Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679456589
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Man Who Listens to Horses

The Story of a Real-life Horse Whisperer

by Monty Roberts


ISBN: 0679456589
ISBN-13: 9780679456582
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author's account of his unique relationship with horses is part memoir, part "how-to" book on the power of nonverbal communication. Since the age of 2, Roberts has been riding horses and observing their behavior. The son of a violent horse trainer who was critical of his son's unconventional methods, Roberts worked as a rodeo rider in California before adapting his experiences to the corporate sphere. Drawing on the lessons he learned training horses, Roberts now advises companies on how to improve relations in the workplace.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The surprisingly complex and lively memoir of a successful and influential horse trainer who helped pioneer nonviolent methods of breaking horses in."

   -- Kirkus

"Although Roberts is clearly an educated and thoughtful man, he doesn't bother to explain or analyze either his childhood or his manhood....He knows who he is, and he's decided to tell us his stories, because they are a part of him and he senses their importance."

   -- Washington Post Book World

"...Monty Roberts's odyssey...will first break, then mend your heart."    -- Maxine Kumin

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Monty Roberts has nearly the skill with words that he has with the body language of horses, and can explain complicated and subtle phenomena well enough to be understood even by those who have limited contact with quadrupeds."

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 258

Publisher's Notes

Monty Roberts is a real-life horse whisperer--an American original whose gentle training methods reveal the depth of communication possible between man and animal. He can take a wild, high-strung horse who has never before been handled and persuade that horse to accept a bridle, saddle, and rider in thirty minutes. His powers may seem like magic, but his amazing "horse sense" is based on a lifetime of experience. Roberts started riding at the age of two, and at the age of thirteen he went alone into the high deserts of Nevada to study mustangs in the wild. What he learned there changed his life forever. Monty Roberts has spent his whole life working with horses--schooling them, listening to them, and learning their ancient equine language. In The Man Who Listens to Horses, he tells about his early days as a rodeo rider in California, his problems with his violent horse-trainer father, who was unwilling to accept Montys unconventional training methods, his friendship with James Dean, his struggle to be accepted in the professional horse-training community, and the invitation that changed his life--to demonstrate his method of "join-up" to the Queen of England. From his groundbreaking work with horses, Roberts has acquired an unprecedented understanding of nonverbal communication, an understanding that applies to human relationships as well. He has shown that between parent and child, employee and employer (he's worked with over 250 corporations, including General Motors, IBM, Disney, and Merrill Lynch), and abuser and abused, there are forms of communication far stronger than the spoken word and that they are accessible to all who will learn to listen. This inspirational and gentle man, first introduced to the American public on Dateline NBC, is part James Herriot, part Bill Gates, and part John Wayne. And his story is one you will never forget.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060194332
Shy Boy
by Monty Roberts

In this beautiful new book from famed horse gentler Monty Roberts, his beloved horse Shy Boy takes center stage. This book captures their unique relationship, starting when Shy Boy was a wild mustang. During a three-day trek across 100 miles of high desert, Monty Roberts worked his magic and connected with this wild horse on the open range. A year later, Robert took Shy Boy back out to the wild, set him free, and gave the horse a choice: return to his herd, or stay with Roberts. What happened--told in a gripping narrative and 100 full-color photos--is so dramatic and moving that it will surprise every reader.

1577790103
Mental Equitation
by James R. Arrigon



15707607310
Understanding Your Horse
by Richard Maxwell



06181275010
There Are No Problem Horses, Only Problem Riders
by Mary Twelveponies

As Mary Twelveponies writes in her introduction, “It is the hardest pill for all of us would-be horsemen to swallow, but it is absolutely true — if the horse is not responding properly, we are doing something wrong.” This book covers every common problem for handling your horse, offering highly effective solutions. Covering everything from dressage to barrel racing, show jumping to endurance riding, Mary Twelveponies gives you real, practical help.

1570762767
What Horses Say
by Anna Clemence Mews



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679456589 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679456589 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 258 pages; Monty Roberts is a real-life horse whisperer--an American original whose gentle training methods reveal the depth of communication possible between man and animal. He can take a wild, high-strung horse who has never before been handled and persuade that horse to accept a bridle, saddle, and rider in thirty minutes. His powers may seem like magic, but his amazing "horse sense"  is based on a lifetime of experience. Roberts started riding at the age of two, and at the age of thirteen he went alone into the high deserts of Nevada to study mustangs in the wild. What he learned there changed his life forever. <br>    <br><br><br>Monty Roberts has spent his whole life working with horses--schooling them, listening to them, and learning their ancient equine language. In The Man Who Listens to Horses, he tells about his early days as a rodeo rider in California, his problems with his violent horse-trainer father, who was unwilling to accept Monty's unconventional training methods, his friendship with James Dean, his struggle to be accepted in the professional horse-training community, and the invitation that changed his life--to demonstrate his method of "join-up"  to the Queen of England. <br>    <br><br><br>From his groundbreaking work with horses, Roberts has acquired an unprecedented understanding of nonverbal communication, an understanding that applies to human relationships as well. He has shown that between parent and child, employee and employer (he's worked with over 250 corporations, including General Motors, IBM, Disney, and Merrill Lynch), and abuser and abused, there are forms of communication far stronger than the spoken word and that they are accessible to all who will learn to listen. This inspirational and gentle man, first introduced to the American public on Dateline NBC, is part James Herriot, part Bill Gates, and part John Wayne. And his story is one you will never forget. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Acceptable. 1st U.S. ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Random House Hard Cover . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Hardcover - [ROBERTS, MONTY] MAN WHO LISTENS TO HORSES, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. 1st U.S. ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

An nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Man Who Listens to Horses (Qty: 2)
Monty Roberts

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997 258pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good dust jacket; Philosophy and method of working with horses and people.. hardcover. G + to VG. 6 1/4"9 1/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
23) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
24) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House. Used - Very Good. Book in nice condition. Dj has wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts Monty

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
26) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, 8 Chapters, Appendix, Afterword, and a photograph of the author.. Number Line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 258 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) The Man Who Listens to Horses: The Story of a Real-Life Horse Whisperer
Roberts, Monty

NY: Random House, 1997. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition (US). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
30) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
32) The Man Who Listens to Horses (HC/DJ)
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** owner name first page. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
33) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
34) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House Inc. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Inscription On FFEP. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
35) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty; Grealy, Lucy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear; top page edges soiled; dustjacket shows light surface rubbing. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
36) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty, and Scanlan, Lawrence (Introduction by)

Random House, 1997. Us ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. clean, tight, square; no marks, tears, or writing on book or DJ; spine ends slightly bumped. 9 x 6 inches; xxxiv +255 p. with b&w photos Autobiography of a real-life horse whisperer and his relationships with James Dean, Queen Elizabeth II, and IBM. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House Inc, 1997. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 258 pages. Original price of 23.00 present. ISBN: 0679456589. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY HORSES TRAINING HUMAN. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
38) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 hardcover w DJ, tight book, nice text, back endpaper missing, DJ in brodart is taped to book at covers . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
39) The Man Who Listens to Horses [Hardcover]
Roberts, Monty

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--90C310207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) The Man Who Listens to Horses
MONTY ROBERTS

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) The Man Who Listens to Horses
MONTY ROBERTS

Random House. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) The Man Who Listens to Horses
MONTY ROBERTS

Random House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty, And Scanlan, Lawrence (Introduction By)

Random House. 1997. F F First edition. Us. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997 258pp; hardcover; book l;ooks as if never read, clean pages; tight binding; very good dust jacket, very light stain on inside of front cover and inside of jacket; Philosophy and method of working with horses and people.. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 6 1/4"9 1/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Like new. 258pp, dj color photograph, b/w photographs, nf/nf dj (sm crs spine top/bottom both bds & dj.) Study of a real-life horse whisperer.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Monty Roberts

Random House, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This is anexceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
48) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House; 1st U, August 5, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
49) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $3.44
Add to cart 
50) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House Inc, 1997 First Edition, sixth (6th) printing, Random House, 1997. Excellent in an Excellent unclipped Jacket. Intro by Lawrence Scanlan. The story of a real-life horse whisperer. 261 pp. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
51) The Man Who Listens to Horses: The Story of a Real-Life Horse Whisperer
Roberts, Monty

NY: Random House, 1997. DJ price-clipped. Inscription to previous owner ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House Inc. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-45658-9 Intro. Lawrence Scanlan . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
53) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House Inc, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
54) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, minor edge soil, no markings, AN506284. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
55) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House, 1998. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
56) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. 7th. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
57) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Grealy, Lucy; Roberts, Monty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1967. Non Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
58) The Man Who Listens to Horses [Hardcover]
Roberts, Monty

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition-32E170307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
59) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
60) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty; Grealy, Lucy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 258 pp.Library of Congress Number:97-17318 Binding tight.General edge-wear.inscription on title page,otherwise,Text clean and free of marks.. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
61) The Man who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

N.Y.: Random House (1997) Bio of a remarkable horse trainer who believes in communication with animals. Photos. GIFT QUALITY. 5th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
62) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
63) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with two chips on board edge. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
64) The Man Who Listens to Horses FREE SHIPPING
Roberts, Monty,

New York, NY: Random House, 1997. 258 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and wrinkled at lower corner. Front board bumped on lower corner. Text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
65) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
66) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty; Grealy, Lucy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/ No Jacket .Hardcover. 258 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No defects. ISBN:0-679-45658-9. A biographical account of "a real horse whisperer.". Cover has water damage to back board. good reading copy.. ISBN: 0679456589. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY HORSES TRAINING HUMAN ANIMAL COMMUNICATION HORSE WHISPERERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL NATURE SPORTS RECREATION EQUESTRIAN. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
67) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
68) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty (Introduction By Lawrence Scanlan)

New York: Random House, 1997. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-679-45658-9. 258pages. Interior - flawless condition. The beige boards and green spine have only a very tiny amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
69) THE MAN WHO LISTENS TO HORSES
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House, 1997. Binding and dustjacket clean and crisp. Name in ink ffep. 258 pages. Biography of the man known as a real-life horse whisperer. His youth and formative years which gave him the idea on how to communicate with horses, his career in Hollywood, and his family life.. ISBN: 0679456589. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE TRAINING WEST. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
70) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty; Grealy, Lucy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Cloth Spine Paper Cover Board. 0679456589 Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Hard Cover 258 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Dj lightly rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Minimal shelf wear. Clean text, tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
71) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House Inc, 1997. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Light soiling to fore edge and endpapers. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Tight, square binding. DJ has edge wear and light soiling. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
72) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

Random House. Hardcover. 0679456589 No DJ, name inside, otherwise clean and unmarked, looks almost new, ship same day with free tracking . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
73) The Man Who Listens to Horses [Hardcover]
Roberts, Monty

+Published in 1997 by Random House, a 258-page hardcover book in a jacket with slight edgewear, otherwise, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
74) The Man Who Listens to Horses