Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679724532
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels


ISBN: 0679724532
ISBN-13: 9780679724537
Format: Paperback

Summary

Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his relationship with Mary Magdalene, and what might have really happened at the time of the resurrection.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Pagels is always readable, always deeply informed, always richly suggestive of pathways her readers may wish to follow out for themselves....Devoted and sound scholarship."    -- Harold Bloom

"Elaine Pagels' 'Gnostic Gospels' was the first book to make the early Christian Gnostics come alive for modern readers, and it remains unsurpassed as a readable introduction to these heretics' ideas and scriptures. The Gnostics valued mystical experience above doctrinal fidelity, fashioned alternate creation myths and gospels that the early Roman church did their best to stamp out, and raised the feminine figure of Sophia (Wisdom) to a stature nearly equal with Christ's....Dr. Pagels excels at puzzling out [the Gnostic scriptures'] implications for our present understanding of Christianity."    -- Jay Kinney

   -- Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A provocative study of the gnostic gospels and the world of early Christianity as revealed through the Nag Hammadi texts.

Similar books


03855098810
A Travel Guide to Heaven
by Anthony Destefano

A recent Newsweek poll reports that 76 percent of Americans believe in heaven. Yet even avid believers have difficulty conjuring up more than vague images of halos, harps, and wispy angels in flowing robes. Anthony DeStefano knew there had to be a more complete, meaningful, and comforting vision of what heaven is like, and A TRAVEL GUIDE TO HEAVEN is the entertaining and enlightening result. Using the Bible as his guide, the author notes that heaven is not only a spiritual place, but also a physical place, a fabulous “luxury resort” more sumptuous than any on Earth. The residents are real, their bodies transformed into their most perfect selves—physically, emotionally, and spiritually. By making a spiritual subject immensely physical, the book provides a picture of amazing places to visit, things to do, luxuries for pampering—not to mention deep, abiding joy. Combining the clarity and logic of C. S. Lewis with a terrific sense of fun and adventure, DeStefano creates a brilliant, reassuring portrait of heaven, a place that has intrigued and puzzled humankind throughout history. With its clear view of the afterlife, A TRAVEL GUIDE TO HEAVEN might best be compared to James Van Praagh's Talking to Heaven or Betty J. Eadie's Embraced by the Light in its tremendous message of comfort and reassurance.

0310221528
Boundaries Face to Face
by Henry Cloud



0446696366
Your Best Life Now
by Joel Osteen

In a companion volume to Your Best Life Now, the founder of Lakewood Church's television outreach ministry presents a detailed study handbook devoted to each chapter in the volume, along with discussion questions, relevant Scripture passages, insights, and other helpful guidelines.

03102700910
S. H. A. P. E.
by Erik Rees

The author of The Purpose Driven Life teaches us how to unleash the individuality and uniqueness that God has bestowed upon us, revealing how to tap into the mysteries of our makeup and potential, which will lead us down a path of purpose, impact, freedom, confidence, clarity, and fulfillment. 75,000 first printing.

0310258030
A Generous Orthodoxy
by Brian D. McLaren

Argues for a radical, Christ-centered orthodoxy of faith and practice in a missional, generous spirit to stimulate lively interest and global conversation among thoughtful Christians from all traditions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679724532 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. Tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, but there are a few underlinings throughout the book. The covers are clean and defect free.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
2) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
3) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 You can barely tell it's used. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 182 Pages. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage, 1981. Type of binding: pb Details: Good; creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage, 1981. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Henry Dickens & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1989-09-19. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Light shelf wear. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
8) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1989-09-19. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
9) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage Books, 1989 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
11) GNOSTIC GOSPELS
PAGELS, ELAINE H

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. 182pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Endnotes & index.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage. September 19, 1. Paperback. Very Good. Gnosticism's Christian form grew to prominence in the 2nd century A.D. Ulti mately denounced as heretical by the early church, Gnosticism proposed a re vealed knowledge of God ("gnosis" meaning "knowledge" in Greek), held as a secret tradition of the apostles. In The Gnostic Gospels, author Elaine Pag els suggests that Christianity could have developed quite differently if Gn ostic texts had become part of the Christian canon. Without a doubt: Gnosti cism celebrates God as both Mother and Father, shows a very human Jesus's r elationship to Mary Magdalene, suggests the Resurrection is better understo od symbolically, and speaks to self-knowledge as the route to union with Go d. Pagels argues that Christian orthodoxy grew out of the political conside rations of the day, serving to legitimize and consolidate early church lead ership. Her contrast of that developing orthodoxy with Gnostic teachings pr esents an intriguing trajectory on a world faith as it "might have become." The Gnostic Gospels provides engaging reading for those seeking a broader perspective on the early development of Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
14) The Gnostic Gospels (Vintage)
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1989-09-19. Paperback. Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
15) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage, 1979. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 0679724532. Nf/wraps. Clean, tight, square, bright copy: Nearly-new. 182 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1989-09-19. Paperback. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Small Crease on Back Corner of Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage Books USA, 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Gnostic Gospels [Paperback]
Pagels, Elaine

