Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Civil War
An Illustrated History
by Geoffrey C. Ward
ISBN: 0679742778
ISBN-13: 9780679742777
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs-all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience. It is said that the true test of any war history is how the battles are rendered; here they are made clear and accessible in all their complexity and significance-Sumpter through Appomattox. The eminent historians associated with the project, including Shelby Foote and C. Vann Woodward, as well as the program's primary writer, Geoffrey C. Ward, thoroughly explore key issues and major personalities, but what makes this volume truly special are the voices of the ordinary men and women who lived through it, or died in the cause, available here through a vast archive of diaries, letters, and official papers that bring the time vividly to life.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 9 x 10.75 inches Weight: 3.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This magnificent pictorial history portrays the Civil War as never before, from the events leading to the firing of the first shot at Fort Sumter, through the battles at Shiloh and Gettysburg, the siege of Vicksburg, Sherman's march to the sea, and Lee's surrender at Appomattox. 500 photos. 1 map, suitable for framing.
Other Editions
Similar books

World Civilizations With Infotrac
by Philip J. Adler

Greek Gods, Human Lives
by Mary Lefkowitz
Insightful and fun, this new guide to an ancient mythology explains why the Greek gods and goddesses are still so captivating to us, revisiting the work of Homer, Ovid, Virgil, and Shakespeare in search of the essence of these stories. (Mythology & Folklore)

1,000 Years of English Literature
by Roger Evans
A lovingly illustrated survey of the greatest manuscripts of the English language takes readers on a fascinating tour of these influential texts, presenting reproductions of Beowulf, Sylvia Plath's collection of poems, Ariel, and Virginia Woolf's Dalloway, among many others.

Gentlemen's Blood
by Barbara Holland
A compelling history of the art of dueling describes how the duel evolved from the medieval practice of determining justice through trial by combat into a practice that followed elaborate codes of procedure and tradition, offering a definitive guide to this courtly violence around the world.

Sources of the Making of West to 1740
by Thomas R. Martin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679742778 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1992-09-29. Paperback. Good. Name written in book. Map in book. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. and Ric and Ken Burns
0679742778 Very Good+. Non Fiction New York Graphic Society Knopf 1991 Softbound Civil War War Americana Photography 0 ( more information) Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History
19.77. VeryGood. . Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0679742778 photo companion to the documentary by Ken Burns. ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1992. 425 pp., index, biblio. Some spine creasing, otherwise light wear. . Pb. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Civil War
Geoffrey C. Ward
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0679742778 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1992. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xxi, 426 pp, introduction, 5 chapters, selected bibliography, index with over 500 color and b&w illustrations throughout. Includes large loose map in full color. The companion edition to the PBS television series. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ( more information) Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0679742778 Oversized Paperback is in Near Fine condition, has clean unmarked pages, first paperback edition October 1992, is tight and not an ex-library book. 425pp. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns & Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1998 Very light wear. Very light edgewear. Book cocked. Very light smudging to page edges. It looks like the back cover & last few pages may have gotten damp (as the last few pages are lightly damp wrinkled along top edge) otherwise book is in very good shape. Price inlcudes additional shipping (USA only). . 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History (Qty: 49)
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken
Alfred A. Knopf. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. 10 7/8 X 9 1/4" in slick illustrated paper covers. "Paperback edition of the acclaimed, nationwide-bestselling companion volume to the celebrated PBS television series." Numerous black & white & colored illustrations.. 5th or later Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Civil War: An Illustrated History (p)
Ward, Geoffrey
New York: Knopf, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 425 pages. . The companion volume to the acclaimed PBS series by Ken Burns. Great photos, maps and artwork. New copies. As New/Wraps. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History (Qty: 5)
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1992-09-29. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History (Qty: 21)
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0679742778 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Civil War : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Kenneth
Knopf. very good. 1992. Gloss Soft Covers. 4to 0679742778 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0679742778 . New. ( more information) Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Civil War: An Illustrated History (Qty: 5)
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1992-09-29. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|