Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679736506
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Philadelphia Fire

by John Edgar Wideman


ISBN: 0679736506
ISBN-13: 9780679736509
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Few pages of prose carry as much pain as do Wideman's thoughts on his son, his words to him in prison, his feelings of confusion as a father.... [This is a book] about a person, and a nation, losing its grip, destroying the very differences and dissonance that provide spirit, beauty, life."    -- Paul Skenazy

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"The author takes his readers on a tour of urban America perched on the precipice of hell... a tour in which even his own personal tragedy is part of the view."    -- Rosmary L. Bray

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 199

Publisher's Notes

Based on the 1985 bombing by police of a West Philadelphia row house owned by the Afrocentric cult Move, it tells of Cudjoe, a writer who returns to his neighborhood after a self-imposed exile, obsessed with finding the lone boy who ran from the flames.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374286698
Way Past Cool
by Jess Mowry

A gang of young African American boys struggle to hold a few blocks of bleak turf in Oakland when a 16-year-old drug dealer instigates a fight with them. But the dealer's unwilling bodyguard emerges as the key player in a drama that illuminates America's urban reality in a totally fresh way. "Should be read by all of mainstream America".--Terry McMillan, author of Waiting to Exhale.

0140186867
The Marrow of Tradition
by Eric J. Sundquist



0375411550
The Bluest Eye
by Toni Morrison

Relates the story of Pecola Breedlove, an eleven-year-old Black girl growing up in an America that values blue-eyed blondes, and the tragedy that results from her longing to be accepted.

0446675741
Taming It Down
by Kim McLarin

First-time novelist McLarin delivers a poignant lesson in love and life as a young African-American journalist struggles to find her professional and personal identity.

0345383958
Your Blues Ain't Like Mine
by Bebe Moore Campbell

Campbell's affecting memoir, Sweet Summer: Growing Up With and Without My Dad, was hailed as "one of the more overdue books about and for the black community" by The Washington Post. Now, in her first novel, repercussions are felt for decades in a dozen lives after a racist beating turns to cold-blooded murder in a small 1950s Mississippi town.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679736506 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736506 Used, Wear to edges and corners, pages may be a bit faded. Crease down front cover,SHIPS SAME DAY. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.00
3) Philadelphia Fire (Vintage Contemporaries)
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.78
4) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Henry Holt, 1991-11-05. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
5) Philadelphia Fire (Vintage Contemporaries)
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
6) Philadelphia Fire
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
7) Philadelphia Fire
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
8) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Very good condition paperback. (more information)

Offered by Snowbound Books (United States)
$1.98
9) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Orange pictorial covers.199 pgs. Pages are white and tight. . First Contemporaries Edition, Nov. 1991 . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
$1.99
10) Philadelphia Fire
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$1.99
11) Philadelphia Fire
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
12) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$2.95
13) Philadelphia Fire
John Edgar Wideman

Vintage, 1991-11-05. Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$3.00
14) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736506 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$3.24
15) philadelphia fire
wideman, john edgar

Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.00
16) PHILADELPHIA FIRE
WIDEMAN, JOHN EDGAR

RANDOM HOUSE. 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$5.00
17) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Light soiling and foxing on endpapers . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
18) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage, 1990. Trade Paperback. VG+. A bright clean copy. . ISBN: 0679736506. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$6.00
19) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, 1991 199 pp.: 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Philadelphia Fire is the most ambitious, most highly praised, and best-selling work of fiction by 'one of America's premier writers of fiction' (The York Times). Based on the 1985 bombing police of a West Philadelphia row house owned the Afrocentric cult Move, it tells of Cudjoe, a writer who returns to his old neighborhood after a decade of self-imposed exile, obsessed with finding the lone boy who was seen running from the flames." - Publisher.. 10th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$7.00
20) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Very Good, Paperback, 199 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$7.50
21) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage, 1991. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Novel based on the 1985 bombing by police of a West Philadelphia row house owned by the Afrocentric cult Move. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.40
22) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage Books USA, 1991 New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$21.98
23) Philadelphia Fire
Wideman, John Edgar

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736506 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.30