1989 Vintage Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
19) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage, 1979. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 0679724532. Nf/wraps. Clean, tight, square, bright copy: Nearly-new. 182 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS
Pagels, Elaine

1989 . Pagels, Elaine. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS. NY: Vintage Books, c1989. Later printing. 182pp, notes, index, 8vo, As new trade paperback $7.50 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Gnostic Gospels
PAGELS, Elaine

Vintage Books USA, 1989. pbk, 224 pp., ISBN: 0679724532, very slight shelfwear to covers, otherwise an unread copy, internally excellent clean, tight, and unmarked (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) GNOSTIC GOSPELS
PAGELS, ELAINE

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 989. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 10th printing. Edges little soiled, else very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
24) Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage: 1989. Gently used softcover. Near New. Clean throughout. No remainder mark. No previous owner signature. Back of cover has small indentation mark. It is very minor. ISBN 0679724532. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York.: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0679724532 . Very clean and tight with some edgewear. Remainder mark on spine. Including the index 182 pages.; 048525; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
26) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage Books. New. 1979. Softcover. NEW softcover; ~; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Random House/Vintage.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Vg in glossy trade wraps. 8vo.. 1989. Reprint. Pb Orig 1979.. 0679724532 . An examination of christianity and history based on gnostic gospels.; RELIGION; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; Customer Want: Michael 250-748-5691 (July/06) want--Noel Sharp 746-5118 jan 23/08 . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Very Good. Paperback. Softcover Vintage Books 2nd printing 1989. Light-to-average wear to cover. Clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 182 pages; Index; Notes. Language: English. Originally published 1979. 'The first major and eminently readable book on gnosticism benefiting from the discovery in 1945 of a collection of Gnostic Christian texts at Nag Hammadi in Egypt.'--The New York Times Book Review, quoted on back cover. Keywords: religion, early Christianity, sect, church, philosophy, religious, history, gospel, Thomas, Philip, Truth, Egyptians. [code J] (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
30) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. "In The Gnostic Gospels, author Elaine Pagels suggests that Christianity could have developed quite differently if Gnostic texts had become part of the Christian canon. Without a doubt: Gnosticism celebrates God as both Mother and Father, shows a very human Jesus's relationship to Mary Magdalene, suggests the Resurrection is better understood symbolically, and speaks to self-knowledge as the route to union with God. Pagels argues that Christian orthodoxy grew out of the political considerations of the day, serving to legitimize and consolidate early church leadership" (Amazon). ISBN: 0679724532. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
31) The Gnostic Gospels (Qty: 5)
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.55
Add to cart 
32) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1979. Softcover. Very good/No dj as issued. Vg condition. No other paperback edition stated. 5 by 8 inches. 182 pages. ISBN: 0679724532. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. Wraps have light wear. Pages are have some dampstaining, text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage Books, 1989 Cover and pages have some tanning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage Books, 1989 The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.41
Add to cart 
36) The Gnostic Gospels (Qty: 3)
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
37) The Gnostic Gospels (Qty: 8)
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
38) The Gnostic Gospels (Qty: 5)
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679724532 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
39) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage, 1989. Paperback First Edition Fine Softcover copy Clean and tight copy; near new (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
40) GNOSTIC GOSPELS, THE
PAGELS, ELAINE

NEW YORK: VINTAGE BOOKS, 1989. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Internally clean. Clean page edging. Cover has very slight soiling. 182 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) GNOSTIC GOSPELS
Pagels, Elaine

New. ISBN: 0679724532. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. A provocative study of the gnostic gospels and the world of early Christianity as revealed through the Nag Hammadi texts.
"The first major and eminently readable book on gnosticism benefiting from the discovery in 1945 of a collection of Gnostic Christian texts at Nag Hammadi in Egypt."
--The New York Times Book Review
Winner 1979 - National Book Critics Circle Awards (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.23
Add to cart 
42) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-679-72453-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
43) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. NEW. 1989. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679724532 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
44) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
45) The Gnostic Gospels [Paperback] by Pagels, Elaine
Elaine Pagels

Vintage, 1989-09-19. Paperback. Like New. Stated Vintage Books Edition (pbk 1989). 1st printing with 10 full number line, Like new book except for minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
46) THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS
PAGELS, Elaine

New York:: Vintage,, 1979. First Edition thus, seventh printing. Paperback. As NEW. 182 pp. Trade Paperback. A startling account of the meaning of Jesus and the origin of Christianity based on gnostic gospels and other secret texts, written almost 2,000 years ago, recently discovered near Nag Hammadi in Uppr Egypt. In this brilliantly lucid account, we discover why the orthodox church chose to suppress these gnostic texts, and why the gnostics themselves were condemned as heretics as early as the first century. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
47) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage Books USA, 1989. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.77 ($21.90)
Add to cart 
48) The Gnostic Gospels
Elaine Pagels

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
49) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. Neat, bright, clean and tight. Excellent copy. Bookseller#082005201. First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alley Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
50) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Good Ex-Library Retired library book with general library markings.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
51) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Inscribed by Pagels on ffep, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 0679724532. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Elaine Pagels, The Gnostic Gospels. (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Price: $67.00
Add to cart