Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679745785
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dolly

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 0679745785
ISBN-13: 9780679745785
Format: Paperback

Summary

When Jane Manning meets her ultra-feminine Aunt Dolly she is both repelled and enamored. But family circumstances bring them together, and Jane learns about loving someone she cannot like.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"About as wonderful as anything Miss Brookner has ever written."    -- Carol Kino

   -- New York Times Book Review

"One of her best novels since her Booker Prize-winning 'Hotel du Lac'... a novel to savor..."

   -- Cleveland Plain Dealer

"The central character-Dolly-may be the one most worthy of interest that this prolific author has yet described."

"Immensely rewarding...Not merely is it the best of Brookner's novels; it is close to perfection."    -- Jonathan Yardley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Compelling...takes us deep into the territory of the heart, with all its rocky roads and shimmering possibilities."

   -- Los Angeles Times

"Poignant, beautifully told...A spellbinding portrait of the dreams and frustrations of the human heart."

   -- Christian Science Monitor

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The latest novel by one of the literary scene's most profound observers of women's lives. From the moment Jane first meets Aunt Dolly, with her perfumed mink and bored laughter, she is both fascinated and appalled. But as the exigencies of family life bring Jane and Dolly together, Brookner shows how we sometimes end up loving people we cannot always bring ourselves to like.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312421850
Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris

Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship.

0345329732
Final Payments
by Mary Gordon

After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

0394729552
The Diaries of Jane Somers
by Doris Lessing

These two novels show Lessing returning to an earlier narrative style with fresh power.

0312155867
Mason's Retreat
by Christopher Tilghman

Unfolding with grandeur and suspenseful inevitability, this bestselling novel tells the story of an American family who, after years of extravagant expatriate living in England, return to Maryland, on the eve of World War II, to take up residence at the Retreat, a crumbling family estate on the Chesapeake Bay.

0964561107
When the World Was Steady
by Claire Messud

In the words of Melody Simpson, their mother, Emmy was born with thick skin and Virginia with no skin at all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679745785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dolly [Paperback] by BROOKNER, ANITA
Anita Brookner

Vintage, 1/15/1995. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. Cover wear (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679745785 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0679745785 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0679745785 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679745785 Very Good Dust Jacket with just very mild general wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage Books USA, 1995. Us ed. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. New softcover. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are clean, crisp and unmarked. Has 260 pages.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
12) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
13) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage, 1995-01-15. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679745785 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. Clean tight book with light cover wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
16) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 0679745785 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1995. Minor edge wear to covers. . 1995. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
17) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage, 1994 8vo. 260pp. Cover has light edge wear. Sticker on back of cover. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Vintage. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995, 1995. Soft Cover. Fair. Ex-library.. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some light creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage Books USA, 1995 Us ed.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tanned supple pages/a secure binding. A nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995 Softcover. Sound copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild warp at top of book, writing at first inside page.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, USA: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. CC6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black wraps with minor overall shelf wear with very minor overall wear. The main character is both fascinated and appalled upon first meeting her aunt. She is tactful and shy while her aunt is flamboyant and selfish, a connoisseur of fine things, and an exploiter of wealthy people. This novel is basically about how family can bring people together and they can end up loving someone that they cannot bring themselves to like. The author is a winner of the Booker Prize. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25"x8". (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

N . Y.: Vintage Books, 1994. The cover has very light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
25) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York: Vintage Books, 1993. Book is unread, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1993. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) dolly
brookner, anita

Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
28) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-679-74578-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ENGLISH LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
29) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. Near-fine copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 260 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. - In her superbly accomplished new novel, Anita Brookner proves that she is our mast profound observer of women's lives, posing questions about feminine identity and desire with a stylishness that conveys an almost sensual pleasure. From the moment Jane Manning first meets her aunt Dolly, she is both fascinated and appalled. Where Jane is tactful and shy, Dolly is flamboyant and unrepentantly selfish, a connoisseur of fine things, an exploiter of wealthy people. But as the exigencies of family bring Jane and Dolly together, Brookner shows us that we may end up loving people we cannot bring ourselves to like and that this paradox makes love all the more precious and miraculous. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
30) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good +. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo 0679745785 very good or better, clean and firm, slight cover wear . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
31) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good +. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo 0679745785 very good or better, clean and firm . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
32) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York: Vintage Books, 1994. Spine square, wraps bright, "NR" inked near top of both covers & spine in black marker, back top corner bumped w/crease, pages crisp, clean, offwhite.. ISBN: 0679745785. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). 5" x 8". FICTION, LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
33) dolly
brookner, anita

Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 1995. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
34) Dolly
Anita Brookner

New York: Vintage Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
35) DOLLY
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. Very Good+. 1995. Trade Paperback. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in great shape. ; 272 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
36) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1995. Trade paperback, second printing, 260 pages.. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Vintage, 1995-01-15. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679745785 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
39) DOLLY
BROOKNER, ANITA

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 94. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage, 1995. Paperback. Like New. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
41) Dolly (Qty: 2)
Brookner, Anita

Vintage Books, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1995, Pub: Vintage Books, New, Softcover, Book: [says [1993-but above details 1995-use caution], Clean:, Flat:, Tight:, DJ:, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $16.18
Add to cart 
42) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

New York : Random House, 1993. Stated first edition. Description: 260 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Women--Fiction. Form/Genre: Domestic fiction. Booker Prize winner. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
43) Dolly (Qty: 5)
Anita Brookner

Vintage, 1995-01-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.30
Add to cart 
44) Dolly
Anita Brookner

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
45) Dolly
Brookner, Anita

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679745785 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.16
Add to cart