Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067973385X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Exile and the Kingdom

by Albert Camus


ISBN: 067973385X
ISBN-13: 9780679733850
Format: Paperback

Summary

This volume contains six short stories about moments of epiphany in the midst of ordinary life, including "The Adulterous Woman," "The Renegade," "The Silent Men," "The Guest," "The Artist at Work," and "The Growing Stone."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Marvelously endowed with nobility and courage and honesty."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 5 x 5.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 213

Publisher's Notes

These six stories, written at the height of Camus artistic powers, all depict people at decisive, revelatory moments in their lives. Translated by Justin O'Brien.

Similar books


0060926082
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting
by Milan Kundera

Commissioned and closely monitored by Milan Kundera himself, this new translation brings a clarity and unmatched fidelity to the author's original text. Widely held as a work of genius, The Book of Laughter and Forgetting is the novel that first brought him to the forefront of the international literary scene. Rich in stories, characters and imaginative range, it was written while Kundera was still forbidden to publish in his home country of Czechoslovakia, which was then behind the Iron Curtain. In seven wonderfully integrated parts, different aspects of modern existence -- from the posthumous erasure of "enemies" of communism from the historical record, to the subtle agony of the fading memory of a lost love, to the bizarre sexlessnes of modern promiscuity -- are explored with boldness, subversive humor and the magical power of fiction.

0553211447
Notes from the Underground
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

"I am a sick man . . . I am a spiteful man," the irascible voice of a nameless narrator cries out. And so, from underground, emerge the passionate confessions of a suffering man; the brutal self-examination of a tormented soul; the bristling scorn and iconoclasm of alienated individual who has become one of the greatest antiheroes in all literature. Notes From Underground, published in 1864, marks a tuming point in Dostoevsky's writing: it announces the moral political, and social ideas he will treat on a monumental scale in Crime And Punishment, The Idiot, and The Brothers Karamazov

0393976122
Notes from Underground
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky



0156028638
In Love & Trouble
by Alice Walker

The desires and fears of the American black woman living in the South are explored with compassion and understanding in an anthology of thirteen short stories by the author of The Color Purple.

0375507914
Invisible Man
by Ralph Ellison

Ralph Elllison's Invisible Man is a monumental novel, one that can well be called an epic of modern American Negro life. It is a strange story, in which many extraordinary things happen, some of them shocking and brutal, some of them pitiful and touching--yet always with elements of comedy and irony and burlesque that appear in unexpected places. It is a book that has a great deal to say and which is destined to have a great deal said about it. After a brief prologue, the story begins with a terrifying experience of the hero's high school days, moves quickly to the campus of a Southern Negro college and then to New York's Harlem, where most of the action takes place. The many people that the hero meets in the course of his wanderings are remarkably various, complex and significant. With them he becomes involved in an amazing series of adventures, in which he is sometimes befriended but more often deceived and betrayed--as much by himself and his own illusions as by the duplicity of the blindness of others. Invisible Man is not only a great triumph of storytelling and characterization; it is a profound and uncompromising interpretation of the Negro's anomalous position in American society.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067973385X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Exile and the Kingdom
Albert Camus

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Exile and the kingdom
Camus, Albert

Vintage Books, 1991. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
3) Exile and the Kingdom
Camus, Albert

Vintage Books, 1991. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Tight binding. Edge wear. Covers lightly rubbed. G+. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
4) Exile and the Kingdom
Albert Camus

Vintage. Paperback. 067973385X * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 11/5/1991. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
5) Exile and the Kingdom
Camus, Albert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Exile and the Kingdom
Albert Camus

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a slight readers crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
7) Exile and the Kingdom
Camus, Albert

Vintage Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart