Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679736522
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Unvanquished

by William Faulkner


ISBN: 0679736522
ISBN-13: 9780679736523
Format: Paperback

Summary

Originally published as a series of short stories in the Saturday Evening Post, THE UNVANQUISHED is one of Faulkner's most conventionally written novels, and one of his most underrated. Set during the Civil War, it tells the story of Bayard Sartoris, his black friend Ringo, and Bayard's strong, determined grandmother, Rosa Millard.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 260

Publisher's Notes

Set in Mississippi during the Civil War and Reconstruction, THE UNVANQUISHED focuses on the Sartoris family, who, with their code of personal responsibility and courage, stand for the best of the Old South's traditions.

Similar books


0312265611
Bloodroot
by Aaron Roy Even

Based on an actual incident, a moving evocation of life in 1930s Virginia follows Wesley, a middle-aged black caretaker, and Elsa, a nanve county employee, as a buildup toward violence begins when Wesley refuses to part from his land. A first novel. Winner of the AWP/Thomas Dunne Books Award.

1558850813
Who Would Have Thought It?
by Rosaura Sanchez

"The insights into class and race in this clever satire set during and after the Civil War give it a thoroughly contemporary feel ... A fully entertaining read that stands on its own against much of today's fiction".

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0075536579
Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner

Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679736522 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unvanquished (Vintage International Ser.)
Faulkner, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked out to flyleaf. Clean, tight copy. 260pp, (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) The Unvanquished
Faulkner, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) The Unvanquished FREE SHIPPING
Faulkner, William

New York: Vintage. Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) The Unvanquished
Faulkner, William

New York: Vintage, 1991-10-29. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) The Unvanquished: The Corrected Text
Faulkner, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The Unvanquished
Faulkner, William

Vintage Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) The Unvanquished
Faulkner, William

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736522 Pub date: 1991. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
8) The Unvanguished
Faulkner, William

New York.: Vintage Int'l.. (1990).. Soft Cover.. 0679736522 . Very good, uncirculated copy. Mild tanning to text margins. ISBN 0679736522.; 260 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Unvanquished (Qty: 55)
Faulkner, William

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736522 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
10) The Unvanquished (Qty: 4)
Faulkner, William

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736522 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
11) The Unvanquished (Qty: 5)
William Faulkner

Vintage, 1991-10-29. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
12) The Unvanquished (Vintage International)
William Faulkner

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
13) The Unvanquished (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Faulkner, William

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679736522 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.08
Add to cart