Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679722165
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Video Night in Kathmandu

And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East

by Pico Iyer


ISBN: 0679722165
ISBN-13: 9780679722168
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 376

Publisher's Notes

Mohawk hair-cuts in Bali, yuppies in Hong Kong and Rambo rip-offs in the movie houses of Bombay are just a few of the jarring images that Iyer brings back from the Far East.

Similar books


1885211686
Travelers' Tales Tuscany
by

Essays by well-known travel writers--including Frances Mayes, Jan Morris, Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, and Ferenc M¯tT--guide readers through the beautiful, sun-baked hills of Tuscany in search of friendly locals, breathtaking scenery, scrumptious dining, and award-winning wine. Original.

1885211929
Sand in My Bra and Other Misadventures
by

A collection of humorous tales of travel adventures and misadventures by twenty-five contributors--including Anne Lamott, Ellen Degeneres, Sandra Tsing Loh, Sarah Vowell, and Cynthia Kaplan--ranges from being chased by a herd of African elephants to getting bitten by a goddess-possessd healer in Kathmandu. Original.

1886913218
Black Tents of Arabia
by Carl R. Raswan

Drawn to the desert by his interest in Arabian horses, Carl Raswan's travels with a tribe of Bedouin nomads--7,000 tents, 35,000 people, and 350,000 camels strong--are rich with adventure. He becomes blood brother to a young chieftain, survives raids, droughts, sandstorms, and more. "This is a really GREAT travel book . . . unwearied zest . . . glows through every day Raswan spends in Arabia".--PUBLISHERS WEEKLY.

1929516185
Down the Columbia
by Lewis R. Freeman



1888173386
Seaspray and Whisky
by Norman Freeman

A teetotaler at sea — with a crew three sheets to the wind. New Afterword by Thomas Meagher.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679722165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East (Vintage Departures)
Pico Iyer

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Pico Iyer

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
4) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 Pub date: 1989. Paperback. Condition: Good. May have moderate wear and possible highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliv . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$2.50
5) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Pico Iyer

Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$2.92
6) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Hard Plastic On Covers, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
7) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Bk has ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. VG-. Small Octavo. Travel. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
$3.00
8) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
9) Video Night in Kathmandu: and Other Reports From the Not-So-Far-East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage Books USA, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 382 pages. Vintage Departures.. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (United States)
$3.95
10) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 36___UNREAD ____ ** OVERSIZE EDITION ** ____with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
11) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East (Vintage Departures Series)
Iyer, Pico

New York, NY: Vintage Books. 1988. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing to edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
12) Video Night in Kathmandu And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York: Vintage Departures. 1989 1st ed. thus. paperback. 376pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. The New York Times reviewer called this book "A magical mystery tour through the brave new world of Asia. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$4.99
13) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Pico Iyer

Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. Very Good. Owner's name on front flyleaf. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked book. Wraps (jacket) shows light rubbing. Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
$5.17
14) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 376 pages in very good, clean condition. No marks or writing inside or out. Cover shows very minor edgewear. A mix of thoughtful essay and personal reportage describing Iyer's view of modern Asia.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$5.50
15) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books - Vintage Departures - A Division of Random House, 1989. 347 PagesFour line inked inscription on second title page. Mohawk haircuts in Bali. Yuppies inn Hong Kong. In Bombay, not one but five Rambo rip-offs, complete with music and dancing. And in the new People's Republic of China, a restaurant that serves dishes called Yes Sir, Cheese My Baby, A Legitimate Beef, and Ike and Tuna Turner. these are some of the images --- comical, poignant, and unsettling -- theat Pico Iyer brings back from the Far East in this brilliant book of travel reportage. A writer for Time, Iyer approaches his subject with a camera-sharp eye, a style that suggests a cross between Paul Theroux and Hunter Thomposon, and a willingness to go beyond the obvious conclusions about the hybrid cultures of East and West. Very polished travel writing. Contents in Ten Chapters: Bali, Tibet, Napal, China, the POhilippines, Burma, Hong Kong, India, Thailand, and Japan. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
16) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$6.09
17) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$6.99
18) Video Night in Kathmandu : And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East (Vintage Departures Ser.)
Iyer, Pico

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1989. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. 0679722165 tight and clean, wraps show very slight wear, 376 pages. Keywords: ASIA, PICTORIAL, WORKS, TRAVEL, GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$7.00
19) Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Iyer, Pico., Vintage Departures (Vintage Books, Random House), 1989, c1988, 8th printing, illus. soft cover, near fine, 376 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0679722165, "Bali, Tibet, Nepal, Burma, Hong Kong, Thailand...some of the most polished travel writing to appear (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$7.00
20) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. 382pp. Creasing, yellowing and soiling interior.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
21) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York:: Vintage,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. very good, small amount of wear to cover. page ends yellowed. When TIME magazine writer Pico Iyer set out to explore the East, what he found was: Mohawk haircuts in Bali; yuppies in Hong Kong, a local movie industry that produces not one, but five Rambo ripoffs in Bombay; and young Filipinos rendering a perfect imitation of the latest Madonna song. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$7.00
22) VIDEO NIGHT IN KATHMANDU : AND OTHER REPORTS FROM THE NOT-SO-FAR EAST
IYER, PICO

RANDOM HOUSE. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.00
23) Video Night in Kathmandu And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage, 1988.. Near Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$7.95
24) VIDEO NIGHTS IN KATHMANDU and Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
IYER, Pico

NY: Vintage Departures, 1989 (USA) No markings, but small skinned spot to cover from removal of price tag, othewsie Very Good. Wraps, 376pp. Travel writing from Bali, Hong Kong, Bombay, China and other points east. (1.5 JM 0629. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$7.99
25) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
26) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1989. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$9.50
27) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 pp.376 clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear.. First Vintage Departures Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +++++/Very Good +++++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
CAD $9.95 ($9.79)
28) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

New York: Vintage Books, 1989 376pp. Or card covers. Veyr slight edge wear to covers. A collection of tales of travel in the Far East with emphasis on the hybrid cultures of east and West.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
AUD $12.50 ($11.95)
29) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 We sell only brand new merchandise! . (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
30) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
31) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Iyer, Pico

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722165 First Edition AND First Printing; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$14.65
32) Video Night In Kathmandu : And Other Reports From The Not-So-Far East
IYER, PICO

New York: Vintage, 1989. Near mint apart from price lightly written in pencil on fly, should erase nicely. Collection of 11 travel essays about Asia by a perceptive travel writer. I like the examination of the Bombay film business, where Rambo is remade with the hero as a woman in a sari. Funny and deeply disturbing, a world seemingly falling apart.. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BeacyBooks (Australia)
$15.00
33) Video Night in Kathmandu: And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East (Qty: 5)
Pico Iyer

Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55