Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Chronicle of a Revolution

A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika


ISBN: 0679729569
ISBN-13: 9780679729563
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Essays trace the developments that led from Gorbachev's reform policies of perestroika and glasnost to a revolutionary movement affecting politics, economics and culture.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780679729563 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Roy Medvedev, Natalya B. Ivanova, Gavrill Popov, Archie Brown, David Holloway

Pantheon Books. Used - Good. First.{Condition} Ex-library book with markings and stampings. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Roy Medvedev; Natalya B. Ivanova; Gavrill Popov; Archie Brown; David Holloway; Editor-Abraham Brumberg

Pantheon Books, 1990-05-05. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition never read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Roy Medvedev, Natalya B. Ivanova, Gavrill Popov, Archie Brown, David Holloway

Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumberg, Abraham, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Very nice copy. A Western-Soviet inquiry into perestroika.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by BLT Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
5) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumberg, Abraham (editor)

New York: Pantheon Books. 1990. First Thus Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
6) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
ABRAHAM BRUMBERG

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Chronicle of Revolution
Abraham Brumberg

Pantheon, 1990-05-05. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1990. Eight eminent Western scholars and ten Soviet writers discuss what impelled Gorbachev and his allies to launch perestroika, the extent to which these policies resemble or differ from earlier attempts to rectify the Soviet system. (From book description.) Book is in good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy with corner edge wear. Note: Back cover has scratches. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
8) CHRONICLE OF A REVOLUTION: A WESTERN-SOVIET INQUIRY INTO PERESTROIKA
Brumberg, Abraham

Pantheon Books. Near Fine; First 25 pages worn, soiled at lower fore corner.. 1990. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Chronicle of a Revolution : A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumberg, Abraham (editor)

NY. Pantheon. 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0679729569 (Trade paperback). 266 pp. Notes, Contributors, & Index. 8vo. Stiff wraps (pb). Fine (Unused. Contributors: Abraham Brumberg, Leonid Batkin, Julian Bromlei, Archie Brown, William E. Butler, Yuri Davydov, Vera S. Dunham, David Holloway, Natalya Ivanova, Boris Kurashvili, Otto Lat, Gavriil Popov, Kitta Scjerrer, S. Frederick Starr, Ronald Grigor Suny, & Alekandr Vaksberg.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumberg, Abraham, ed

NY. Pantheon. 1990. First edition. (Trade paperback) ISBN: 0679729569. 266 pp. Notes, Contributors, & Index. 8vo. Stiff wraps (pb). Fine (Unused) Contributors: Abraham Brumberg, Leonid Batkin, Julian Bromlei, Archie Brown, William E. Butler, Yuri Davydov, Vera S. Dunham, David Holloway, Natalya Ivanova, Boris Kurashvili, Otto Lat Gavriil Popov, Kitta Scjerrer, S. Frederick Starr, Ronald Grigor Suny, & Alekandr Vaksberg.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Roy Medvedev, Natalya B. Ivanova, Gavrill Popov, Archie Brown, David Holloway

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 1st. Paperback. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
12) Chronicle of Revolution by Brumberg, Abraham
Abraham Brumberg

Pantheon, 1990-05-05. Paperback. New. softback book NEW unread but has minor rubs on covers from the shelf.buy from a professional company. .#74a (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
13) Chronicle of a Revolution
Brumberg, Abraham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Pages clean & binding firm.. ISBN: 0679729569. Trade Paperback. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. Soviet Union. USSR. Perestroika. Mikhail Gorbechev. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumburg, Abraham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990 The cover of this book has started to curl. It is otherwise in near fine, unmarked condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Chronicle of a Revolution : A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumberg, Abraham (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. The extremities of the cover are rubbed, there are a few minor creases in the cover, and a the bottom corners of a few pages. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 266 pages. Notes, Contributors, & Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contributors: Abraham Brumberg, Leonid Batkin, Julian Bromlei, Archie Brown, William E. Butler, Yuri Davydov, Vera S. Dunham, David Holloway, Natalya Ivanova, Boris Kurashvili, Otto Lat Gavriil Popov, Kitta Scjerrer, S. Frederick Starr, Ronald Grigor Suny, & Alekandr Vaksberg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Political. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart