Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death Comes for the Archbishop
by Willa Cather
ISBN: 0679728899
ISBN-13: 9780679728894
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Cather's episodic novel, based on a true story but heavily fictionalized, is about the literal and spiritual journey of Bishop Lamy and his vicar in the American Southwest in the mid-1800s, and is a tribute to the efforts of the Roman Catholic Church to improve the lives of the Hopi and Navajo Indians in the area. Full of readable and fascinating stories, the novel is also, because of its bold and experimental use of allegory and symbolism, a prime example of modernism at its height.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]he most perfect piece of writing Cather ever did." -- Joan Acocella
"What intrigues me about [Cather] is the intelligence with which she combines her formidable learning in European art and literature with her 'new' unformed or formless American subjects, the settlers and pioneers with their unrecorded lives and their diverse heritages....Willa Cather's composed acceptance of mystery [in this novel] is a major, and rare, artistic achievement."" -- A. S. Byatt
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1990 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Willa Cather's best known novel; a narrative that recounts a life lived simply in the silence of the southwestern desert.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fathers and Crows
by William T. Vollmann
With the same panoramic vision and mythic sensibility he brought to The Ice-Shirt, Vollmann continues his hugely original fictional history of the clash of Indians and Europeans in the New World. Through the eyes of vastly different peoples, Vollmann reconstructs America's tragic past.

A Light in the Window
by Jan Karon
His attractive neighbor is tugging at his heartstrings. A wealthy widow is pursuing him with hot casseroles. And his red-haired Cousin Meg has moved into the rectory, uninvited. As you can see, Mitford's rector and lifelong bachelor, Father Tim, is in need of divine intervention. In this beautifully crafted second novel in the Mitford series, Jan Karon delivers a love story that's both heartwarming and hilarious. Only time will tell if the village parson can practice what he preaches. Like AT HOME IN MITFORD, the first novel in the series, this book is filled with the miracles and mysteries of everyday life. And the affirmation of what some of us already know: Life in a small town is rarely quiet. And absolutely never boring.

The Looking Glass
by Richard Paul Evans
From the bestselling author of "The Christmas Box" comes the magical story of two people who come together to make each other whole.

Power and the Glory
by Graham Greene

A Long Way from Home
by Connie Briscoe
Written by the author of the "New York Times" bestseller "Sisters & Lovers, " this novel of mothers and daughters, set in Virginia, tells the story of three generations of house slaves, from the time of President James Madison to the Civil War.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679728899 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. Very Good. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. Good. Actually seems unread but has rough dent top spine, tiny tear bottom cover edge, other misc. minor outer wear. ( more information) Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death Comes For the Archbishop
Willa Cather
New York: Vintage Books, 1971 Gently used.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics) (Qty: 3)
Willa Cather
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. Good. No Jacket Writtings inside about the books.. Trade pb. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York Random House 1990 Trade Paperback Good in no dj (as issued). Some general light wear on cover. Inside tight and complete. 297 p. , 20 cm. Death Comes for the Archbishop sprang from Willa Cather's love for the land and cultures of the American Southwest. Published in 1927 to both praise and perplexity, it has since claimed for itself a major place in twentieth-century literature. The narrative follows Bishop Jean Latour and Father Joseph Vaillant, friends since their childhood in France, as they organize the new Roman Catholic diocese of Santa Fe subsequent to the Mexican War. While seeking to revive the church and build a cathedral in the desert, the clerics, like their historical prototypes, Bishop Jean Laury and Father Joseph Machebeuf, face religious corruption, natural adversity, and the loneliness of living in a strange and unforgiving land. The historical essay traces the artistic and spiritual development that led to its writing. The broad-ranging explanatory notes illuminate the elements of French, Mexican, Hispanic, and Native American cultures that meet in the course of the narrative, they also explain the part played by the land and its people - their history, religion, art, and languages. ( more information) Offered by Isabelle K. Phillips (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP
CATHER, WILLA
RANDOM HOUSE. 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Cather, Willa
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679728899 ISBN 0679728899. No writing or highlighting on the pages; cover and spine are in excellent condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Renaissance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1990. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to corners. 1/2" tear to foot of spine. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0679728899. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1990. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1990. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Some shelf wear. ISBN: 0679728899. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0679728899 - SKU # 12000011475 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 BEAUTIFUL bright clean covers. VINTAGE Classics trade softcover w/AS NEW binding and square, crisp corners. Prev owner's name inside front cover has been neatly covered w/ plain white label. Quite neat and tidy in appearance. All text pgs clean/bright. Beautiful artwork on front cover. Nonsmoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS is an exquisitely professional "one-woman" enterprise that is committed to stellar service, meticulously honest descriptions, fair prices, and the belief that one of the greatest gifts we can give our children is a love for reading. Every order is truly appreciated.. Vintage Classics. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP
CATHER, WILLA
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 690. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. pictorial softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, a single small corner crease, otherwise clean softbound without marks or creases, isbn:0679728899 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. Very Good. 1971 Vintage #V-679 1st mass mkt. PB Ed. Cover & Text Immaculate & Tight,minor spine crease, 4 check marks on contents pg., else excellent.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information) Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. Very Good. 1971 Vintage Books 1st mass mkt.PB.Ed. A Modern Classic & arguably Cather's most renowned & enduring novel. Spine & Pgs. Tight,Uncreased, Unmarked & Clean., pgs. tanning, small back corner crease, bkstore stamp on bottom & inside front cover.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information) Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics) (Qty: 5)
Willa Cather
Vintage, 1990-06-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Cather, Willa
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679728899 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Classics) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Cather, Willa
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679728899 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|