Georgia O'Keeffe
One Hundred Flowers
by Nicholas Callaway ; Georgia Okeeffe
ISBN: 0679724087
ISBN-13: 9780679724087
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
O'Keeffe supervised this collection of her works, with 108 full-color reproductions.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"This collection of flower paintings, beautifully presented and exquisitely reproduced, is a revelation....Beholding [them] is like beholding life itself." -- Judy Chicago
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1995 Size: 10.5 x 12.25 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The magnificent OKeeffe flower paintings of the 20s and 30's reproduced to capture her incomparable use of color and delicacy of the brush.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679724087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Georgia O'keeffe: 100 Flowers
James O'Horeton
Knopf, 1989-05-03. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. 726 ( more information) Offered by Shopcents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas; Georgia Okeeffe
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1989. Georgia Totti O'Keeffe (November 15, 1887March 6, 1986) was an American artist. She is associated with the American Southwest, where she found artistic inspiration, and particularly New Mexico, where she settled late in life. O'Keeffe has been a major figure in American art since the 1920s. She is chiefly known for paintings in which she synthesized abstraction and representation in paintings of flowers, rocks, shells, animal bones and landscapes. Her paintings present crisply contoured forms that are replete with subtle tonal transitions of varying colors. She often transformed her subject matter into powerful abstract images. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Plates. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas;Georgia Okeeffe
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine/Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. Folio 0679724087 near fine soft cover copy in very good dust jacket, OVERSIZE extra shipping International and USPS Priority . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Georgia Okeeffe;Callaway, Nicholas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1995. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Soft covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with of photographs. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. pages, list of plates, . If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. SIZE NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE.. First Paperback Printing 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Georgia O'Keefe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas, Edited by
Bright, clean copy. Oversize softcover. Unpaginated (about 150p.) first softcover printing. ( more information) Offered by Iron Engine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Georgia o'Keeffe One Hundred Flowers
Nicholas Callaway
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. softcover first paperback edition stated. text very clean and appears as new. Corners sharp, color illustrated. DJ has very light soiling with a small hole to back of DJ, else all very nice and cover in near fine condition. See attached photo. ISBN: 0-679-72408-7. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Georgia O'Keefe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas (Ed.)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE/Fine. As new. Faint edgewear to top edge of DJ. All paintings were newly photographed for this book...More than half of them had never before been published. Her massive flowers retain their impact in these oversize prints which fill each page. ISBN: 0679724087. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas
New York: Random House, 1995 [159] pp., chiefly col. illus., ports., biblio.; 41 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. NEW. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: ONE HUNDRED FLOWERS [ 1st ]
Georgia Okeeffe; Callaway, Nicholas
New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway Editions, 1991. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. First Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|