Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679735984
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tax Inspector

by Peter Carey


ISBN: 0679735984
ISBN-13: 9780679735984
Format: Paperback

Summary

Carey's powerful 1991 novel dissects the troubled Catchprice family, which includes Frieda, the dotty matriarch; her daughter Cathy who wants to be a country singer; Mort, who, trapped in the web of the family, can never leave home; and young Johnny, whose only commitment is to Hare Krishna. When Maria, from the Australian Taxation Office, comes to audit the books of the family used-car business, Carey's complex tale culminates in the birth of a baby and the unleashing of Mort's disturbed son Benny, the "Angel of Plagues."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1993
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 279

Publisher's Notes

A combustibly funny, harrowing and utterly original novel from the internationally acclaimed, Booker Prize-winning author of Oscar and Lucinda. Granny Catchprice runs her family business--and her family--with senility, cunning, and a handbag full of explosives. But a very pregnant agent of the Australian Taxation Office turns the family upside down in this darkly comic masterpiece.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151889007
Silk Hope, Nc
by Lawrence Naumoff

The old house in Silk Hope was meant never to be sold but to be inherited by the daughters of the line. When their mother dies, it is left to Frannie and Natalie to decide what the house means for them as vigorous, independent modern women - especially for irresponsible, irreverent, freewheeling Frannie, whose wild escapades hide a deep sadness. Attracted to bad men and tall tales, Frannie has always seen herself as an escape artist in a treacherous world - a world where women, once punished for being too free, are now expected always to say "yes", that "brave and kind word...supposed to make up for all the wrong in the history of mankind". With eloquence and compassion and humor, Lawrence Naumoff tells the story of the resilient bond between these sisters and of Frannie's search for her father, her love for a stoic, one-armed man, her trouble with heartless and humorless authorities - and, finally, her awakening to the desire to lead a good life, removed from a culture that seems to have replaced honor and dignity and virtue with greed and power and desperation. Silk Hope, NC is a buoyant and moving parable in which two good women find, among the hidden, forgotten virtues of the past, a sustenance to carry them into the future.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0671778331
The Road Home
by Jim Harrison

As the Northridge family grapples with the mysterious forces that both pull them apart and draw them back together on the expanses of the Nebraska plains, they learn life's lessons: the deception of passion, the pain of love, the vitality of art, and supplication to nature's generosity and fury.

0684837668
My Mother's Daughter
by Judith Henry Wall

The story of three generations of a family is set against a backdrop of the second-half of the twentieth century and begins with sisters Justine and Martha Claire, the former a member of the Women's Army Corps in WWII, the latter a woman unsuccessfully longing for a child.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679735984 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Vintage, 1993-01-04. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
4) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Vintage, 1993. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Granny Catchprice runs her family business with senility, and a handbagful of explosives.... Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
5) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679735984 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
6) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Vintage, 1993-01-04. Paperback. Like New. near mint (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
7) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, the book has a slight bend to it, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Vintage. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Vintage Books, 1993-01-04. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, USA: Vintage International/Random House, 1993. BG5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus a small crease in the front cover at the bottom right corner. Granny Catchprice runs her family business, a failing auto franchise. The business, and the family, is run by Granny Catchprice with senility, cunning and a handbagful of explosives. Her daughter would rather be a Country and Western singer than selling cars and her grandson, seriously psychopathic, wants to transform the franchise into an empire. Their unwitting nemesis is a beautiful and very pregnant agent of the Australian Taxation Office. By the author of "Oscar and Lucinda." 279p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Slight spine twist, corner bumps, small paperlift at heel of spine, a few scuffs to the rear cover, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.32
Add to cart 
13) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) TAX INSPECTOR
CAREY, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1993. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1993 USED - Standard. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
17) TAX INSPECTOR
CAREY, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. FAIR CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Vintage Books. 1993. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page: " For ----, again!".Very light wear to spine and wraps. Signed: I Inscribed By Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) TAX INSPECTOR
CAREY, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
20) The Tax Inspector (Qty: 5)
Peter Carey

Vintage, 1993-01-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
21) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
22) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679735984 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.17
Add to cart