Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679454543
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Late Romances

Poems

by Eric Pankey


ISBN: 0679454543
ISBN-13: 9780679454540
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Poems that are equally about love and melancholy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'The Late Romances' is vigorous and accomplished."    -- Pamela Alexander

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 72

Publisher's Notes

A new collection of poetry by the author of Apocrypha, For the New Year, and Heartwood explores the diverse facets of a border that divides death and resurrection, separation and reunion, renunciation and celebration, and the spirit and body.

Similar books


1883011450
Collected Poetry and Prose
by Wallace Stevens

Here are all of Stevens' published books of poetry, side-by-side for the first time with the haunting lyrics of his later years and early work that traces the development of his art. From the rococo inventiveness of Harmonium, his first volume (including such classics as "Sunday Morning", "Peter Quince at the Clavier", and "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird"), through "Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction", "Esthetique du Mal", "The Auroras of Autumn", and the other large-scale masterpieces of his middle years, to the austere final poems of "The Rock", Stevens' poetry explores with unrelenting intensity the relation between the world and the human imagination, between nature as found and nature as invented, and the ways poetry mediates between them. This volume presents over a hundred poems uncollected by Stevens, including early versions of often discussed works like "The Comedian as the Letter C" and "Owl's Clover". Also here is the most comprehensive selection available of Stevens' prose writings. The Necessary Angel (1951), his distinguished book of essays, joins nearly fifty shorter pieces, many previously uncollected: reviews, speeches, short stories, criticism, philosophical writings, and responses to the work of Eliot, Moore, Williams, and other poets. The often dazzling aphorisms Stevens gathered over the years are included, as are his plays and selections from his poetic notebooks. Rounding out the volume is a fifty-year span of journal entries and letters, newly edited from manuscript sources, which provide fascinating glimpses of Stevens' thoughts on poetry and the creative process.

1582430063
Timbered Choir
by Wendell Berry

For more than two decades, Wendell Berry has spent his Sunday mornings in a kind of walking meditation, observing the world and writing poems. A small collection of Betty's Sabbath poems was published in 1987, but A Timbered Choir gathers all of these singular poems written to date. Many years of writing have won Wendell Berry the affection of a broad public. He is beloved for his quiet, steady explorations of nature, his emphasis on finding good work to do in the world, and his faith in the solace of family, memory, and community. His poetry is always assured and unceasingly spiritual; its power lies in the strength of truths revealed.

1574411446
The Self As Constellation
by Jeanine Hathaway



15736610410
Wakenight Emporium
by A. B. West

In thirty-one vertiginous meditations, A.B. West reflects on the planet, the universe, dying, living, and what it means to be a being-in-time, all sorts of time: wide time, quick time, pure time. West attaches time to everything tangible, from procreation to Bach, from martians to relativity theory, and from the fifth dimension to the palindrome moth. Magically, this spinning text moves and clarifies. Simply. Cleanly. Wakenight Emporium holds much for the philosopher, much for the poet, but there are also boundless riches here for the physicist, as West fascinates us with force, motion, velocity, and gravity. Her writing is the love-child of Einstein and Heidegger, obsessed with clicks of the second hand, the intricacies of now, the visible penetrations of genius. And in the midst of all, this book wants to blow the reader's head open. What remains in the half-state between dreams and waking is a universe of stars.

1573221791
The Virgin of Bennington
by Kathleen Norris

The author of Amazing Grace and Cloister Walk shares this memoir of life at liberal, bohemian Bennington College in the 1960s and her friendships with Jim Carroll, Denise Levertov, Erica Jong, James Merrill, Stanley Kunitz, and other notable poets.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679454543 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Late Romances: Poems
Pankey, Eric

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454543 G 0679454543 HB/Dj-Third Printing, light shelfwear, light edgewear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
2) The Late Romances: Poems
Pankey, Eric

NY: Knopf, 1997 Totally clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding; tiny remainder dot on top page edges. Jacket is untorn with pale spine fading.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
3) The Late Romances: Poems (Qty: 2)
Pankey, Eric

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679454543 Hardcover with DJ, some wear to covers, DJ has minor edgewear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
4) The Late Romances
Pankey, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1997 72pgs. Poems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) The Late Romances
Pankey, Eric

New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1997. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Wraps are clear plastic front and black plastic back with a color photocopy of the books cover art. Binding is Perfect Bind. 77 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-45454-3. Uncorrected Galleys. Bound Galleys. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Galley/Proof. Poetry. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Late Romances : Poems
Pankey, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Textured tan boards quarterbound in brown cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 72pps., plus notes. There is a small abrasion at the top of the ffep. and creasing at the corners of two pages, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. A nice copy.

"...Eros presides over the operatic spectacle of these poems, and Melancholia over their ravenous clarity. The tragic and comic dispute a border, a margin that divides death from resurrection, separation from reunion, renunciation from celebration, and the spirit from the body. The poems themselves are pilgrimages back and forth between Eden and this green world. This new collection more than confirms what David Baker in The Kenyon Review said in response to Pankey's last book: 'He is outstanding among an emerging generation of talented and accomplished poets.'..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-679-45454-3. First Edition, First Printing. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL VERSE RHYME EROS EDEN. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
7) The late romances : poems
Pankey, Eric

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 Hard Cover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minor scuffing and spotting to DJ. Else, a great copy. Octavo in white and gold illus. DJ; viii, 72 p. ; 22 cm. Poems - Romance Poems (more information)

Offered by Calvello Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) THE LATE ROMANCES
Pankey, Eric

1997 . Pankey, Eric. THE LATE ROMANCES. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. first edition. 72pp. 8vo. Small remainder dot on upper edge of textblock, fine hardcover in d/j $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The Late Romances: Poems
PANKEY, ERIC

Knopf, 1997 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) The Late Romances
Pankey, Eric

New York: New York: Knopf, 1997, 1997. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. ISBN:0679454543. A lovely copy of a great book of poetry.. F. Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
11) THE LATE ROMANCES: POEMS. [BY THE AUTHOR OF APOCRYPHA, FOR THE NEW YEAR, AND HEARTWOOD]
Pankey, Eric

Knopf,, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback and dustjacket fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. A new collection of poetry by the author of Apocrypha, For the New Year, and Heartwood; explores the diverse facets of a border that divides death and resurrection, separation and reunion, renunciation and celebration, and the spirit and body. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
12) The Late Romances: Poems
PANKEY, ERIC

Knopf, 1997 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart