Deer Hunting with Dalrymple
A Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mule Deer
by Byron W. Dalrymple
ISBN: 0679509755
ISBN-13: 9780679509752
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McKay Published date: 1978 Pages: 248
Similar books

Moon-Phase Deer Hunting
by Jeff Murray

Red Stag
by Guy de la Valdene
Set in Normandy, France, in the 1960s, RED STAG is a lush, rich novel. Nineteen-year-old bastard Vincent has just returned from boarding school to work on the Count's estate, where his uncle is gamekeeper, where Vincent himself was raised, where his mother, until her early death, was the Countess's maid. Shortly after his return, his uncle is viciously murdered. Vincent vows revenge. It is also deer hunting season, and the village is wild with anticipation about this year's ritualized Royal Hunt for the giant red stag. This red stag defies all hunters, outsmarting them, and then outrunning their horses and hounds. The Count's daughter, Nicole, returns to the estate as well. She, too, is nineteen These childhood friends haven't seen each other in years. As the search for the murderer's identity intensifies, and the Royal Hunt approaches, Nicole and Vincent find themselves inexorably drawn to each other. The three-pronged plot gains momentum, reaching a thrilling, violent, graphic conclusion, which reveals startling truths about Vincent's patronage and the potential for both extreme cruelty and friendship within the human heart. RED STAG is wonderfully atmospheric and exotic, full of rich descriptions of wildlife and the rivers and woods of Normandy. It is beautifully written, near cinematic in its clarity, highly suspenseful, and utterly unforgettable.

Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting
by Buck Petersen
Words fail as we try to capture the spirit of this unreconstructed, card carrying member of the NRA. His instruction can only be welcomed as the final word on staying alive in the woods in deer hunting season.

Heart and Blood
by Richard Nelson
"When it comes to deer, wildness is the greatest truth. And tameness is a tender, innocent lie." So writes Richard Nelson, award-winning author of The Island Within, in this far-ranging and deeply personal look at our complex relationship with this most beautiful, but amazingly elusive, creature.Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America begins with the author tracking a deer on a remote island off the Alaskan coast. From there he takes us on a kaleidoscopic journey, visiting such disparate territories of the deer as a hunting ranch in Texas; a state park in California; a Wisconsin forest on opening day of the hunting season; Fire Island, New York; and the suburbs of Denver--where the deer have become so numerous that they pose hazards to landscape, motorist, and pedestrian alike.Nelson examines the physiology of the deer, explaining how its unique digestive system and grazing habits have enabled it to thrive in the varied environments of the United States, whether wild, suburban, or urban. He investigates the different methods of controlling the deer's skyrocketing numbers, from the more "humane methods of relocation and sterilization, to hunting--in all its forms. Nelson also explores the role of the deer in traditional Native American life, takes us with him on a hunt, and awes us as he witnesses the birth of a fawn--an event rarely seen by humans.By the end of this journey we understand the deep reverence in which the author holds this magnificent animal. For to know the deer is to glimpse the hidden heart of wildness itself. In Heart and Blood, Richard Nelson has produced a book of outstanding insight and intelligence that brings us closer to our natural world and, in the process, closer to our own true nature

