Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679735909
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Possession

A Romance

by A. S. Byatt


ISBN: 0679735909
ISBN-13: 9780679735908
Format: Paperback

Summary

Maud Bailey is a scholar researching the life and work of her distant relative, a little known 19th-century poet named Christabel LaMotte. Roland Mitchell is looking into an obscure moment in the life of another Victorian poet, the celebrated Randolph Henry Ash. Together, the two uncover a dark secret in Ash's life: though apparently happily married, he conducted a torrid affair with LaMotte that has never before come to light. As Maud and Roland dig into the facts, they also find themselves falling in love. A.S. Byatt cleverly evokes the world of the Victorians, juxtaposing it to the dryer, less passionate lives of her modern-day protagonists. She also has created extremely convincing letters and love poetry, ostensibly by each of the poets. As the truth about the past emerges, it also illuminates the present-and changes it radically.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"At once literary and highly readable, the book boasts a compelling narrative...This wonderfully written work is highly recommended."

   -- Library Journal

"POSSESION is inordinate, but not indiscriminate; it is unfashionable; it is generous, teeming with more ideas than a year's worth of ordinary novels."    -- Anita Brookner

   -- Spectator

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, an intellectual mystery, and a triumphant love story. This tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets became a huge bookseller favorite, and then on to national bestellerdom.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140062718
The Rebel Angels
by Robertson Davies

Robertson Davies uses his magical touch to weave together the destinies of this remarkable cast of characters, creating a wise and witty portrait of love, murder, and scholarship at a modern university.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0140153217
Balthazar
by Lawrence Durrell

In sessions with Balthazar, his psychiatrist, an exiled Irish schoolteacher tries to come to terms with his obsessive relationships with Melissa, a cafe dancer, and Justine, the Jewish wife of a wealthy Coptic Christian.

0140153195
Justine
by Lawrence Durrell

The time is the eve of the Second World War. The place is Alexandria, an Egyptian city that once housed the world's greatest library and whose inhabitants are still dedicated to knowledge. But for the obsessed and purblind characters in this mesmerizing first novel of the Alexandria Quartet, the pursuit of knowledge leads to no library, only to the bedrooms in which each seeks to know--and possess--the other. Since its publication 1957, "Justine" has inspired an almost religious devotion among readers and critics. It is not so much a book as it is a self-contained universe, constructed by one of the most elegant and formidably intelligent minds in contemporary fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679735909 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Possession: A Romance
0.01

1991-10-01. 576. A.S. Byatt. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
A.S. Byatt

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Movie-Tie In. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
A.S. Byatt

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Movie-Tie In. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
A.S. Byatt

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Movie-Tie In. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679735909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
A.S. Byatt

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Movie-Tie In. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 PBK trade cover has wear to include tears, creases, and edge wear, age discoloration in text, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.39
13) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A S

Vintage Books USA, 1991. Trade paperback. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.48
14) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Front cover is torn.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$1.50
15) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Previous Owners name inside cover, Softcover,Very Good condition, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.50
16) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 First Edition, 8th printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$1.78
17) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
18) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.91
19) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Paperback. 0679735909 SOFTCOVER VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 10/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.99
20) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 A clean, unmarked copy with no reading creases. Tight binding, looks unread. 555pp. We ship fast. . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trackless Sands Press (United States)
$2.00
21) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 First Edition, 5th printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$2.02
22) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1991-10-01. Very Good. Good condition overall. Lightly worn cover. Personalized inside. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.31
23) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International) [Paperback] by Byatt, A.S
A.S. Byatt

Vintage, 1991-10-01. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Softcover in good condition - some reading wear and handling wear - no markings, solid binding clean cover with minor rubbing at edges - still a good reading copy - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$2.40
24) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage International, 1991. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 555 pages. Winner of England's Booker Prize and a literary sensation Possession is an exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual m... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.40
25) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Good condition Soft cover book, some edge/corner rubs, mild creasing, small edge tear, a good book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.40
26) Possession: A Romance
A. S. Byatt

Vintage, 1991. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Covered in hard clear plastic, no spine creases, clean pages. Amazon: ""Literary critics make natural detectives,"" says Maud Bailey, heroine of a mystery where the clues lurk in university libraries, old letters, and dusty journals. Together with Roland Michell, a fellow academic and accidental sleuth, Maud disco ISBN: 0679735909. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$2.49
27) Possession: A Romance [Paperback] by Byatt, A.S
A.S. Byatt

Vintage, 1991-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Different Cover... 555 Pages... First International version October 1991... Cover has very minor wear... Pages are in excellent condition... (more information)

Offered by johnsjungle (United States)
$2.50
28) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Random House; 1991; 1.2 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; Paperback; 576 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$2.50
29) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$2.80
30) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A S

Vintage Books USA, 1991. ISBN: 9780679735908. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
$2.95
31) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
32) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage Books, 1991. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 1991 UK TRADE PAPERBACK. Spine & cover corners lightly creased, 1" surface tear on back UPC, light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. "An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, an intellectual mystery, and a triumphant love story. This tale of a pair of yo (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
33) POSSESSION : A ROMANCE (VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL)
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, 1991. Very Good . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
34) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1990 BOOK CLUB TRADE PAPERBACK. Spine & cover corners faintly creased, ink stamp and sketch inside front cover, light cover edge wear. "An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, an intellectual mystery, and a triumphant love story. This tale of a pair of (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
35) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage International, 1991. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 1991 PRINTING. Two creases down front cover, light shelf wear. "An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, an intellectual mystery, and a triumphant love story. This tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets became a hug (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
36) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage International, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. 1990 PRINTING. Moderate cover edge wear & corner creasing, light page toning, shelf wear. "An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, an intellectual mystery, and a triumphant love story. This tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two V (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
37) Possession: A Romance
Byatt A.S

