories with settings ranging from San Francisco to a North Carolina college town to a rundown Mexican resort. 192 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454411 Dink on the front right edge near the top Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart