Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679737413
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At Play in the Fields of the Lord

by Peter Matthiessen


ISBN: 0679737413
ISBN-13: 9780679737414
Format: Paperback

Summary

Martin Quarrier is an earnest, well-meaning, but seriously misguided missionary who wants to convert an Amazonian Indian tribe to Christianity. Lewis Moon is an American Indian turned mercenary who has been hired to wipe them out. Matthiessen's now classic novel is not only an engrossing story but a protest against the missionary urge to inflict "civilized" gods and ways of life on "primitive" tribes-an eloquent plea for respect for the beliefs and ethos of others.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Matthiessen's] evocation of the jungle is powerful, but no more remarkable than his insight into the people he portrays. He tells a fascinating story, and tells it well....It is this firm but subtle evocation of strong feeling that gives Matthiessen's book its power over the imagination. Here, in an appallingly strange setting, he sets his drama of familiar aspirations and disappointments."    -- Granville Hicks

   -- Saturday Review

"One of those rare novels that satisfy all sorts of literary and intellectual hungers while telling a story that pulls you along out of sheer, human kinship."    -- Anatole Broyard

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Set in the South American jungle, this thriller follows the clash between two misplaced gringos--one who has come to convert the Indians to Christianity, and one who has been hired to kill them. Now the basis for a major motion picture.

Other Editions

Similar books


0030554381
Things Fall Apart
by Chinua Achebe



0060972459
Tracks
by Louise Erdrich

"Even readers won over by Louise Erdrich's two earlier works may be surprised by her third novel. Tracks is a stunning and powerful book: it is by far the most impressive installment."--Boston Phoenix

0375760377
Hawaii
by James A. Michener

The epic saga of the fiftieth state traces its fascinating history from the fiery volcanoes that formed the islands to the strength and character of the original Polynesians to the early nineteenth-century arrival of American missionaires, in a multi-faceted historical novel. Reprint. 40,000 first printing..

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

09182738210
Through the Arc of the Rain Forest
by Karen Tei Yamashita

In this comic and absurd ecological saga, the Brazilian rain forest transforms into a stage of miracles and greed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679737413 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Vintage)
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Vintage)
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Toronto, New York, London: Bantam Books , 1966 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. 1966.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
6) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
7) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
8) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker rear cover, and other light shopwear. Source novel for the Hector Babenco film starring John Lithgow, Tom Berenger, Aiden Quinn,and Daryl Hannah.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 12/3/1991. Paperback. VeryGood/x. A few instances of underlining and marginalia, otherwise clean and bright. Uncerased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
10) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Vintage) [Paperback] by Matthiessen, Peter
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. Good. 1965 Signet 1st mass mkt. PB Ed. A true collectible w/Rave Critical Reviews: "Extraordinary" NY Times. "Marvelously exciting yarn". Kirkus. Spine & Pgs. Tight & Clean,pgs. tanning, moderate spine & cover wear.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
11) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
12) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
13) At Play In The Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

0679737413 Very Good. Fiction. Vintage Books New York, 1991, Softbound, South America 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage Books, 1991. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Very light wear at tips, red boards, no dj, clean very tight and unmarked, 373 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Vintage Books, (1965). PB. A very good trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) At Play In The Fields Of The Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Vintage Books. Paperback. 1991. 1st thus. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Name on FFE, else tight and clean.. Later. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) at play in the fields of the lord
matthiessen, peter

Trade Paperback. Vintage 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. 373pp. Extremities rubbed & chipped; writing & soiling on eps. OK reading copy.. Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
22) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Vintage, 1991. Pb. VG. Reprint. 373pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) A Play In The Fields Of The Lord
No Illustration, Matthiessen

New York: Random House, 1965. Third Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
24) At Play In The Fields Of The Lord
No Illustrations, Matthiessen

New York: Vintage Books, 1965. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
25) AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
MATTHIESSEN, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE. 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
28) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light Edgewear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
30) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
31) AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
MATTHIESSEN, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 191. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. New York City, N.Y.: Vintage/ Random House, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. previous owners name on titlepage A crease at the top edge of front cover, else near fine. " A work approaching the highest art, of the most serious purpose." says the St. Louis Dispatch. ISBN:067973741. ISBN: 0679737413. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA FICTION GENERAL INDIANS MISSIONARIES RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
33) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage [0-679-73741-3] 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
34) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York City, N.y.: Vintage/ Random House, 1991. A crease at the top edge of front cover, else near fine. " A work approaching the highest art, of the most serious purpose." says the St. Louis Dispatch.. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover Edition. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Qty: 3)
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
36) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
37) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Qty: 2)
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
38) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Qty: 2)
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
39) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

1991. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €10.00 ($14.70)
Add to cart 
40) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Vintage) [Paperback] by Matthiessen, Peter
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. Very Good. Collectible 1976 Bantam 1st mass mkt.PB Ed., 2nd prt. Nominated for Nat'l Book Award. From one of our most distinguished writers/naturalists. Clean, Unmarked, & Tight, lt. spine crease w/fading, pg. tanning. Superb Reviews: "An adventure story of great purity and intensity." NY Times.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
41) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. (1st Thus) Trade paperback, illustration of foggy jungle on front wrapper with illustration of man shooting very long bow, title in orange, praise on back wrapper from the San Francisco Chronicle, St. Louis-Post Dispatch, Washington Post Book World and more. 373 lightly browned pages, nick at spine top and bottom left edges, tiny crease at bottom back tip--source for excellent film starring Tom Berenger, John Lithgow and Darryl Hannah. Near Fine.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
42) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Qty: 5)
Peter Matthiessen

Vintage, 1991-12-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
43) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737413 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.97
Add to cart 
44) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Clean and tight copy in standard very good condition. No inside marks. Please allow 2-4 weeks for Post office to get package to you. If you need it sooner, please use our expedited shipping option. ha*1.4.27. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $79.20
Add to cart 
45) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Very very close to brand new!! Pristine text and cover. No inside marks. / ha-21.0.23. Soft Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $79.20
Add to cart