Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Acts of God

The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters

by Benjamin A. Watson


ISBN: 0679737944
ISBN-13: 9780679737940
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From whirlpools to weather vanes, Watson and the editors of The Old Farmer's Almanac offer inimitable wit and wisdom on the weather. Guaranteed good reading for all seasons.

Similar books


0152058265
Life As We Knew It
by Susan Beth Pfeffer

When a meteor pushes the moon closer to the earth, setting into motion a series of destructive weather events that wipe out coasts, rock the continents, and block out the sun, Miranda and her family must find a way to survive in a desperate and unfamiliar world.

0060007656
Days to Celebrate
by Lee Bennett Hopkins

In Days to Celebrate Lee Bennett Hopkins has collected an astounding array of information to show us that each day of the year gives us a reason to celebrate. For every month he has compiled a calendar of birthdays, holidays, historic events, inventions, world records, thrilling firsts, and more. And for every month he has selected surprising poems in honor of some ofthe people and events commemorated inthe calendar. There are poems about the seasons and holidays, of course, but there are also poems about a "Flying-Man" (for February 4, Charles Lindbergh's birthday), birds (for April 26, John James Audubon's birthday), windshield wipers (patented November 10), and earmuffs (patented December 21). Beloved poets, such as Walt Whitman, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, and Christina Rossetti, are joined by new voices in sixty poems that take us on a remarkable journey through a year -- and through the years. Stephen Alcorn's illustrations, based on the style of art found in old almanacs, are airy, whimsical, and thought provoking. They perfectly match the breadth and depth of this volume. Brilliantly conceived and elegantly illustrated, Days to Celebrate is a book that pays tribute to the people, events, and poetry that make up our past and will inspire our future.

0152004173
Dear Benjamin Banneker
by Andrea Davis Pinkney

Benjamin Banneker was born free when most blacks were still enslaved. A self-taught mathematician and astronomer, he was the author of the first published almanac written by a black man. Throughout his life Bannecker was troubled that all blacks were not free. So, in 1791, he sent a letter to Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson. Here is the extraordinary correspondence between the two men. Full-color illustrations.

0896586804
Eric Sloane's Weather Almanac
by Eric Sloane



0743250516
Saving Cascadia
by John J. Nance

A seismologist's career-destroying warnings that a Pacific island that has been targeted for resort development will be destroyed in an earthquake are disregarded in the wake of an ambitious builder's plans to make millions through a new casino and hotel, with devastating results. By the author of Fire Flight.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679737944 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Benjamin A. Watson

Random House. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Benjamin A. Watson

Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Benjamin A. Watson

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House. Hardcover. 0679737944 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
5) Acts of God:The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson,Benjamin A

Random House New York 1993, 1993-09-14. Hard Back. Very Good. Type: Natural History (shelf 39d) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
$2.00
6) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Benjamin A. Watson

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. note in the cover. price clipped. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
$2.11
7) ACTS OF GOD: THE OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC UNPREDICTABLE GUIDE TO WEATHER AND NATURAL DISASTERS
Watson, Benjamin A

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1993. 1st ed. Hardback. Hardback (blue cloth hardback/gray boards). 246 pp. B&W illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$2.40
8) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House. Hardcover. 0679737944 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, boards slightly bowing, DJ has edgewear . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Citybooks, Inc (United States)
$2.97
9) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. First edition stated, price unclipped. VG/VG with prior owner's name on fly page and a little shelfwear. Excerpts from The Old Farmer's Almanac offer an illustrated, witty treasury of anecdotes, tips, aphorisms, records, predictions, and trivia about all types of weather, from hurricanes to drought. Chock full of information and lots and lots of photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x9 1/2". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$4.50
10) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac - Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A. (editor)

New York: Random House. 1993. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
11) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House. Hardcover. 0679737944 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover. New Condition Book and DJ with slightest of tilt at top of spine. Crisp and Clean. . New. 1993-09-14. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$4.95
12) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almamac Unpredictable Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ DJ (rem. line on side foredge). 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science, weather, reference, 0-679-73794-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
13) Acts of God, The Old Farmer's Almanac
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House 1993. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-679-73794-4. First Edition. Reference. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$6.00
14) Acts of God : The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Stated 1st. Interior clean. Boards in very good shape. dj fine in mylar. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$6.29
15) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Hardcover, New. First edition. 246 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
16) Acts of God: The Old Famers Almanac
Watson, Benjamin A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1993. A very nice Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good conditon.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
17) Acts of God : The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-679-73794-4.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
18) Acts of God- The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin

Random House, 1993, 1993-09-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. by Watson, Benjamin. Random House, 1993, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$10.50
19) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
20) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Toronto: Random House, 1993. First Edition. A near fine copy, corners very slightly rounded, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-679-73794-4. SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
CAD $12.50 ($12.36)
21) Acts of God : The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather and Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$14.00
22) ACTS OF GOD, THE OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC, UNPREDICTABLE GUIDE TO WEATHER & NATURAL DISASTERS
Watson, Benjamin A. ( & editors Of Farmer's Almanac)

New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The author scoured two centuries worth of issues of the Farmer's Almanac and collected the most revealing, entertaining, and irreverent bits of weather lore (from the DJ) . Near fine plus book (a couple of small, faint dusty spots to page edges) in a very good plus DJ (a closed slit on spine) . Straight, tight & clean book in a price intact, clean & crisp DJ. . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$20.00
23) Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
Watson, Benjamin A

Random House. Hardcover. 0679737944 Excellent condition, hardback 1993, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, readit. . Very Good. 9/14/1993. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$24.57