Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Chinese Lives

An Oral History of Contemporary China

by Sang Ye ; Zhang Xinxin


ISBN: 0679720561
ISBN-13: 9780679720560
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Interviews with more than sixty people--from booksellers to sidewalk vendors to prostitutes--shed light on everyday life as well as the great upheavals, of contemporary China.

Other Editions

Similar books


0811706826
From Blue to Gray
by Gerard A. Patterson



0306815559
Freud's Wizard
by Brenda Maddox



0786719893
Jack and Lem
by David Pitts

Documents the life-long friendship between JFK and former classmate Kirk LeMoyne Billings, a homosexual who was a prominent fixture in the Kennedy family, in an account based on interviews, letters, and telegrams that also offers insight into the gay climate during the Kennedy era.

0826336698
Charlie Siringo's West
by Howard Roberts Lamar



0811708861
Joshua Chamberlain
by John J. Pullen

Pullen explores renowned military hero Joshua Chamberlain's later life through the lens of his Civil War experiences. 24 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679720561 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Ye, Sang; Xinxin, Zhang

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chinese Lives
Zhang Xinxin

Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) CHINESE LIVES
Zhang Xinxin

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) CHINESE LIVES
Zhang Xinxin

Pantheon. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chinese Lives
Xinixn, Zhang, and Zhang Xinxin, and Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon Books, 1988. Trade paperback. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
6) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 2nd Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback. Illus. by Maps. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Chinese Lives
Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679720561 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
8) Chinese Lives
Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679720561 1987 Hardcover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
9) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Chang, Hsin-hsin, and Ye, Sang; Jenner, William J. F., and Davin, Delia (Joint Editors); Terkel, Studs (Preface by)

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 xxxii, 367 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang & Ye, Sang

New York: Pantheon, 1987 Minor bumping to tips of wrapper.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) CHINESE LIVES
Zhang Xinxin

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. New. (more information)

Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
12) chinese lives - an oral history of contemporary china
xinxin, zhang

Trade Paperback. Pantheon 1987. With Sang Ye. Edited by W.J.F. Jenner and Delia Davin. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Chinese Lives; an Oral History of Contemporary China
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Davin, Delia (editor); Jenner, William J. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Cover edges worn and plastic on cover beginning to peel. 367 pp. Includes a preface by Studs Terkel. China seen through the eyes of its people - over 60 startling voices - talking about the ordinary and extraordinary events in their lives make up this book.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Chinese Lives
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988 "An oral history of contemporary China.....Over 60 startling voices-- voices of ordinary people, talking about the ordinary and the extraordinary events in their lives-- make up this book, the first of its kind ever to come out of China.". Paper. As New. (more information)

Offered by International Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) CHINESE LIVES : AN ORAL HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINA
XINXIN, ZHANG/ YE, SANG

RANDOM HOUSE. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Chinese Lives, An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, W.J. (editor); Davin, Delia (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Near Fine. 1987. First American Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0-679-72056-1 very clean and tight copy, 367 pages. Keywords: CHINA, SOCIAL, LIFE, CUSTOMS, SCIENCE, TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang and Ye, Sang

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No spine creasing. No defects. A very nice copy. 367 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-72056-1. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, Oral History, China. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Zhang, XinXin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988 This is a collection of oral histories collected by two Chinese journalists nin their travels throughout China. Preface by Studs Terkel. 367 pgs.. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon, 1987. Paperback. Good. Book has edge-rubbing, creasing, and scuffing associated with normal use. Sticker on spine says 'China'. Crease on upper right corner of cover and first few pages. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: Interviewing people throughout China in 1984, the authors, a journalist and a novelist, have compiled an unprecedented look at the People's Republic. The speakers range from an entrepreneurial street urchin selling popcorn, to a convict, a hippie-type young man hiking and biking around the country and a rehabilitated prostitute. One portrait is of a bookstore manager who earnestly defends the country's policy of controlling what books are sold. In his store, he says, to help guard public morality, when customers purchase a copy of Sex Information and What Newlyweds Need to Know " . . . we also make them take a copy of How to Repair Electrical Appliances." Many of the interviewees are survivors of the Cultural Revolution andare scrambling hard to succeed in China's new climate of materiali Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
20) Chinese Lives
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, William J. (editor); Davin, Delia (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine. 1988. Card Covers. 0679720561 . New book, unmarked and unread . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang

Pantheon Books, 1988. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, "A tumultuous history, seen here not through the wide-angle lens of the scholar or journalist or policy analyst, but through the immediate concrete detailed and marvelously varied perspectives of several dozen individual lives.", 367 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-72056-1. Trade Paperback. Good +. CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) Chinese Lives, An Oral History of Contemporary China
ZHANG XINXIN and SANG YE with W. J. F. Jenner and Delia Davis (eds)

Parthenon, 1988. pbk 367pp slight shelf wear to covers excellent clean tight in as new condition (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Chinese Lives
Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679720561 : First American Edition (paperback) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.25
Add to cart 
24) Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Ye, Sang; Xinxin, Zhang

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. NO Highlights, NO underlinings, NO annotations. This book consists of 70-odd short interviews with Chinese people in every walk of life. The pieces, which created a sensation when serialized in China in 1985, present their life stories and attitudes much more realistically than most Chinese reportage or fiction. Part of the original's charm lay in its ear for jargon and idioms from different regions of China, an element lost in this British-supervised translation. Otherwise, the interviews are original, enlightening, and fun to readexcept when one detects the obligatory notes of obeisance to current political and economic reforms.. ISBN: 0679720561. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) Chinese Lives
Xinxin, Zhang

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679720561 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.22
Add to cart