Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook

Explorations in Writing and Publishing

by James A. Michener


ISBN: 0679741267
ISBN-13: 9780679741268
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 180

Publisher's Notes

One of America's foremost authors describes the process of writing and publishing a book in this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers.

Similar books


0292776292
Six Days in Havana
by James A. Michener

"In today's fast-changing world, Cuba will be next on center stage".--James A. Michener. Michener's impressions of Castro's Havana open a unique window on a country and a people so close yet so inaccessible. 160 color prints.

15732215210
The Forest for the Trees
by Betsy Lerner

Describes the process of writing and publishing from an editor's perspective, with advice on seeking agents, dealing with rejection, and identifying several author personality types.

0521498929
Handbook of Academic Authors
by Beth Luey

Written in a conversational style that is interesting to read, this book offers common-sense guidance to all aspects of academic publishing, from preparing a proposal to negotiating a contract and submitting a manuscript. This edition contains an entirely new chapter on writing nonfiction for a general audience and has been revised and updated throughout to reflect the state of new technologies and their meaning to authors.

0812978137
The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener



0812534379
My Lost Mexico
by James A. Michener

Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679741267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0679741267 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House, 1992-08-25. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
6) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House, 1992. Acceptable. Clean pages. Bumped corners. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.24
7) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. Inscription inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
8) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Ex-library.. Paper. Good. Oversize. Large Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$3.50
9) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket. jacket has half inch tear on top rear edge, clean and tight copy, RB506888. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
10) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House. New. 1992. Paperback. DE1-110246170; 2.1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$3.99
11) Writer's Handbook, explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

random house. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0679741267 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$4.50
12) James A. MichenorÕs WriterÕs Handbook. Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michenor, James A

NY:: Random House, 1992. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 4to. 180pp. . . ISBN: 0679741267. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$6.00
13) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK: EXPLORATIONS IN WRITING AND PUBLISHING
Michener, James A

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ dj. Extra postage required for foreign orders. 1992. Book Club ed. Hardback. Hardback (black spine/black boards). 180 pp . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$6.40
14) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

New York: Random House. 1992. Later Printing Remainder. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ink remainder mark on foot. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$6.94
15) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$7.50
16) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: explorations in writing and publishing
Michener, James A

very good++, vg++ dj, oversized black bds. Clean text. Tight Wendell Minor dj, b/w repros literature Random New York c1992 Book Club? hardcover 180 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-74126-7. No printed dj price. Tiny tear verso front cover. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
17) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook : Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Very Fine/Good+. 11 x 8.75 x 0.5. "Invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket spine top has pull damage. 180 pages. . ISBN: 0679741267. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$7.95
18) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 11.1 x 8.8 x 0.7. "Invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 small tear. 180 pages. . ISBN: 0679741267. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$7.99
19) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679741267 Near Fine/ Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardback . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$8.00
20) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A,

New York, NY: Random House, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Yellow photo illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, short tears, mostly at spine ends, spine slightly sun-faded, NO creases. Black boards with slight shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 180 pages. Glued binding, paper over boards, 29 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$8.00
21) James A. Micheners Writer's Handbook
Michener, James A

NY USA: Random House, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, 0wner's Name End Page/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
22) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK :
MICHENER, JAMES A

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 892. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
23) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James