Vintage, 10/1/1991. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
38) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
39) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. 1991. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
40) Possession: a Romance
Byatt, A. S

CHATTO & WINDUS, 1990. Paperback. VG+. VERY-GOOD+ TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$3.02
41) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, some edge and corner rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.26
42) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1991-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.35
43) Possession: A Romance (Vintage International) (Qty: 10)
A.S. Byatt

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.45
44) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, October 1, 1991. Paperback. GOOD. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Byatt, A.S. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
45) Possession: A Romance
A S Byatt

Reader's cracks on spine. A little wear around the edges. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
$3.50
46) Possession: A Romance (Vintage International) (Qty: 8)
A.S. Byatt

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.70
47) Possession
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books International / Random House, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$3.95
48) Possession : A Romance
BYATT, A.S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Very good condition. Nice clean tight copy.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
49) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1991 AS NEW. "Hailed by The New York Times Book Review as 'a gifted observer, able to discern the exact details that bring whole worlds into being' and 'a storyteller who could keep a sultan on the edge of his throne for a thousand and one nights,' A. S. Byatt writes some of the most engaging and skillful novels of our time. Time magazine calls her 'a novelist of dazzling inventiveness.' Possession, for which Byatt won England's prestigious Booker Prize, was praised by critics on both sides of the Atlantic when it was first published in 1990. 'On academic rivalry and obsession, Byatt is delicious. On the nature of possession - the lover by the beloved, the biographer by his subject - she is profound,' said The Sunday Times (London). The New Yorker dubbed it 'more fun to read than The Name of the Rose . . . Its prankish verve [and] monstrous richness of detail [make for] a one-woman variety show of literary styles and types.' The novel traces a pair of young academics - Roland Michell and Maud Bailey - as they uncover a clandestine love affair between two long-dead Victorian poets. Interwoven in a mesmerizing pastiche are love letters and fairytales, extracts from biographies and scholarly accounts, creating a sensuous and utterly delightful novel of ideas and passions. / A. S. Byatt is the author of The Biographer's Tale, Elementals, and the Booker Prize-winning novel Possession, among other books. She lives in London." - Publisher.. 8th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Movie Tie-in. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
50) POSSESSION A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage. VG. Softcover. Average wear from age and use.; Vintage International Series; Trade PB; 1.06 x 8.06 x 5.22 Inches; 576 pp; 0679735909; 1991 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
51) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, October 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Byatt, A.S. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.01
52) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$4.08
53) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1991-10-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.19
54) Possession : A Romance (Vintage International)
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Good . (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.32
55) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Later Printing. S Paperback. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing and wear. 555pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.50
56) Possession: A Romance (Movie Tie In)
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.50
57) POSSESSION A Romance
BYATT, A. S

Vintage International/Random House, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. TRADE PAPERBACK IN GOOD CONDITION. Winner of the 1990 Booker Prize for Fiction. Ist Vintage International Paperback.Book is clean, no underlining or writing in book,cover has edgewear and a small tear at the tail of the spine on the edge. Corners ruffled and some pages have been dogeared--this book is used and has been read. A modern novel and a High Victorian novel, with Byatt blending the two as only Byatt can do, as the two protagonists move through their lives, from London to north Yorkshire and on. A blend of mystery, comedy, romance, Victorian and modern university novel. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$4.50
58) Possession. A Romance
A. S. Byatt

NY: Vintage International, 1990. 555pp, No marks or tears. An intellectual mystery and triumphant love story.. Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
$4.75
59) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679735909 Excellent condition softcover,no spine creases, light shelf wear, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.86
60) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Very Good; 1991. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Vintage International/Random House; New York; Unknown Printing; 1.06 x 8.06 x 5.22 Inches; 555 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
61) Possession FREE SHIPPING
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$4.95
62) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1991. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.99
63) Possession : A Romance (International Ser.)
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. Nice copy of book.. ISBN: 0679735909. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL ENGLAND MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
64) Possession: A Romance International Edition
Byatt, A. S

Possession: A Romance
Stock photo.
Vintage Books, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. Stated First Vintage International Edition, October 1991, NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or other handwriting. Minor edgewear to cover, otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$5.00
65) POSSESSION A ROMANCE
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$5.00
66) Possession
Byatt, A.S

New York: Vintage International, 1991 Pages clean and tight, one creased page, first 14 pages and the front wrapper have a tiny tear; wrappers have edge wear. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$5.00
67) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. 555pp. Extremities rubbed, chipped, & creased; 1st 40 pages wrinkled. OK as reading copy.. Paperback. G. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
68) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, 1991. Type of binding: pb Details: Back half badly dampstained. Yellowed. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
69) Possession: A Romance
BYATT, A. S

Random House, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Winner of England's Booker Prize and the literary sensation of the year, Possesion is an exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. As they uncover their letters, journals, and poems, and track their movements from London to Yorkshire - from spiritualist seances to the fairy-haunted far west of Brittany - what emerges is an extraordinary counterpoint of passions and ideas. "A genuine winner...original and unforgettable." - Time ISBN: 0679735909. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$5.10