Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pop 1280
by J. M. Thompson
ISBN: 0679732497
ISBN-13: 9780679732495
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Nick Corey, sheriff of Potts County in the South, is an affable man who likes to avoid trouble. But when trouble insists on finding him, he has no choice but to murder, and murder again, and make others murder, too. This book was filmed as "Coup de Torchon."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Synopses
Because the Baptist minister's children in a small North Carolina town have difficulty conforming to the roles their father wishes them to play for public consumption, fifteen-year-old Neal feels he must hide his consuming interest in jazz music.
Publisher's Notes
As high sheriff of Potts COunty, Nick Corey spends most of his time eating, sleeping and avoiding trouble. If only people--especially some troublesome pimps, his foul-tempered wife, and his half-witted brother-in-law--would stop pushing him around. Because when Nick is pushed, he begins to kill . . . or to make others do his killing for him!
Similar books

The Getaway
by Jim Thompson
Doc McCoy knows everything there is to know about pulling off the perfect bank job. But there are some things he has forgotten--such as a partner who is not only treacherous but insane and a wife who is still an amateur. Worst of all, McCoy has forgotten that when the crime is big and bloody enough, there is no such thing as a clean getaway.

The Grifters
by Jim Thompson
Roy DIllon seems too handsome and well-mannered to be a professional con man. Lilly Dillon looks too young--and loves Roy a little too intensely--to be taken for his mother. Moira Langtry is getting too old to keep on living off the kindness of male strangers. And Carol Roberg seems too innocent to be acquainted with suffering.

After Dark, My Sweet
by Jim Thompson
William Collins is very handsome, very polite, and very friendly. His is also dangerous when aroused. Now Collins, a one-time boxer with a lethal "accident" in his past, has broken out of his fourth mental institution and met up with an affable con man and a highly arousing woman, whose plans for him include kidnapping, murder, and much, much worse.

Nothing More Than Murder
by Jim Thompson
When Joe Wilmot and his wife, Elizabeth, can no longer stand to live together after ten years of marriage, they concoct a scheme that will allow them to go their separate ways without legal complications and provide Elizabeth with a substantial parting settlement.

Double Indemnity
by James M. Cain
A riveting classic of American crime fiction.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679732497 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1990 Worn spine and/or cover. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps. Markings.. Paperback. Fair. 8.0 in x 5.3 in x 0.5 in. ( more information) Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson
Vintage, 1990-10-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library copy, acceptable condition. Moderate wear, library stamps and stickers. Ships daily. ( more information) Offered by Rubber Soul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson
Vintage, 1990-10-03. Paperback. Good. There is someting wrote on the very first page. Minor shelf wear, great buy! ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pop. 1280 (Vintage Crime/Black Lizard)
Thompson, Jim
New York: Vintage. October 3, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. As high sheriff of Potts County, Nick Corey spends most of his time eating, sleeping and avoiding trouble. If only people--especially some troublesome pimps, his foul-tempered wife, and his half-witted brother-in- law--would s top pushing him around. Because when Nick is pushed, he begins to kill . . . or to make others do his killing for him! ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
POP. 1280
THOMPSON, JIM
RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, J. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER.. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. Illus. by 1999. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
New York:: Vintage (Black Lizard):, 1990,. First printing, Trade paperback, . ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Books USA, 1990 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with no marks, no creases, no writing. Tight, clean and square with slight bit of cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Colton Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, J. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. New softcover with illustrated cover. 217 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Welcome to the twisted universe of Jim Thompson.... Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Crime. Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0679732497 Wear on cover edge and corners. Light soiling on page edge. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1990. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
New York: Vintage Books, 1990 Clean and tight, as-new.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, J. M
New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1990 217 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1990. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "As high sheriff of Potts County, Nick Corey spends most of his time eating, sleeping and avoiding trouble. If only people--especially some troublesome pimps, his foul-tempered wife, and his half-witted brother-in-law--would stop pushing him around. Because when Nick is pushed, he begins to kill...or to make others do his killing for him! / James Meyers Thompson (1906-1977) was born in Anadarko, Oklahoma. He began writing fiction at a very young age, selling his first story to True Detective when he was only fourteen. Thompson eventually wrote twenty-nine novels, all but three of which were published as paperback originals. Thompson also wrote two screenplays (for the Stanley Kubrick films 'The Killing' and 'Paths of Glory'). An outstanding crime writer, the world of his fiction is rife with violence and corruption. In examining the underbelly of human experience and American society in particular, Thompson's work at its best is both philosophical and experimental. Several of his novels have been filmed by American and French directors, resulting in classic noir including The Killer Inside Me (1952), After Dark My Sweet (1955), and The Grifters (1963)." - Publisher.. First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, J. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Black Lizard [0-679-73249-7] 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Pop. 1280 (Vintage Crime Ser.)
Thompson, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. The back cover has some small purple dampstains. Still, the book is in fine condition.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
POP. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Black Lizard, 1990, trade paperback reprint, first edition.. Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Pop. 1280 (Qty: 23)
Thompson, Jim
Vintage, 03-Oct-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
New York: Vintage, 1990. Softcover. NF.. no. Noir crime novel. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson
Black Lizard Publishing. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1990. 2nd Printing Thus. Soft Cover. 0679732497 October 1990, 2nd printing thus, softcover format, classic in crime and detective genre, softcover format, clean and unmarked . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Berkeley: Vintage. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.63 x 7.87 x 5.04 Inches; 217 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Pop. 1280 (Paperback)
Thompson, J. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Black Lizard 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1990. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-679-73249-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Black Lizard [0-679-73249-7] 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Pop. 1280
Thompson, Jim
Vintage Black Lizard [0-679-73249-7] 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson
Vintage. Used - Good. Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|