Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679463097
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Main Enemy

The Inside Story Of The Cia's Final Showdown With The Kgb

by Milton Bearden ; James Risen


ISBN: 0679463097
ISBN-13: 9780679463092
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A former CIA agent tells how the agency played a major role, beginning in the mid-1980s, in helping to topple the Soviet Union. Bearden reveals the behind-the-scenes stories of intelligence gathering, clandestine operations, and the fierce rivalry between the CIA and the KGB. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"If there's a more revealing account of spies at work, it's classified."    -- Jeff Stein

   -- New York Times Book Review

"THE MAIN ENEMY is a first-rate account from the front lines of the Cold War. With James Risen's deft collaboration, Milton Bearden helps illuminate many of the darker corners of an age of intrigues."    -- John Prados

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 560

Publisher's Notes

A landmark collaboration between a thirty-year veteran of the CIA and a Pulitzer Prize–winning journalist, The Main Enemy is the dramatic inside story of the CIA-KGB spy wars, told through the actions of the men who fought them.

Based on hundreds of interviews with operatives from both sides, The Main Enemy puts us inside the heads of CIA officers as they dodge surveillance and walk into violent ambushes in Moscow. This is the story of the generation of spies who came of age in the shadow of the Cuban missile crisis and rose through the ranks to run the CIA and KGB in the last days of the Cold War. The clandestine operations they masterminded took them from the sewers of Moscow to the back streets of Baghdad, from Cairo and Havana to Prague and Berlin, but the action centers on Washington, starting in the infamous "Year of the Spy"--when, one by one, the CIA’s agents in Moscow began to be killed, up through to the very last man.

Behind the scenes with the CIA's covert operations in Afghanistan, Milt Bearden led America to victory in the secret war against the Soviets, and for the first time he reveals here what he did and whom America backed, and why. Bearden was called back to Washington after the Soviets withdrew from Afghanistan and was made chief of the Soviet/East Euro-pean Division—just in time to witness the fall of the Berlin Wall, the revolutions that swept across Eastern Europe, and the implosion of the Soviet Union.

Laced with startling revelations--about fail-safe top-secret back channels between the CIA and KGB, double and triple agents, covert operations in Berlin and Prague, and the fateful autumn of 1989--The Main Enemy is history at its action-packed best.

Other Editions

Similar books


0300078064
The Crown Jewels
by Nigel West

This lively account of Soviet foreign intelligence activity in Great Britain during the Cold War is based on documents newly released from the KGB archives, their "crown jewels," as the KGB unofficially called its most valuable assets. Written by Nigel West, called by the Sunday Times "the unofficial historian of the secret services" and Oleg Tsarev, a former KGB lieutenant colonel, THE CROWN JEWELS provides much new information on the activities of all the well-known British pro-Soviet spies, including Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, Donald Maclean, and Anthony Blunt, as well as many lesser-known spymasters and recruiters, reproducing many of their reports for the first time.

0891417001
Shadow Flights
by Curtis Peebles

Offers behind-the-scenes details of America's Cold War aerial intelligence-gathering efforts over the Soviet Union, from the end of World War II to the U2 debacle.

0684856999
Secret Empire
by Philip Taubman

During the early and most dangerous years of the cold war, a handful of Americans, led by President Dwight D. Eisenhower, revolutionized spying and warfare. In great secrecy and beyond the prying eyes of Congress and the press, they built exotic new machines that opened up the Soviet Union to surveillance and protected the United States from surprise nuclear attack. Secret Empire is the dramatic story of these men and their inventions, told in full for the first time. In a brief period of explosive, top-secret innovation during the 1950s, a small group of scientists, engineers, businessmen, and government officials rewrote the book on airplane design and led the nation into outer space. In an effort no less audacious than the creation of the atomic bomb, they designed, built, and operated the U-2 and supersonic SR-71 spy planes and Corona, the first reconnaissance satellites -- machines that could collect more information about the Soviet Union's weapons in a day than an army of spies could assemble in a decade. Their remarkable inventions and daring missions made possible arms control agreements with Moscow that helped keep the peace during the cold war, as well as the space-based reconnaissance, mapping, communications, and targeting systems used by America's armed forces in the Gulf War and most recently in Afghanistan. These hugely expensive machines also led to the neglect of more traditional means of intelligence gathering through human spies. Veteran New York Times reporter and editor Philip Taubman interviewed dozens of participants and mined thousands of previously classified documents to tell this hidden, far-reaching story. He reconstructs the crucial meetings, conversations, and decisions that inspired and guided the development of the spy plane and satellite projects during one of the most perilous periods in our history, a time when, as Eisenhower said, the world seemed to be "racing toward catastrophe." Taubman follows this dramatic story from the White House to the CIA, from the Pentagon to Lockheed's Skunk Works in Burbank, from the secret U-2 test base in Nevada to the secret satellite assembly center in Palo Alto and other locations here and abroad. He reveals new information about the origins and evolution of the projects and how close they came to failing technically or falling victim to bureaucratic inertia and Washington's turf wars. The incredibly sophisticated spies in the skies were remarkably successful in proving that the missile gap was a myth in protecting us from surprise Soviet attack. But in some ways, the failure to detect the planning for the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, can also be attributed to these powerful machines as the government became increasingly dependent on spy satellites to the neglect of human agents and informants. Now, as we wage a new and more vicious war against terrorism, we will need both machines in space and spies on the ground to fight back.

0375755365
The Haunted Wood
by Allen Weinstein

Presents a history of Soviet espionage in the United States during the 1930s, World War II, and its aftermath, and profiles noted spies and their work.

0300072333
Battleground Berlin
by George Bailey

"Battleground Berlin" covers the era of the Cold War, focusing on activities in Berlin between the CIA and the KGB from 1945 to the construction of the Berlin Wall in 1961. 20 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679463097 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Milton Bearden, James Risen

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Milton Bearden, James Risen

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Milton Bearden James Risen

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
4) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Milton Bearden James Risen

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
5) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Milton Bearden~James Risen

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Random House. Hardcover. 0679463097 BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story Of The Cia's Final Showdown With The Kgb
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. General wear. Jacket in good condition - no bends, tears, or fraying. Cover well preserved. Spine, edges, and corners good. Both hinges good. Pages crisp, clean, and secure. Owner bookplate attached to front free end page. No notes, marks, or highlights in text. Includes bibliography and index.. Hard Cover. Very Goo/Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Main Enemy The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milt and James Risen

Random House, Inc., New York, 2003. VG/VG, clean, like new. Black boards with 1/5 black spine and gilt lettering, first edition, second printing, hardcover.. 560 + viii pp incl foreword, acknowledgements, contents, epilogue, a note on sources, select bibliography and an index + 16 pp of illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) The Main Enemy
Bearden, Milt

Random House, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) The Main Enemy The Inside Story of the Cis's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milt and James Risen

New York City: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. A riveting account of cold war CIA activities. Faint general; shelfwear on DJ, black hardcover with gilt lettering is immaculate. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizati ons. ; 9 1/2" H X 6 3/8" W; 561 pages . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Main Enemy The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milton & James Risen

Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Number line - 2 4 6 8 9 7 5, pages are tight, text clean, book in FINE condition! ; ; A landmark collaboration between a thirty-year veteran of the CIA and a Pulitzer Prize–winning journalist, <b>The Main Enemy</b> is the dramatic inside story of the CIA-KGB spy wars, told through the actions of the men who fought them.<br><br>Based on hundreds of interviews with operatives from both sides, The Main Enemy puts us inside the heads of CIA officers as they dodge surveillance and walk into violent ambushes in Moscow. This is the story of the generation of spies who came of age in the shadow of the Cuban missile crisis and rose through the ranks to run the CIA and KGB in the last days of the Cold War. The clandestine operations they masterminded took them from the sewers of Moscow to the back streets of Baghdad, from Cairo and Havana to Prague and Berlin, but the action centers on Washington, starting in the infamous "Year of the Spy"--when, one by one, the CIA’s agents in Moscow began to be killed, up through to the very last man.<br><br>Behind the scenes with the CIA's covert operations in Afghanistan, Milt Bearden led America to victory in the secret war against the Soviets, and for the first time he reveals here what he did and whom America backed, and why. Bearden was called back to Washington after the Soviets withdrew from Afghanistan and was made chief of the Soviet/East Euro-pean Division—just in time to witness the fall of the Berlin Wall, the revolutions that swept across Eastern Europe, and the implosion of the Soviet Union.<br><br>Laced with startling revelations--about fail-safe top-secret back channels between the CIA and KGB, double and triple agents, covert operations in Berlin and Prague, and the fateful autumn of 1989--<b>The Main Enemy </b>is history at its action-packed best. . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milt, and Risen, James

Random House, 2003. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. tight clean copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) MAIN ENEMY : THE INSIDE STORY OF THE CIA'S FINAL SHOWDOWN WITH THE KGB
BEARDEN, MILTON/ RISEN, JAMES

RANDOM HOUSE. 2003. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milt and James Risen

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Espionage Random House NY: [2003] 1st Hard Cover xi + 561, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Main Enemy: The Inside Story Of The Cia's Final Showdown With The Kgb
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Random House Inc, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Clean, tight text. Minor shelfwear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
16) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story Of The Cia's Final Showdown With The Kgb
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Random House Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0679463097 Very light edge wear on jacket otherwise like a new book. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) The Main Enemy (Qty: 25)
James Risen, Milton Bearden

Random House Inc, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 2.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.0 oz. A landmark collaboration between a thirty-year veteran of the CIA and a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, -- The Main Enemy -- is the dramatic inside story of the CIA-KGB spy wars, told through the actions of the men who fought them. -- Based on hundreds of interviews with operatives from both sides, The Main Enemy puts us inside the heads of CIA officers as they dodge surveillance and walk into violent ambushes in Moscow. This is the story of the generation of spies who came of age in the shadow of the Cuban missile crisis and rose through the ranks to run the CIA and KGB in the last days of the Cold War. The clandestine operations they masterminded took them from the sewers of Moscow to the back streets of Baghdad, from Cairo and Havana to Prague and Berlin, but the action centers on Washington, starting in the infamous Year of the Spy--when, one by one, the CIA's agents in Moscow began to be killed, up through to the very last man. -- Behind the scenes with the CIA's covert operations in Afghanistan, Milt Bearden led America to victory in the secret war against the Soviets, and for the first time he reveals here what he did and whom America backed, and why. Bearden was called back to Washington after the Soviets withdrew from Afghanistan and was made chief of the Soviet/East Euro-pean Division-just in time to witness the fall of the Berlin Wall, the revolutions that swept across Eastern Europe, and the implosion of the Soviet Union. -- Laced with startling revelations--about fail-safe top-secret back channels between the CIA and KGB, double and triple agents, covert operations in Berlin and Prague, and the fateful autumn of 1989-- -- The Main Enemy -- is history at its action-packed best. A former CIA agent tells how the agency played a major role, beginning in the mid-1980s, in helping to topple the Soviet Union. Bearden reveals the behind-the-scenes stories of intelligence gathering, clandestine operations, and the fierce rivalry between the CIA and the KGB. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. If there's a more revealing account of spies at work, it's classified. -- New York Times Book Review - Jeff Stein (07/27/2003) -- THE MAIN ENEMY is a first-rate account from the front lines of the Cold War. With James Risen's deft collaboration, Milton Bearden helps illuminate many of the darker corners of an age of intrigues. -- Washington Post - John Prados (08/27/2003). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.63
Add to cart 
18) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the Cia's Final Showdown With the KGB
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New second printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
19) The Main Enemy: The Inside Story of the CIA's Final Showdown with the KGB
Bearden, Milton; Risen, James

Random House. Hardcover. 0679463097 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.96
Add to cart