Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679725113
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Darwin for Beginners

by Jonathan Miller ; Borin Van Loon


ISBN: 0679725113
ISBN-13: 9780679725114
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Takes us through the upheavals in biological thought which made "The Origins of Species" possible. Introduces us to that odd revolutionary, Darwin, the man who undermined belief in God's creation.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393310698
The Autobiography of Charles Darwin 1809-1882
by Charles Darwin



0521562228
Charles Darwin
by Peter J. Bowler

Upon publication, Charles Darwins The Origin of Species excited much debate and controversy, challenging the foundations of Christianity, nonetheless underpinning the Victorian concept of progress. It still evokes powerful and contradictory responses today. Peter Bowlers study of Darwins life, first published in 1990, combines biography and cultural history. Emphasizing in particular the impact of Darwins work, he shows how Darwin's contemporaries were unable to appreciate precisely those aspects of his thinking that are considered scientifically important today. He also demonstrates that Darwin was a product of his time, but he also transcended it by creating an idea capable of being exploited by twentieth-century scientists and intellectuals who had very different values from his own.

0679429328
Charles Darwin
by Janet Browne

The second volume in a definitive biography of Charles Darwin, following Charles Darwin: Voyaging, begins in 1858 when, against his better judgment, Darwin was forced to publicly reveal his theory of evolution in a world that held to the biblical creation ideal, and examines the fierce controversy that resulted from his work.

0691026068
Charles Darwin
by E. J. Browne

Few lives of great men offer so much interest--and so many mysteries--as the life of Charles Darwin, the greatest figure of nineteenth-century science, whose ideas are still inspiring discoveries and controversies more than a hundred years after his death. Yet only now, with the publication of Voyaging, the first of two volumes that will constitute the definitive biography, do we have a truly vivid and comprehensive picture of Darwin as man and as scientist. Drawing upon much new material, supported by an unmatched acquaintance with both the intellectual setting and the voluminous sources, Janet Browne has at last been able to unravel the central enigma of Darwin's career: how did this amiable young gentleman, born into a prosperous provincial English family, grow into a thinker capable of challenging the most basic principles of religion and science? The dramatic story of Voyaging takes us from agonizing personal challenges to the exhilaration of discovery; we see a young, inquisitive Darwin gradually mature, shaping, refining, and finally setting forth the ideas that would at last fall upon the world like a thunderclap in The Origin of Species. Few lives of great men offer so much interest--and so many mysteries--as the life of Charles Darwin, the greatest figure of nineteenth-century science, whose ideas are still inspiring discoveries and controversies more than a hundred years after his death. Yet only now, with the publication of Voyaging, the first of two volumes that will constitute the definitive biography, do we have a truly vivid and comprehensive picture of Darwin as man and as scientist. Drawing upon much new material, supported by an unmatched acquaintance with both the intellectual setting and the voluminous sources, Janet Browne has at last been able to unravel the central enigma of Darwin's career: how did this amiable young gentleman, born into a prosperous provincial English family, grow into a thinker capable of challenging the most basic principles of religion and science? The dramatic story of Voyaging takes us from agonizing personal challenges to the exhilaration of discovery; we see a young, inquisitive Darwin gradually mature, shaping, refining, and finally setting forth the ideas that would at last fall upon the world like a thunderclap in The Origin of Species.

0452275520
Darwin
by Michael White

In this title the authors present a lucid and accessible account of Darwin's life and work. Readers will learn of Darwin's descent from a long line of scientists, his early but unimpressive studies at the University of Edinburgh, the adventures during his sea voyage on the Beagle, and the controversy that surrounded him throughout his life in Victorian England.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679725113 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

Pantheon. Trade PaperBack. 0679725113 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Pantheon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin

Pantheon Books, 1990. Paperback. Good. Not like newbut better than the average used book. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.77
3) Darwin for Beginners
Jonathan Miller

Pantheon. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.80
4) Darwin for Beginners
Jonathan Miller

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.80
5) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan, and Van Loon, Borin

New York: Pantheon Books, 1982 176 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Another copy available.. 4th printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$3.00
6) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1982. Some pencil underline. Lite edgewear to bright wraps. Tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$3.23
7) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1982. Has highlighting to most of the text.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
$3.25
8) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin

Pantheon Books, 1982 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
$3.94
9) DARWIN FOR BEGINNERS
Miller, Jonathan & Van Loon, Borin

New York: Pantheon, 1982. 176pp. Cartoon drawings thru-out. Corners a tad thumbed. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$4.00
10) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan, and Van Loon, Borin

New York: Pantheon Books, 1982 176 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
11) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan, and Van Loon, Borin

New York: Pantheon Books, 1982 176 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Van Loon, Borin. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$4.02
13) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

Very nice, mild wear only. Life sciences section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$5.00
14) Darwin For Beginners
Miller, Johathan and Borin Van Loon

New York.: Pantheon Books.. (1982).. Soft Covers.. 0679725113 . Fine Condition. ISBN 0679725113.; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
15) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

New York:: Pantheon,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. paperback, very good. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$5.00
16) DARWIN FOR BEGINNERS
MILLER, JONATHAN/ VAN LOON, BORIN

PANTHEON. 1982. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$5.50
17) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

New York: Pantheon, 1982. 176 pgs. Reciept stapled to inside back cover. Color is surface scratched & lightly creased. Color is light & dark purples w/ light blue & black lettering. Trade Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
18) Darwin for Beginners
Jonathan Miller & Borin Van Loon

New York & Chicago, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House , 1982 An irreverent walk through the upheavals in biological thought which made The Origins of Species possible, and in a cartoon format, yet. Well researched and well thought out. Wonderfully explained without talking down or leaving out any issues. NF Trade Paperback with slight edge tanning and soiling. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Borin Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
19) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725113 Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$11.39
20) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679725113 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$53.93