Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Freud for Beginners
by Richard Appignanesi ; Oscar Zarate
ISBN: 0679725091
ISBN-13: 9780679725091
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This documentary cartoon-book takes us to late 19th century Vienna, where Freud grew up. An introduction to the life and thought of the man whose discovery of psychoanalysis revolutionized our attitudes towards mental illness, religion, sex and culture.
Similar books

The Wounded Jung
by Robert C. Smith
Carl Jung, the founder of analytical psychology, is widely considered an intuitive genius with a profound understanding of the peculiar spiritual dilemmas of modern man. In this book, Robert C. Smith shows how Jung's interest in the healing of the psyche was rooted in the conflicts of his own childhood. Smith begins by exploring Jung's formative and transformative life experience, including his relationships with a deeply troubled mother and despairing father, with Sigmund Freud, and with the various women in his life. The relationships to his parents, in particular, have been remarkably unexplored by scholars. Smith then shows how these experiences shaped Jung's thoughts and writing -including his reassessment of religion as inner process - as well as his fascination with gnosticism and alchemy; the attention Jung gives to psychology as myth and the realization of selfhood; and his reinterpretation of evil as a process to be integrated into the proper sphere of human existence. Smith's findings are based on the unprecedented number of primary sources to which he had access, including archival research, his own interviews with many of Jung's intimates, and personal correspondence with Jung himself, as well as on the synthesis of a wide range of recent scholarship on Jung. The culmination of many years of scholarship and reflection, this book should be read by anyone interested in spiritual healing or the connection between psychology and religion.

Freud
by Anthony Storr
Sigmund Freud (1856-1939) revolutionized the way in which we think about ourselves. From its beginnings as a theory of neurosis, Freud developed psycho-analysis into a general psychology which became widely accepted as the predominant mode of discussing personality and interpersonal relationships.

Wilfred Bion
by Gerard Bleandonu

Freud
by Anthony Storr

C.G. Jung
by Aniela Jaffe
This richly illustrated record of Jung's life and accomplishment, available for the first time in paperback, is an extraordinary collection of documents, photographs, artistic works, and unpublished letters and journal entries, linked by passages from Jung's published writings and by an interpretive commentary written by Aniela Jaffe, his longtime secretary, colleague, and disciple.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679725091 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi, Oscar Zarate
Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi, Oscar Zarate
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
New York: Pantheon Books, 1990 Later printing. Appears unread. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1990. Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
Pantheon Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. "Everything you need to know about neurosis, libido, ego, and id -- but somehow it slipped your mind. Freud for Beginners is a perfect introduction to the life and thought of the man whose discovery of psychoanalysis revolutionized our ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi, Oscar Zarate
Pantheon, 1990-01-03. Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi & Oscar Zarate
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House, 1989 The teachings of Sigmund Freud presented in easy to follow cartoon format. While written in comic book form, definitely not dumbed down. NF- White softcover with minor soiling and agetoning of page edges. No DJ 174 pages.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Oscar Zarate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard;Zarate, Oscar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard and Zarate, Oscar
New Haven: Pantheon Books, 1979. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725091 . Good. ( more information) Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
FREUD FOR BEGINNERS
APPIGNANESI, RICHARD/ ZARATE, OSCAR
PANTHEON. 1979. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
FREUD FOR BEGINNERS
Appignnesi, Richard & Zarate, Oscar
New York: Pantheon, 1979. 174pp. Mostly cartoons. Remainder hole punched in rear cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi
Good/softcover A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book, 1979, clean and only minor use.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
New York: Pantheon, 1990. 174pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; glossary.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard
NY: Pantheon. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Paperback Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0679725091 . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. VG+, pb, reprint, cartoon format, 174pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
FREUD FOR BEGINNERS
Appignanesi, Richard
1979 . Appignanesi, Richard & Oscar Zarate. FREUD FOR BEGINNERS. NY: Pantheon Books, c1979. 174pp, glossary, 8vo, Fine softbound, $7.50. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Freud for Beginners
APPIGNANESI, RICHARD & OSCAR ZARATE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1990 WHITE COVERS. 173 pages. book is clean, bright and secure. APPEARS UNREAD.. FOURTH PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979 pp.173 Cartoon format with irreverent wit to make difficult ideas easily understood. A perfect introduction to lief and the thought of the man whose discovery of psychoanalysis revolutionized our attitudes towards psychology. clean tight unread copy. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Freud for Beginners (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725091 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Freud for Beginners (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725091 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725091 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|