NY: Random House , 1992 (USA) Owner's name which has blacked out with marker, no other markigns, the frontcover is slightly bowed, good; lacking the Dj. Bds, 180pp. With facsimiles of the manuscript, revisions, galleys, Michener demonstrated his version of the writer's craft. A heavy Book. (3.0 JM FO 58/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$9.50
24) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1992. AQ6 - DJ has small tear on the back bottom left side and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise very good. Gilt lettering on the spine. Discover writing how-tos of a master!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$9.95
25) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, bumping to spine ends. First section of pages has light creasing. Jacket has some scuffing, small stain/creasing to spine bottom, creasing front flap & small tear spine top. James A. Michener is the author of 35 book, including numerous best sellers. With his helpful advice, you can now use your writing talents and skills to achieve your own goals. [921]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; One of America's foremost authors describes the process of writing and publishing a book in this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
$9.95
26) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House, 1992. Paperback. VG. Large trade paperback with minor edgewear. 0.50 x 11.00 x 8.75 (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
$10.00
27) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, 1992. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
28) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Hardcover, 180 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing on jacket. An invaluable step by step guide for writers, editiors, and booklovers. He explores the process of writing and publishing a book, leading you through the stages of 2 of his books, Journey and his memoir, The World Is My Home. He uses his original notes, manuscript pages and galley proofs to illustrate. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
$10.00
29) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK
Michener, James A

New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 180 pp. DJ is slightly edge worn, top of spine is worn, lower edeg of boards have light shelf wear, otherwise contents clean, binding tight an attractive copy. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1992. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
$10.50
30) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 Very slight edge wear (small closed tears on DJ edges, price taped to DJ spine). Interior clean. Ref Writing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$10.95
31) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK, EXPLORATIONS IN WRITING AND PUBLISHING
MICHENER, JAMES A

Mississauga, ON, Canada: RANDOM HOUSE, 1992 PALE YELLOW JACKET. 180 PAGES. BOTTOM SPINE EDGES OF DUST JACKET CHIPPED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$10.99
32) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992 Large Hard cover. AUTHORSHIP HANDBOOKS MANUAL ETC LANGUAGE. shelf V-2. No Edition Stated. Large Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$11.95
33) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
James A. Michener

Random House, 1992. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Publisher: Random House (Paper) Date of Publication: August 1992 Binding: Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$15.00
34) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

New York, N. Y.: Random House Inc, 1992. Discover writing how-tos of a master!. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.60
35) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations In Writing And Publishing
MICHENER, JAMES A

Random House, New York:. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. From the best-selling American author revered by millions comes this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors and book lovers everywhere. Michener generously offers his advice and secrets to encourage fledgling talents. ISBN: 0679741267. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$17.00
36) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Very good/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket chipped at bottom of spine. 180 pp. "From the genesis of the manuscript to checking the galleys, the Pulitzer Prize-winning storyteller shows the atttention to detail and the many rounds of revision which are involved in progress from initial concept to a successful book.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 3/4 By 11 1/4". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$18.50
37) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener James A

New York Random House 1992.. G/NONE. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-679-74126-7. 180 pages. Sticker on rear and spine. Sleeve and stamp on FFEP. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
$19.00
38) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. DJ. is bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight... Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$19.95
39) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House Inc. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1992. Hardcover. 0679741267. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.95
40) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, 1992. Like-new condition - Appears unread - Over-sized hardback 8 3/4 x 11 1/4) - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 181 pages - NO writing, marks or tears - One of America's foremost authors presents a carefully considered workbook, based on his own rough and finished drafts. Part one illustrates the process of writing fiction, and part two addresses problems particular to nonfiction. For both types of writing, this is an invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. FROM THE PUBLISHER One of America's foremost authors describes the process of writing and publishing a book in this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$19.99
41) JAMES A. MICHENER'S WRITER'S HANDBOOK Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. About fine except top of spine is bumped. ; 4to; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Story Shop (United States)
$20.00
42) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations In Writing And Publishing
Michener, James A

ix, 180 p: Random House, c1992. 1st ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
43) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook
Michener, James

New York: Random House, 1992. Dj edges slightly bent; only slightly shelf worn.. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$22.00
44) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Very good/very good, hard cover, corners bumped, dust jacket has very slight edgewear. 180 pp. "From the genesis of the manuscript to checking the galleys, the Pulitzer Prize-winning storyteller shows the atttention to detail and the many rounds of revision which are involved in progress from initial concept to a successful book.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 3/4 By 11 1/4". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$24.00
45) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679741267 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.91