Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
George Sand
A Woman's Life Writ Large
by Belinda Jack
ISBN: 0679455019
ISBN-13: 9780679455011
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This biography of George Sand (1804-1876) concentrates on her life rather than her writing, and posits the fascinating idea that Sand wrote about things as a sort of rehearsal for living them-including her sexual experiments.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[I]nsightful and impeccably researched....[A] richly hued and textured psychological portrait....Jack approaches her subject with eagerness and engagement." -- Marion Abbott
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"[Jack's] portrait of George Sand is sharply observant and judicious, but her commitment to Sand as an inspirational figure is never in doubt." -- David Coward
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 395
Publisher's Notes
The first major biography of the great writer and critic follows her spectacular life from her birth in 1804 through her work as minister of Propaganda during the Revolution of 1848, her relationship with Chopin, and her work in the radical politics of her day.
Other Editions
Similar books

Proust at the Majestic
by Richard Davenport-Hines
An in-depth study of the final days of the seminal author begins with the ailing Marcel Proust's appearance at a May 1922 dinner at the Majestic Hotel in Paris, hosted by English arts lovers Violet and Sydney Schiff and attended by Stravinsky, Diaghilev, Picasso, and James Joyce, and describes the remarkable impact of his seminal work, Sodom and Gomorrah.

Monsieur Proust
by Georges Belmont

Confessions of an English Opium Eater
by Thomas De Quincey
His thirty perilous years of drug addiction both eased his considerable social anxieties and created new, devastating mental and physical torments. Throughout this time he fought a constant and bitter struggle against the incapacity and torpor that opium-then as readily available as aspirin-incurred. De Quincey's powerful evocation of this drug-induced experience gives a fearful insight into the degeneration of a brilliant mind.

Melville
by Andrew Delbanco
A compelling portrait of one of America's leading literary luminaries chronicles the life and career of the quintessentially American author Herman Melville, tracing his life and literary career to uncover autobiographical elements in his diverse works, discussing the historical and cultural implications of his writing, and assessing his accomplishments as a writer.

Anton Chekhov
by Donald Rayfield
Anton Chekhov's life was short, intense, and dominated by battles - both with his dependents and with the tuberculosis that was to kill him at age forty-four. He was one of the greatest playwrights and short-story writers ever born, but he was torn between medicine and literature, as he was between family and friends, between a longing for solitude and a need for company. When he was a child, his family life was at times made a hell by a monstrous father, a possessive sister, and delinquent elder brothers; his own adult life was tortuously balanced between the affections of a series of mistresses and a marriage to an actress that was not as idyllic as it has traditionally been painted. Donald Rayfield's biography strips the whitewash from the image of Chekhov and shows us what lay behind his restrained, ironic facade. The result does not denigrate him but shows him in the full heroism of his brief, prodigiously creative life. Rayfield has spent more than three years combing the Chekhov archives all over Russia (Chekhov was a restless traveler for the whole of his life, going from Siberia to the Cote d'Azur) and has uncovered thousands of documents and letters from Chekhov's lovers, friends, and family, most of them never published before, which cumulatively tell of a life far more entangled and turbulent than we ever previously suspected. The many cuts made in Soviet and foreign editions of Chekhov's and his wife's letters have been restored; what once was hidden is now revealed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679455019 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Random House Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Belinda Jack
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Belinda Jack
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679455019 Very Good . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda Elizabeth
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. American ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by teepee (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Clean, tight copy - inscription/name neatly in ink on front enepaper - dust jacket has corner clipped - otherwise, this is a clean and unread copy - Nice!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Belinda Jack
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
George Sand: A Women's Life Writ Large
Belinda Jack
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Biography/Literature Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Knopf, 2000. 1st American Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.56 x 6.67 x 1.43. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. . ISBN: 0679455019. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Knopf, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 9.56 x 6.67 x 1.43. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. Jacket price-clipped. 416 pages. . ISBN: 0679455019. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
George Sand
Jack, Belinda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-45501-9 Subtitle: "A Woman's Life Writ Large." Slightly cocked spine. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000, 2000 Very Good/Very Good. vg.vg. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($30.00) dust jacket. Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate gold cover with dark brown spine; gilt title and author. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-679-45501-9. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAND GEORGE 1804 1876 LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
NY: Knopf, 2000. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Biography of the French author (1804-1876). Index, photograph and portraits. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Good. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Knopf. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear to jacket. 395pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'First and foremost the story of a social pioneer and intellectual acrobat, Jack's exploration of the life of George Sand (1804-1876) is not a standard literary biography. Jack is particularly insightful in her claim that for Sand, literature was not itself the goal of life, but rather a tool with which to probe her psyche in preparation for life. Thus Jack, a lecturer in French at Oxford, finds the seed of Sand's infatuation with the actress Marie Dorval in the inverted gender roles that drive her fiction of the period. And she suggests that Sand's creativity flowed from her writing to the enactment of her fantasies. She wrote a great deal from personal experience, Jack explains. But more usually she tested out, in her fiction, possibilities for life which she then had the courage to live out, after the writing event. Sand's diverse literary output, many sexual experiments and seemingly endless array of interests (which ranged from engaging in political activism to painting to making jam), according to the author, were all expressions of a single desire: Sand wanted to dictate the scope of her own life....'--Publishers Weekly, 2000. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
george sand - a womans life writ large
jack, belinda
Hard Cover. Knopf 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679455019 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|