Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067972754X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dictionary of the Khazars

A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words/Female Edition

by Milorad Pavic


ISBN: 067972754X
ISBN-13: 9780679727545
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 338

Publisher's Notes

Somewhere on the borders of what is now Russia, in the late 9th century A.D., the great Khan, ruler of the Khazars, summons the three leading scholars to determine which religion--Christian, Jewish, Moslem--his people will adopt. The tribe is utterly destroyed in the immediate aftermath of this event.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0373802498
Magic Study
by Maria V. Snyder

"After gaining her freedom, poison taster Yelena returns home to Sitia where she, after receiving a not-so-warm welcome, starts her magic training, which unexpectedly hurls her into the middle of a plot to reclaim Ixia's throne and exposes a plan, orchestrated by her brother, to take her life. 200,000 first printing."

0060515228
Fragile Things
by Neil Gaiman

A collection of more than twenty-five short fictional works includes a novella featuring the hero from his best-selling American Gods, in a volume that follows a theme of the intersections between life and death, perception and reality, and darkness and light.

0312349297
Love at First Bite
by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Four tales of supernatural romance and desire include "The Forgotten One" by Ronda Thompson, Susan Squires's "The Gift," "Ride the Night Wind" by L. A. Banks, and Sherrilyn Kenyon's "Until Death Do Us Part," in which, after five hundred years, an immortal Esperetta is reunited with her husband, a Dark-Hunter, to face down an old enemy. Original.

1594131538
Dance of the Gods
by Nora Roberts



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067972754X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Dictionary Of The Khazars: A Lexicon Novel
Pavic Milorad

Vintage, 10/28/1989. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, some rub wear on covers, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, small ink line on page edges, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Vintage International)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage, 10/28/1989. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
5) Dictionary of the Khazars
Pavic, Mildred

New York: Vintage International, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minute edgewear along spine & cover edges; light smudges on page edges (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Dictionary of the Khazars : Female Edition
Pavic, Milorad; Pribicevic-Zoric, Christina (translator)

New York: New York: Vintage, 1989, 1989. Paperback. VG-. ISBN:0-679-72754-X. 338pp. Wear extremities, marking FEP, light soiling.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Dictionary of the Khazars : Female Edition
Pavic, Milorad; Pribicevic-Zoric, Christina (translator)

New York: Vintage. 1989. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. Wear and creasing to wraps. Edge wear and bumped corners. Hinges creased. Text edges lightly soiled. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Vintage International) [Paperback]
Pavic

trade paperback. Vintage 1st ed/1st prntg, Oct 1989. normal read/handling wear. slight age tanning. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Vintage International)
Pavic, Milorad

Vintage, 1989. Paperback. Good. Back side corners have slight bend to them. Light smude on the side. Small amount of margin marks (about less than ten pages). All appear to be in pencil) and you could very easily miss them as you flip through the book. Flaws really are minimal and this is a very nice book. From Publishers Weekly: Written in Serbo-Croatian, first published in Yugoslavia, already a bestseller in Germany and France, this whimsical "lexicon" can be read on many levels. Pavic, professor of Serbian literature at the University of Belgrade, cares passionately about literature and he teases us through the unusual format of this novel to explore the subject. Entries are alphabetically arranged and can be perused at random, read start to finish or back to front. The publisher is offering two different versions, designated "male" and "female," and differing by only 15 lines. The narrative purports to be the historical record of the Khazars, a fictional Indo-European tribe that vanished in the 10th century. According to legend, Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage, 1989-10-28. Paperback. Good. ** bit of wear to cover and pages, slight staining to edges. text clean. original list price $9.95. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) Dictionary of the Khazars : Female Edition
Pavic, Milorad; Pribicevic-Zoric, Christina (translator)

Vintage, 1989 Clean and tight, slight edge wear. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) DICTIONARY OF THE KHAZARS
Pavic, Milorad

Vintage. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; F; 352 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage, 1989-10-28. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Dictionary of the Khazars: A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words/Female Edition
Pavic, Milorad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. 338 pages, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.. Pb.. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage, 1989-10-28. TRADE PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. IMAGINARY BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE KHAZARS, A PEOPLE WHO FLOURISHED SOMEWHERE BEYOND TRANSYLVANIA BETWEEN THE SEVENTH AND NINTH CENTURIES.THIS IS THE FEMALE EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Milorad Pavic

Vintage, 1989-10-28. Paperback. New. Brand New Book. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
17) Dictionary of the Khazars: A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words/Female Edition
Pavic, Milorad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. 340 pages, used copy with cover creasing. ISBN: 067972754x. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
18) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Qty: 6)
Pavic, Milorad, and Pribichevich-Zoric, Christina (Translated by)

Vintage Books USA. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
19) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Qty: 6)
Pavic, Milorad

Vintage, 28-Oct-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002092012G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
20) Dictionary of the Khazars (F)
Pavic, Milorad

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067972754X Some creasing to front cover. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.91
Add to cart 
21) Dictionary of the Khazars (F) (Qty: 8)
Pavic, Milorad

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067972754X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart