Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Where I'm Calling from
New and Selected Stories
by Raymond Carver
ISBN: 0679722319
ISBN-13: 9780679722311
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Published shortly before his death, this was Carver's fourth collection of short fiction. It was nominated for both a Pulitzer Prize and a National Book Critics Circle Award.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1989 Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 526
Publisher's Notes
A major collection of Carvers short stories, including seven new stories written shortly before the author's death in 1988.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
by Amy Hempel
A complete collection of short works offers insight into the progression of the writer's work throughout a thirty-year period and features, among other tales, the complete texts of At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom, Tumble Home, and The Dog of the Marriage.

Acts of Worship
by Yukio Mishima

Travers Corners
by Scott Waldie
Welcome to Travers Corners, the Lake Wobegon of fly fishing, where the most celebrated thing that ever happened was Herbert Hoover stopping for gas. Yet interesting things do happen in Travers Corners, all the time, and this remarkable first collection of stories by Scott Waldie builds a true sense of a small town and the wonderful characters who fill it: Jud, who left to travel the world and returned to build boats and fly fish; Sarah, an emigrant from New York City who needed to find some peace; her uncle Sal, the local bartender with the Brooklyn accent and Yankee baseball cap; Dolores, the town beauty of years past and present; Junior, the general store owner who has a thorough knowledge of fly fishing but no discernible skill; and many, many more. Written with warmth, wit, and a shrewd eye for rural characters, "Travers Corners" will remind some readers of Winesburg, Ohio, and others of A River Runs Through It. And for fly fishers anywhere. Travers Corners will be a second home.

May There Be a Road
by Louis L'Amour
SPIRITED AMERICAN STORIES GATHERED TOGETHER FOR THE FIRST TIME From the coasts of Brazil to the borders of Tibet to the very heartland of America, May There Be a Road gathers ten previously uncollected stories that capture the magnificent scope and sense of epic adventure that epitomize LOUIS L’AMOUR’S classic fiction. In these vivid settings L’AMOUR takes us into the pivotal moments when lives are altered forever, when men and women face a deadly enemy, find a kindred spirit, or confront their own mortality. Among the unforgettable characters we meet here are a hard-living, hard-drinking freighter captain whose penchant for flying may change the course of World War II . . . A lonely frontiersman who unexpectedly finds himself the protector of two orphans . . . A boxer who accepts a gambler’s payoff and then must fight to redeem himself . . . A detective willing to believe an unproven story in order to discover a painful truth hidden in a small town. And in the title story L’AMOUR weaves the powerful tale of a young Tibetan khan who leads a band of horsemen on a daring escape across treacherous mountain terrain. At stake is the survival of a people and an ancient way of life. Evoking the American spirit of bravery, pride, adventure, and self-reliance as few writers have, this extraordinary volume proves once again that L’AMOUR has set a standard yet to be matched.

The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
by Bruce Jay Friedman
An anthology of fifty-seven short stories from the past forty years by the co-author of the screenplay for Splash! combines social satire, black humor, surrealism, and poignant situations. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679722319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. highlighting. underlining. notes. bent page corners. soiled book edge. creased covers. ( more information) Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Light markings, visible scratching, on cover and edges, bumping, light rips and chipping at spine, marks on RFEP, yellowing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver
Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows some wear and/or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Where I'm Calling From
Carver, Raymond
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Small crease on back upper corner. Light edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0679722319. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
Vintage. Paperback. 0679722319 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
NY: Vintage Books, 1989 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 526pp. 37 short stories. (1.5 WL FO 21/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1989 "These 37 stories give us an overview of Carver's life work and show us why he was so widely imitated but never equaled." A nice clean book.. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Winslow Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver
Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories (Qty: 2)
Raymond Carver
Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade paperback, later printing, 526 pages; almost as new except for ink signature.. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Where I'm Calling from (Qty: 68)
Carver, Raymond
Vintage Books USA. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories (Qty: 4)
Carver, Raymond
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722319 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722319 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories (Qty: 11)
Carver, Raymond
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679722319 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
Vintage Books, 1989 Some highlighted pages. Light shelf wear.. First Vintage contemporaries Editio. Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Where I'm Calling From (Qty: 3)
Carver, Raymond
Random House, 1989. Paper. Brand New. ( more information) Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond; Stull, William L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Where I'm Calling from
Carver, Raymond
1989. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
"Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories [Paperback]
Carver, Raymond
1988 Atlantic Little Brown paperback - same cover as original hard cover - minor wear to cover - some creases to binding - notes on TOC - very minor staining to page edge - otherwise binding strong contents clean - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Stories
Carver, Raymond
Vintage Books. Good/ee/Clean Text /Tight Copy. 1989. Soft Cover. 0679722319. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver
Vintage, 1989-06-18. Paperback. New. as pictured and described,brand new softbound, isbn:0679722319 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
"Where I'm Calling From: Selected Stories [Paperback]
Carver, Raymond
1988 Atlantic/Little Brown hard cover - stated first edition 3rd printing - brand new clean excellent unread collectible - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|