Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Billy Straight
by Jonathan Kellerman
ISBN: 0679459596
ISBN-13: 9780679459590
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Late one night, a 12-year-old runaway named Billy Straight witnesses the murder of a woman in a Los Angeles park. Now that the murderer is after him, Billy's only hope is LAPD detective Petra Conner.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 467
Publisher's Notes
In this riveting, astute, high-tension thriller, the creator of psychologist sleuth Alex Delaware weaves a Dickensian tale of innocence, urban depravity, and the resilience of the human spirit, and brings to the page one of the most endearing and finely drawn characters in contemporary fiction. Twelve-year-old Billy Straight--precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral--has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention--from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own. Breathtakingly paced, Billy Straight brings to life one street kids efforts to survive in the face of unspeakable evil. Richly layered, emotionally compelling, and peopled by a vivid cast of supporting characters--including Alex Delaware himself in a strong cameo role--this gripping novel represents one of the century's great story-tellers at the top of his form.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blood Test
by Jonathan Kellerman
Five-year-old Woody Swope is ill, but his parents prohibit the one treatment that could save his life. Before Dr. Alex Delaware can convince Mr. and Mrs. Swope otherwise, he finds they have taken their son from the hospital. Now Alex and homicide detective Milo Sturgis must push the law to the breaking point to find the boy. Previous publisher: Signet.

Where Serpents Lie
by T. Jefferson Parker
Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.

Devil's Waltz
by Jonathan Kellerman
When the hospital cannot diagnose the medical symptoms of young Cassie Jones, child psychologist Alex Delaware suspects that one of Cassie's parents is suffering from Munchausen by Proxy, a disorder that causes parents to induce illness in their children. Reprint.

Bad Love
by Jonathan Kellerman
It came in a plain brown wrapper, no return address--an audiocassette recording of a horrifying, soul-lacerating scream, followed by the sound of a childlike voice chanting: "Bad love. Bad love. Don't give me the bad love... ". For Alex Delaware the tape is the first intimation that he is about to enter a living nightmare. Others soon follow: disquieting laughter echoing over a phone line that suddenly goes dead, a chilling act of trespass and vandalism. He has become the target of a carefully orchestrated campaign of vague threats and intimidation rapidly building to a crescendo as harassment turns to terror, mischief to madness. With the help of his friend LAPD detective Milo Sturgis, Alex uncovers a series of violent deaths that may follow a diabolical pattern. And if he fails to decipher the twisted logic of the stalker's mind games, Alex will be the next to die. Taut, penetrating, terrifying, Bad Love is vintage Kellerman. Also available on BDD Audio Cassette.

