Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679735208
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bearing Witness

Selections from African-American Autogiobraphy in the Twentieth Century


ISBN: 0679735208
ISBN-13: 9780679735205
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This collection from the rich literature of African American autobiography documents the experience of being black in America, from slavery to present day, in the words of Frederick Douglass, Toni Morrison, and forty other contributors.

Similar books


0446524123
Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr
by Martin Luther King

Destined to become a classic, this powerful and inspirational autobiography of America's greatest civil rights leader calls upon Stanford University's voluminous collection of archival material, including Dr. King's previously unpublished writings, public and private interviews, audio and video recordings, and personal correspondence.

0385037872
Roots
by Alex Haley

The monumental bestseller! Alex Haley recaptures his family's history in this drama of eighteenth-century slave Kunta Kinte and his descendants.

0140390510
Up from Slavery
by Booker T. Washington

Vividly recounting Washington's life--his childhood as a slave, struggle for education, founding and presidency of the Tuskegee Institute, and meetings with the country's leaders, this book reveals the conviction he held that the black man's salvation lay in education, industriousness and self-reliance.

15658428810
Paul Robeson
by Martin Duberman

The critically acclaimed biography of one of this century's most notable actors, singers, political radicals, and champions of racial equality.

0345376714
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
by Alex Haley

An autobiography of the Black Muslim leader Malcolm X.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679735208 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bearing Witness: Selections from African-American Autobiography in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

Pantheon. Trade PaperBack. 0679735208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Pantheon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Bearing Witness: Selections from African-American Autogiobraphy in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis (editor)

NY: Pantheon, 1991. Utterly clean, tight text; ink mark on title page; page edges slightly faded with an ink mark on top; covers have slight soiling, corner crease, sticker on back.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$2.17
3) Bearing Witness : Selections from African-American Autobiography in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. mod circ wear / soiling, usual xlib stamps; reinforced . Paperback. Book Acceptable - Worn. Xlib Call # Spine Usual Marks. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
$5.00
4) Bearing Witness: Selections from African-American Autogiobraphy in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis; (EDITOR)

Pantheon Books, 1991. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show mild discoloration, light shelfwear. Fine interior, clean and tight. 385 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$6.25
5) Bearing Witness: Selections from African-American Autogiobraphy in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr., Editor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$8.00
6) BEARING WITNESS : SELECTIONS FROM AFRICAN-AMERICAN AUTOGIOBRAPHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
GATES, HENRY LOUIS (EDT)

RANDOM HOUSE. 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
7) BEARING WITNESS
GATES, HENRY L (EDT)

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
8) Bearing Witness: Selections from 150 Years of African-American Autobiography
Henry Louis Gates Jr (ed)

Pantheon Books, 1991 some shelf rubbings, tiny tear at top of spine & ding near bottom - some edge soiling fr poor storage - pgs clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€14.50 ($22.75)
9) Bearing Witness: Selections from African-American Autobiography in the Twentieth Century
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0679735208 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$52.28