Going Wild
by Jan E. Dizard
A probing study of the way diverse conceptions of nature shape our responses to specific environmental issues, this book examines the recent clash over a proposed deer hunt on the largest public watershed in Massachusetts. Concerned that the unchecked growth of the deer population might compromise the Quabbin reservoir - the principal source of drinking water for greater Boston - proponents of the hunt argued that some form of management was essential. Opponents contended that the deer posed no threat to the reservoir's ecosystem and that a natural balance would be achieved if the animals were left undisturbed. In analyzing this public dispute, Jan E. Dizard draws on a wide range of sources, including interviews with resource managers, animal rights advocates, hunters, and environmentalists. He shows how each faction, while sharing some common ground with the others, projects different meanings onto nature. Those who oppose the hunt tend to see nature as delicately balanced, even harmonious, and human intervention disruptive. Those who favor the hunt see nature as chaotic and unruly, something that must be tamed and kept in check by human management. Dizard examines this local controversy within the context of a century-long national debate over how to harvest yet at the same time protect our natural resources. In so doing, he sheds light on issues such as the preservation of wilderness, the protection of animals, and the fundamental relationship between human beings and the world we inhabit.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679509755 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
Deer Hunting With Dalrymple: A Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mufe Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David McKay Company, 1978 248 pp. Foxing on top edge. Gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket not price clipped, rubbed, light edgewear, in new Brodart.. Maroon Fabricoid. Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 6.25 x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Deer Hunting with Dalrymple
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: McKay, 1978. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! Lifetime of lore on the whitetail and mule deer. . ISBN: 0679509755. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Deer Hunting With Dalrymple: a Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mule Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W. (Byron William)
New York: McKay c1978 Hardcover in vg condition. Light bumping to corners. No writing or stamps. DJ is fair with edgewear and nicks, etc. Nice tight binding.Unknown printing. 248 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.Includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE
DALRYMPLE, BYRON
MCKAY, 1978 Jacket: TATTERED AND CHIPPED ALONG EDG. ISBN:0-679-50975-5. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE: A LIFETIME OF LORE ON THE WHITETAIL AND MULE DEER
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David McKay, 1978. Deer hunting articles collected from "Sports Afield" (mainly), "Outdoor Life," and other publications that do a good job explaining why the sport varies so much from area to area, even though "all deer require the same basics: food, water, comfort and safety." Terrains in which the author has hunted vary from mountains to deserts to swamps, and he brings back helpful observations from all of them. 22 chapters, 248 pages, with half-tones and Index; plus Contents. DJ has two small tears and two nips at upper corners; boards are clean and sound; text is clean and strong.. First Printing. Maroon Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 9 5/16". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Deer Hunting with Dalrymple : A Lifetime of Lore On the Whitetail and
Dalrymple, Byron W. D1
New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): David McKay, 1978 Burgundy cloth hard cover with unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE
DALRYMPLE, BYRON W
DAVID MC KAY., 1978 MAROON SPINE. DAVID MC KAY PUB. , 1ST P. 248 PPS. FINE/NEARLY VG. D/J LIGHTLY RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Deer Hunting with Dalrymple
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David McKay, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 248 pages. . A lifetime of lore on the Whitetail & Mule deer. Near Fine/Fine. Dj rubbed on edges with a 1/2" tear bottom rear. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Deer Hunting with Dalrymple: A Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mule Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: McKay, 1978. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive book on deer hunting. 248 pages. 1st Edition. Little soil. Owner's stamp. Minimal dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE A Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mule Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David Mckay Company, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679509755. Trace wear. Minor wear to DJ; a few tiny chips to head of spine and adjacent corner of front panel. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 248 pp; Topics covered include: How to figure the best hunting time; ways to pinpoint the best deer areas; choosing your deer rifle; what to wear and what to carry; the case for meat hunting; secrets of warm-weather success; twists and wrinkles for different covers; all about hunting from a tree stand; odds-boosting whitetail tips; et al.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Deer Hunting With Dalrymple: A Lifetime of Lore On the Whitetail and Mule Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David McKay Publishing, 1978. This thorough study of deer hunting covers when, where, and how to hunt for the game as well as special tips and points of deer hunting lore. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First printing from 1978 is in Very Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE: A LIFETIME OF LORE ON THE WHITETAIL AND MULE DEER
Dalrymple, Byron W
New York: David McKay Compamy, Inc. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edit. 6.5"x 9.5". ISBN:0-679-50975-5. Burgandy glossy book with gold lettering on spine. DJ is white and red with front a color picture of deer with burgandy, white and b lack lettering.248 pages with index.Black and white photo illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A lifetime of lore on the whitetail and mule deer
Deer hunting with Dalrymple
Apparent First Edition (number line reads: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) published in 1978 by the David McKay Co, a fine 248-page (maroon with gold cover-lettering) hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy.+ ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Deer Hunting With Dalrymple, and 4 other Books
Dalrymple, Byron W
NY: McKay, 1978 Book is structurally sound. Boards clean, gilt bright. Jkt. quite worn, much scuffing, no long tears. With this book we include 3 other Outdoor Life Tr. PBs in crisp, newish shape, Oconnor, "The Hunters Shooting Guide," Tinsley, "Hunting the Whitetail Deer," Ormond, "How To Track and Find Game." Plus a newly added hard cover of Strungs, "Deer Hunting,"Lippincott, 1st ed. in VG+ shape, no jacket. All 5 at the listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Deer hunting with Dalrymple: A lifetime of lore on the whitetail and mule deer
Dalrymple, Byron W
McKay. 0679509755 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|