Time Bomb
by Jonathan Kellerman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780679459590 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
NY: Random House - CLEAN reading copy, 1998. Ex-lib copy, pages are clean & white, dj in vinyl - a good reading copy.. ISBN: 0679459596. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good - Ex-lib/Good. Ex-Library. Fiction, LA, Female detective fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear.Stamp on end paper. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Billy Straight: a Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1998 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. The dustjacket has some minor edge wear. The book itself is in absolutely superbly clean and unmarked condition. The binding is fully intact. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. Hardcover. Like New. Fantastic condition with a great DJ. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information)
Offered by Metis Media (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. Hardcover. Like New. Fantastic, unread condition, otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information)
Offered by Metis Media (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
BILLY STRAIGHT A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 9780679459590 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; In this riveting, astute, high-tension thriller, the creator of psychologist sleuth Alex Delaware weaves a Dickensian tale of innocence, urban depravity, and the resilience of the human spirit, and brings to the page one of the most endearing and finely drawn characters in contemporary  fiction.<br>        <br>Twelve-year-old Billy Straight--precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral--has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.'s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention--from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own.<br>        <br>Breathtakingly paced, Billy Straight  brings to life one street kid's efforts to survive in the face of unspeakable evil. Richly layered, emotionally compelling, and peopled by a vivid cast of supporting characters--including Alex Delaware himself in a strong cameo role--this gripping novel represents one of the century's great story-tellers at the top of his form. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House, 1998. Hard cover. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 467 p. ( more information)
Offered by jerebooks (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Det/Mys). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Random House, 1999 Book Club Edition (BOMC). The book and dust jacket are in wonderful shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1999. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0679459596. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Although book condition is Used-Like New, the DJ is only Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
BILLY STRAIGHT
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679459596 . First American edition, second printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Near Fine . Fine. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. First Edition. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. Stated First edition. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House, Incorporated, 1998-12-16. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Billy Straight (Hardcover)
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, light shelf wear, tight binding, BOOK STILL CREAKS WHEN OPENED ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Real Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** NF/NF. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Random House, 1998. Second printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House Inc, 1998-12-16. Hard Cover. Acceptable. jacket sharply cut along spine; book in very good conditionOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Billy Straight : A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Printing (98765432). 467 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 STATED FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Turners (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf ware.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
BILLY STRAIGHT
Kellerman, Jonathan
London: BCA, 1999. 452pp. HARDCOVER. Book club edition. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
51)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Random House. 1998. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 467 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved, and the book appears to be unused. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Billy Straight (Hardcover)
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, light shelf wear, tight binding, BOOK STILL CREAKS WHEN OPENED ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Real Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** NF/NF. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House, 1998. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 1998 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has scuffs in the back cover shine. Free of remainder marks. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Moderate overall wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
BILLY STRAIGHT
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a couple wrinkles, minor . edgewear. Weight; 3lbs.. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Billy Straight: a Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
N Y: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0679459596 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
NY: Random House, 1999. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0679459596. FC603640.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House Inc, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 A very crisp and clean first edition (stated second printing), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! White boards with gilt on black lettering on the spine. 467 very clean unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "In this riveting, astute, high-tension thriller, the creator of psychologist sleuth Alex Delaware weaves a Dickensian tale of innocence, urban depravity, and the resilence of the human spirit, and brings to the page one of the most endearing and finely drawn characters in contemporary fiction.....". First Edition / Second Printing. White Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
BILLY STRAIGHT
Kellerman, Jonathon
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679459596 . BK: Owner's name marked out . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. C3 - DJ is mylar protected. Black spine, white boards, text block. Breathtakingly paced, this book brings to life one street kid's efforts to survive in the face of unspeakable evil. Richly layered, emotionally compelling, and peopled by a vivd cast of supporting characters, this gripping novel represents one of the century's great story-tellers at the top of his form.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. Hardcover. Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover in Like New Jacket. Stated First Edition. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. Small crease on front cover. ISBN: 0-679-45959-6. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House,, 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardback. 2nd, f/f Series Character: Alex Delaware-cameo appeara Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. 1998, Random House Incorporated, New York, Good/No Jacket. Cloth binding, First edition stated. Cover soiled somewhat. Pages are crisp white and clean.. ISBN: 0679459596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $25.95, one dash at bottom of pages, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket. 467 pgs, cover and dj fine/like new condition. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Random House, 1999. This psychological thriller has a 12-year-old boy run away from an abusive home. Without a place to stay, he manages on L.A.'s meanest streets day and night. One night he watches as a man viciously murders a woman. Soon everyone wants him - including the killer. The binding is fine, the jacket is rubbed a bit on the front, with very slight shelf wear on the top front. Price not clipped. The prior owners signature is on the inside end paper.. ISBN: 0-679-45959-6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller Psychology Fiction Human Spirit Child family Problems Homeless Murder Evil. ( more information)
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; New York; 1.38 x 9.49 x 6.57 Inches; 467 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price.. First Edition - Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Jonathan Kellerman
Random House, 1998-12-16. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing, Text is clean and crisp.Light shelf and edge wear. ( more information)
Offered by Lazy Bend Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Billy Straight: A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Random House. Hardcover. 0679459596 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY: Random House, 1999. Shelf wear, inside pages bright some soiled, no turning wrinkles, outside pages soiled, DJ has wear marks. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Random House, 1998. A clean tight book. 1/4" of shelf lean. No other defects. 467 pages... ISBN: 0-679-45959-6. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Billy Straight - an Alex Delaware Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
NY: Random House. VG+/VG+. ©1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-679-45959-6 . Noted mark when sticker name was removed. ; Published @$25.95. An Alex Delaware psychological thriller. ; 8vo; 467 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
< |