Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679730613
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hit Men

Power Brokers & Fast Money Inside the Music Business.

by Fredric Dannen


ISBN: 0679730613
ISBN-13: 9780679730613
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 407

Publisher's Notes

Hit Men is the shocking, highly controversial expose of the venality, greed, and corruption of many of the assorted kingpins and hustlers who rule over the music industry. "A sobering, blunt, and unusually well-observed depiction of the sometimes sordid inner workings of the music business."--Billboard. 4 pages of photographs.

Other Editions

Similar books


0415969980
Lost In The Grooves
by

Do you remember these great pop stars and their hits? Deerhoof's The Man , The King , The Girl Butch Hancock's West Texas Waltzes and Dust Blown Tractor Tunes, Swamp Dogg's Cuffed, Collared and Tagged, Michael Head's The Magical World Of The Strands, John Trubee's The Communists Are Coming to Kill Us, John Phillips's Wolf King of L.A., and Michel Magne's Moshe Mouse Crucifiction ? You will when you read Lost in the Grooves, a fascinating guide to the back alleys off the pop music superhighway. Pop music history is full of little-known musicians, whose work stands defiantly alone, too quirky, distinctive, or demented to appeal to a mass audience. This book explores the nooks and crannies of the pop music world, unearthing lost gems from should-have-been major artists (Sugarpie DeSanto, Judee Sill), revisiting lesser known works by established icons (Marvin Gaye's post-divorce kissoff album, Here My Dear ; The Ramones'

06340806110
Voices of Latin Rock
by Jim McCarty



0810957868
Cbgb And Omfug
by Hilly Kristal



02520298110
Dewey And Elvis
by Louis Cantor

Looks at the first major disc jockey to play Elvis on the radio and profiles a man whose zeal for rhythm and blues legitimized the sound and set the stage for both Elvis's subsequent success and the rock 'n' roll revolution of the 1950s.

0306813653
All Yesterdays' Parties
by Clinton Heylin

A treasure trove of rediscovered words and ephemera on the band that was synonymous with New York: the Velvet Underground. The Velvet Underground was among the most influential bands of all time. It has often been said that while very few saw the Velvet Underground perform live, everyone who did started a band. Thus their sound can be easily detected in later artists such as David Bowie, Iggy Pop, the Talking Heads, REM, Jane's Addiction, Yo La Tengo, Luna, and the Strokes. They are also credited with creating a streetwise, pre-punk sensibility that has become inseparable from the popular image of downtown New York. "Discovered" by Andy Warhol in 1966, the Velvet Underground, featuring Lou Reed and John Cale, became the house band of the avant-garde and composed songs simultaneously abrasive and poignant, standing in stark, striking contrast to the prevailing flower power vibe of the era. With such notorious pedigree, it is only natural that the story of the Velvet Underground has become shrouded in myth and hyperbole. All Yesterday's Parties gathers, for the first time, writings and ephemera contemporaneous with the band's actual existence, providing an invaluable snapshot of an era by such writers as Lester Bangs, Robert Greenfield, Patti Smith, and Lou Reed himself. Coupled with complete discography, never-before-published flyers, original reminiscences of their live performances, and song-by-song commentary, it is an invaluable discovery for anyone interested in the Velvet Underground, their roots, and legacy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679730613 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 No dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$3.94
2) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

New York: Vintage. July 2, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. A nauseatingly honest and therefore controversial expose of the base beings that inhabit the higher levels of the music industry. Filled with horror s tories that will confirm your worst suspicions about the toxicity of what m y friends and I call "Planet CD Wood." From Publishers Weekly English rock group Pink Floyd was one of the hottest bands in 1980, with an LP shooting up the charts and a concert tour that sold out within hours. But the group was unable to get airplay for its latest single, at least not without engaging the services of a nascent breed of freelance promoters whose practices ushered in a new era of payola. These promotors, dubbed "indies," used illegal methods and had suspected mob connections. That the recording industry not only tolerated but embraced the indies is indicative of the questionable tactics now employed in this high-stakes arena, charges Dannen in a sharply critical study. At its center is industry leader CBS records, whose president Walter Yetnikoff is depicted as a bully of Machiavellian proportions whose style set the tone throughout the business in the '80s. Dannen, a reporter for Institutional Investor , mixes the skills of an investigative journalist with the gifts of an expert storyteller in an expose that will intrigue and appall readers with its disclosures. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$5.52
3) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.95
4) Hit Men
Dannen, Frederick

NY: Random/Vintage, 1991. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the highly controversial portrait of the pop music industry in all its wild, ruthless glory." ISBN: 0679730613. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
5) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 Good to Very Good Condition - Vintage Books - 1991 printing - some wear to cover with lightly bumped corners - name written in upper left corner of inside front cover - pages are lightly tanned (Music - 5) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$6.49
6) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name inside cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$6.62
7) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1991. Trade Paperback. First Vintage Books Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 407pp., index, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Black pictorial card covers, light edgewear, lightly bumped corner, a clean and tight copy. " Hit Men is the shocking, highly controversial expose of the venality, greed, and corruption of many of the assorted kingpins and hustlers who rule over the music industry. "A sobering, blunt, and unusually well-observed depiction of the sometimes sordid inner workings of the music business".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
$8.00
8) Hit Men ~ Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

NY: Vintage Books. VG. ©1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0-679-73061-3 . ; 8vo; 407 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$8.80
9) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Fredric Dannen

Vintage, 1991-07-02. Paperback. New. Brand NEW! Excellent Condition. WILL SHIP SAME DAY!!! (more information)

Offered by BooksDirect (United States)
$9.26
10) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Fredric Dannen

Vintage, 1991-07-02. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light edge Wear and Slight crease on Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$9.75
11) Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 407 pages. Trade size. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679730613. ROCK MUSIC UNITED STATES SOUND, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$12.00
12) Hit Men
Fredric Dannen

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
13) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Fredric Dannen

Vintage, 1991-07-02. Paperback. Very Clean and Readable. Very Clean and Readable (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$18.00
14) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business (Qty: 5)
Fredric Dannen

Vintage, 1991-07-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$20.53
15) Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business (Vintage)
Fredric Dannen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
16) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business (Qty: 3)
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$46.69
17) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business (Qty: 3)
Dannen, Fredric

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679730613 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$51.81