Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
City of Quartz
Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
by Mike Davis
ISBN: 0679738061
ISBN-13: 9780679738060
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In what has become a classic of urban sociology, Mike Davis's CITY OF QUARTZ traces the history of Los Angeles from its origins into the present, and finds a place perpetually plagued with social conflict as the result of ecological, racial, and class-based power struggles. Though controversial for its apocalyptic perspective, CITY OF QUARTZ is a riveting, compelling, and thought-provoking read.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mike Davis's CITY OF QUARTZ is obviously a core text reference." -- Donnell Alexander
-- Washington Post
"CITY OF QUARTZ's essential negativity - its central trope of an apartheid of affluence, its loving dissection of the spavined secular and sacred power structures - makes it great fun to read. It's an attitudinal artifact, as unlikely to date as THE DAY OF THE LOCUSTS. It's the decade's classic anti-LA diatribe, a black hole of Southland noir."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1992 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 462
Publisher's Notes
The hidden story of L.A. Mike davis shows us where the citys money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots.
Similar books

City of Quartz
by Mike Davis

No Shame in My Game
by Katherine S. Newman
An inspiring story based on a two-year study conducted by the author and her graduate students who followed 300 job-seekers and workers at four fast-food restaurants in Harlem and attained results of their positive attitudes toward finding employment.

Transnational Urbanism
by Michael Peter Smith

White Teeth
by Zadie Smith
Set in post-war London, this novel of the racial, political, and social upheaval of the last half-century follows two families--the Joneses and the Iqbals, both outsiders from within the former British empire--as they make their way in modern England. A first novel.

Gold Cadillac
by Mildred D. Taylor
Lois and Wilma are proud of their father's brand-new gold Cadillac, and excited that the family will be driving in it all the way from Ohio to Mississippi. But as they travel deeper into the rural South, there are no admiring glances for the shiny new car--only suspicion and anger for the black man behind the wheel. Black & white illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679738061 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles (Qty: 3)
Mike Davis
Vintage, 1992-03-10. Paperback. Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! cover is showing signs of wear, otherwise in good condition! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information) Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
City of Quartz Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
Vintage. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0679738061 . Cover has crease on front, reading crease to spine, spine leans. No internal markings. Calif. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Mike Davis
Vintage, 1992-03-10. Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous owner's signature on ffep crossed out. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. A wide-ranging work of social history.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
City of Quartz Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
Vintage. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0679738061 . Book has light rubbing, minor edgewear, and bumped corners all else is clean and pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. LA; 1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
SOCIAL HISTORY/ARCHITECTURE: Vintage Books, 1992. 462 pp. Indexed. Remainder mark to bottom textblock, prices on rear cover have been removed with a neat hole-punch. Two of the early blank pages have pencil notes, which are neat and interesting, so we left them in. "An eye-opening account of the economic, political, intellectual and architectural development of 20th-century Los Angeles, City of Quartz is a deeply troubling look at a city beset by environmental time bombs, vast inequities of wealth and chronic, increasingly brutal racial violence..The city that takes shape in this elegantly argued book seems to be swiftly heading toward some Armageddon..Few books shed as much light on their subjects as this opionated and original excavation of Los Angeles from the mythical debris of its past and future."--Sara Frankel, The San Francisco Examiner. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Mike Davis
Vintage, 1992-03-10. Paperback. Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
City of Quartz
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage, 1990. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1992. S Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft cover. VG+ with little signs of use. Text clean and unmarked. 462 pp. ( more information) Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1992 ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. Moderate edgewear to wraps, with rubbed corners. Another copy available. A brilliant dissertation on the dystopian sprawl that is LA. Recommended. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, was a fellow at the Getty Institute, and was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. He is the author of Prisoners of the American Dream and City of Quartz. He was born in Fontana, a suburb of Los Angeles, and now lives in Pasadena." - Publisher.. 6th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Morrow, Robert (Photographs by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage, 1992. Trade paperback, later printing, 462 pages including maps and black-and-white illustrations; appears unread, uncreased, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout, but there is a tiny split starting at the bottom front hinge.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. "Eschewing the character study that comprises most Los Angeles history, Davis concentrates on the ongoing and ignored ethnic and class struggles, formerly manifested by booster (pro-growth) exploitation, now replaced by exclusionary (no-growth) neighborhood incorporation, and by police control of Afro-American and Latino neighborhoods. His analysis of recent Los Angeles history is often chilling and--sad to say--more true than false."--LJ. 462pp., notes, index. ISBN: 0-679-73806-1. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
Vintage, 1992. Paperback. New. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 480 pages. Divines the future of Los Angeles: a city--or better, a concatenation of competing city states--torn by racial enmity, economic disparity, and social anomie. . ISBN: 0679738061. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1992 ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, was a fellow at the Getty Institute, and was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. He is the author of Prisoners of the American Dream and City of Quartz. He was born in Fontana, a suburb of Los Angeles, and now lives in Pasadena." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Morrow, Robert (Photographs by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles (Qty: 12)
Davis, Mike
Vintage, 10-Mar-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1992 ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. A brilliant dissertation on the dystopian sprawl that is LA. Recommended. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, was a fellow at the Getty Institute, and was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. He is the author of Prisoners of the American Dream and City of Quartz. He was born in Fontana, a suburb of Los Angeles, and now lives in Pasadena." - Publisher.. 10th Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Morrow, Robert (Photographs by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
City of Quartz : Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike
New York, NY, : Vintage Books, 1992. "Beautifully written and creatively researched...Davis has a keen wit and a superb eye for irony." - San Francisco Examiner. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Robert Morrow. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
CITY OF QUARTZ: EXCAVATING THE FUTURE IN LOS ANGELES
Davis, Mike, Photos by Robert Morrow
New York:: Vintage,, 1992. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. As New. Pages clean & tight. Lots of b&w photos of L.A. buildings. Architecture. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles (Qty: 5)
Mike Davis
Vintage, 1992-03-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|